Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

I have a tax question. I am a public speaker. If I speak

I have a tax question...
I have a tax question. I am a public speaker.

If I speak in Canada there is a speaker's tax and it appears that Canadian?? businesses are obligated to withhold a 15% tax.

I am a public speaker who has been hired to present a keynote speech in Canada. The company that is hiring me is based in the USA and they are going through a speaking agency in the USA. So the agency solely based in the USA is actually the one paying me for my services (in Canada).

The question is: is a company in the USA obligated under the law to withhold any taxes, or does this law only extend to businesses in Canada? Can the Canadian tax authorities penalize a company in the USA for not withholding taxes. It seems there is a jurisdictional question here.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is I want to handle my own taxes without withholding by a business in the USA.

Here's a link to the rules in Canada:
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/rc4445/rc4445-12e.pdf
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
7/17/2013
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3,869
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner
Verified
Welcome. THANK YOU for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to help make YOUR life, a little...LESS taxing.

Are you a U.S., or Canadian citizen?

Q: The question is: is a company in the USA obligated under the law to withhold any taxes, or does this law only extend to businesses in Canada?

A: Yes, there is a 30% tax withholding requirement for non U.S. citizens who earn U.S. source income. In order to be exempt from the withholding, non U.S. citizens have to complete a Form W8-Ben and give it to the employer, and the form has to be submitted timely to the IRS.

Link to form W8-Ben/instructions:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw8ben.pdf
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/iw8ben.pdf

-------------------------------------------------

Q: Can the Canadian tax authorities penalize a company in the USA for not withholding taxes.

A: There is a tax treaty between the U.S. and Canada. I do not see where it is stated in the treaty that the Canadian Tax Authorities can "penalize'" a U.S. company for not withholding tax. However, Articles 26 and 27 of the treaty do refer to Mutual Agreement Procedures and Exchange of Information between the two countries.

Link to full treaty:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-trty/canada.pdf

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance to you regarding this matter.

Thank you again for using JUST ANSWER.


Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

No, I am a USA citizen. The question here is whether Canada is requiring Canadian business or any business on the planet to withhold tax?

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So is a USA business required under enforceable law to withhold any monies for providing services in Canada? Or does this withholding just apply to Canadian businesses hiring outside services?

Hello Again Kevin,

Q: So is a USA business required under enforceable law to withhold any monies for providing services in Canada?

A: Whether it be Canada or any other foreign country, U.S. citizens are taxed on their worldwide income.

----------------------------------

Are you referring to the 15% withholding that you mentioned in your previous inquiry?
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sorry I must be confusing you.


 


I am only speaking about taxes in Canada.


 


I am a USA citizen living in Nevada hired to speak in Canada.


 


Is the USA company obligated under the law to withhold Canadian taxes?

Q: Is the USA company obligated under the law to withhold Canadian taxes?

A: No, the USA is not obligated to withhold Canadian taxes.

As for the 15% tax that you mentioned in your previous inquiry, that applies to U.S. companies, not individuals. SEE BELOW:

If a U.S. company has employees performing services in Canada, it may be seen to be carrying on business in Canada. This result does not require a physical plant or office location, but can occur simply by soliciting orders or offering services for sale through an agent or employee. If a Company is deemed to be carrying on business in Canada, there will be corporate tax reporting requirements and potentially Canadian taxation. Where filing requirements are not met, significant penalties may result even where no tax is owed to Canada. Registration, collection and reporting requirements may also be necessary in many circumstances for Canadian Goods and Services Tax (GST) and Harmonized Sales Tax (HST).

 

 

A U.S. company rendering services in Canada is subject to a 15% tax withholding on their invoices under Regulation 105 of The Income Tax Act (and an additional 9% under Quebec tax law if services are rendered in Quebec). The Canadian customer is required to withhold and remit the tax to the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) as well as file Form T4A-NR to report this tax withholding. The withholding is not a final tax but rather a tax instalment against a potential tax liability in Canada.

 

REFERENCE SOURCE:

 

http://www.gtn.com/newsletter_2012_06.php

 

 

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Just to clarify this whole thread is really about one issue.


 


I'm hired as a performer to deliver a keynote speech in Canada. The company hiring me -- a speaker's agency --- is based the USA and has no offices in Canada.


 


The agency told me they must withhold 15% of my fee because of Canada law. They sent me these links:


http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/rc4445/ and this one: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tx/nnrsdnts/cmmn/rndr/rndr-eng.html


 


Is the speaker's agency wrong and they are not required to hold any of my fee?


 


Thank you again!


 

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

One more piece of information.


 


The company hiring me to speak through the agency is also based in the USA, not Canada. They are just having the event in Canada. So the USA client is paying the speaker's agency who is paying me.

Kevin,

Reading a bit further, it does appear that the U.S. company has a requirement to withhold the tax, unless a certain waiver is completed and approved by the Canadian taxing agency. SEE BELOW:

A U.S. company will have payroll withholding and reporting obligations for both Canadian resident and non-resident employees, in relation to employment exercised in Canada, even if it does not have a deemed or actual PE in Canada. There is potential for significant penalties and interest charges if the company is not compliant with the tax withholding requirements.

 

 

However, if applied and approved by the Canada Revenue Agency in advance, a Regulation 102 waiver may be obtained for employees resident in the U.S. that will ultimately be exempt from Canadian tax under the Canada-U.S. tax treaty. This waiver would eliminate the need to withhold and remit payroll taxes in respect of their employment in Canada.

 

REFERENCE SOURCE:

 

http://www.gtn.com/newsletter_2012_06.php

 

Hopefully this clarifies matters for you.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Is this requirement the same for a US company hiring me to speak in Canada?

Based on my understanding of the information that I have presented to you, my answer is yes.
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3,869
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner
Verified
Tax.appeal.168 and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Kevin,

Thank you for the high positive rating and the generous bonus. I do appreciate it. Even if prompted to do so, there is no need to respond to this post.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Tax.appeal.168 Your Own Question
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3,869
3,869 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner

Tax.appeal.168 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US and does not want a US subsidiary but would like to hire 2 US persons - what is the best way to do that? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Tax Question: Non-Resident Withholding Tax, Franchise Tax
Tax Question: Non-Resident Withholding Tax, Franchise Tax Board, CA HISTORY: 1. The property is in California 2. The owner resides in outside of California 3. Metro Property Management collects monthl… read more
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168
Tax Accountant
3,869 satisfied customers
How much is UK Corporation Tax on foreign dividends received
Hi Tony,How much is UK Corporation Tax on foreign dividends received from Honk Kong subsidiary?The recipient of such dividends is UK based Limited company. Are these foreign dividends exempt for a "sm… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any extra requirements for filing when it comes to the partnership return?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
US taxation and sales tax issueI started ebay business with
Second opinion] US taxation and sales tax issueI started ebay business with a Korean relative. We don't have a partnership agreement. The partner has an paypal and ebay account, gets a sales order, an… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject
Hi Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject to 30% withholding tax by IRS. The foreign entity is registered in Monaco where there is no tax treaty with USA. How can I avoid or recl… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
US taxation and sales tax issue I started ebay business with
US taxation and sales tax issueI started ebay business with a Korean relative. We don't have a partnership agreement. The partner has an paypal and ebay account, gets a sales order, and let me dropshi… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
US taxation issue I have been doing business in CA with a
Hi,US taxation issue I have been doing business in CA with a foreign partner to sell some stuff in ebay. My partner have an ebay account, and a paypal account. When he gets an order, he informs me of … read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
702 satisfied customers
Recnetl;y i recieved and withholding tax bill from the state
recnetl;y i recieved and withholding tax bill from the state of ri divison of taxation fromm 1999, is there a stue of limitations on this … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
How to report the sale of a property outside US? How to
How to report the sale of a property outside US? How to claim the taxes paid abroad on the profit made by selling property overseas?… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Were to report gain on sale of residence used partly for
Were to report gain on sale of residence used partly for business? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
What tax form is filed to report dividends paid by US Corp?
What tax form is filed to report dividends paid by a US Corp which is owned by a Canadian Corp? I think it might be 1042S. I want to know the rate of WH.… read more
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168
Tax Accountant
3,869 satisfied customers
On a Partnership K-1, foreign income items are reported on
On a Partnership K-1, foreign income items are reported on Line 16, but in addition there is a separate schedule listing foreign currency gain, Subpart F income and qualified fund income under Sec 129… read more
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168
Tax Accountant
3,869 satisfied customers
Tax question - Form 1099, Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest
Tax question - Form 1099 , Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest reflects $500; OID 1099 is 0. Under heading Detail for tax exempt interest it says tax exempt interest is $300. Under Detail for Tax Exempt OID it… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
738 satisfied customers
Same question on the taxation of interest and dividends (on
Same question on the taxation of interest and dividends (on mutual funds) earned inside a disclaimed portion trust ... disclaimer trust . The original owner of a trust passed and the spouse declined a… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Is there a statutory limitation on collecting withholding
Is there a statutory limitation on collecting withholding taxes which were not filed with the state of Arizona?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
Withholding tax. My US company "leases" employees from a
Withholding tax. My US company "leases" employees from a foreign corporation. The employees are located outside the US and are employed by that foreign corporation. The foreign corporation leases thes… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
What is the specific IRS rule, publication, or regulation
Hello, what is the specific IRS rule, publication, or regulation that says that a taxpayer must pay federal income taxes on lump sum back pay in the year it was received rather than the year it was ea… read more
Dr Arthur Rubin
Dr Arthur Rubin
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x