Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

What forms need to be filed in order to record any gain or

loss in the disposition of...
What forms need to be filed in order to record any gain or loss in the disposition of asset when an S corp is dissolved?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
7/5/2013
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,878
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified

Hi Chris,

S-Corp will provide shareholders with a statement regarding the property dispositions (per 1120S instructions on page 33-34) and the shareholder will use that information to complete Form 4797

For the K-1, Code K on line 17 is where it's referenced.




Remember, the S Corp doesn't report the gain/loss from these dispositions. The amounts will show up as M1/M2 adjustments as income/expense recorded in books but not on Sch K.



Make sense?

Lane

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Not sure I see how there would be income & expense recorded in regard to the "disposition". I am preparing the 1120S, which I have done many of, but not in regard to corporate dissolution. Thank you.


On dissolution, you report on Report the gain or loss on Form 4797 with the corporation's tax return.

See this: http://www.irs.gov/instructions/i4797/ch01.html#d0e30

A dissolving S corporation is required to file form 966 with the IRS within 30 days of adopting a corporate resolution to dissolve and liquidate the S corporation.

Form 966 requires identifying information about the dissolving S corporation including name, address and incorporation date. Further, file the final income tax return on form 1120S for the S corporation within 3 months after the dissolution date.


The IRS requires the S corporation to file the final return by the 15th of the third month after dissolution.



Regarding the reporting itself ....

Fixed assets:

For fixed assets there is a capital gain for the corporation on the difference between the sale price and book value of assets.

Depreciation should be calculated up to the sale date. Hence, depreciation calculated for days in the year of sale that assets are owned by the S corporation is deductible on the final corporate tax return.

Again, report the gain or loss on Form 4797 with the corporation's tax return. The basis and sale proceeds of each asset sold must be separately tracked for reporting in the appropriate section of Form 4797

Now, as sale of a whole group of assets that comprise an entire business may require the seller and buyer to specify an amount directly allocated to the sold assets. This amount is reportable to the IRS on Form 8594, Asset Acquisition Statement.




For liquidation of Cash:

What you're really doing here is repurchasing stock from the shareholders; The corporation liquidates its final asset---cash---by paying shareholders to repurchase their shares of stock.

No tax deduction is allowed for any expense incurred by a corporation in connection with re-acquisition of stock. Also, any costs to complete the liquidation affect the gain or loss of the shareholders on their stock ... and are not, as I mentioned above, deducted as expenses on the corporation's tax return.



Shareholders ...

Shareholders report their gain or loss from owning the stock on Form 4797 on their INDIVIDUAL tax returns. If a corporation has made a special election under Section 1244, (they can make this any time up to the time of liquidation), they can deduct losses on their stock of up to $50,000 in that tax year.

Lane
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Your reply is excellent....just one more fact to the situation. The sole shareholder is going to resume the exact same business, but in the form of a sole proprietorship. What is the gain or loss on assets in that situation - the book value versus fair market value at the date of the dissolution? What about debt? Does that enter into the overall gain or loss? There are payroll liabilities that have not been paid. I will gladly reward your reply with an appropriate tip as I understand this goes beyond a standard question.


What is the gain or loss on assets in that situation - the book value versus fair market value at the date of the dissolution?

Exactly the same, for the corp, difference between the sale price (FMV at dissolution) and book value of assets.


On the payroll (owed to the shareholder) sounds like you have a shareholder loan, so you have a deemed distribution of the asset to the shareholder, which of course shouldn't create distributions in excess of basis if he/she's always been the 100% shareholder.




Ask Your Own Tax Question
Hi Christine,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know if I've understood your question,
Lane
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

sorry for the delay in my reply. What if the assets are not sold, but used in the same business, but as a sole proprietorship? I asked this previously but I think it did not register somehow. In other words, the 100% shareholder dissolves his S corp; but then resumes the same activities under a sole proprietorship. No sale really. Is the gain or loss calculated on the FMV of the asset vs the book value? Is there a gain or loss to be calculated in that circumstance or do the "transferred" assets just have a zero basis to the sole proprietorship?


My first thought was that it's NOT the same business.

But actually, as both are pass-throughs, the asset's owner
s basis are the asset's owner's basis.

They're owned by the same entity... the individual.

(That's why C-Corp owners wish they had S-corps when they sell highly appreciated assets. For C-Corps, everything's just income, at the C-Corp's usually 35% tax rate, if they're making any money)

The s-corp owner is taking the gain at the personal level

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

OK, but is the gain or loss calculated as the difference between the FMV and the book value at the date of the dissolution ?



FMV and owners basis.





Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,878
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified
Lane and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Thanks Christine.

Just researched a little more to verify and that's correct (FMV and owner's basis in the stock).

The shareholder consequences of a complete liquidation of an S corporation are governed by Secs. 331 and 1001.

Thanks for the feedback.

Lane
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So, if there is zero basis in the S Corp stock; ;then if there is any FMV to the remaining assets, it would all be gain? Thank you for following up on this. Happy to make this a new query if you want because I will gladly send another tip your way.



That's right

Again, the tax consequences for the shareholder in a in a dissolution (complete liquidation)of S-corp are covered in by IRC 331(a).

(a) Distributions in complete liquidation treated as exchanges.--Amounts received by a shareholder in a distribution in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.

26 U.S.C.A. § 331 (West)


The dividend rules that otherwise apply to corporate distributions are not applicable to distributions in complete liquidation.

Here, the dist. received by the shareholder are treated as payment for the exchange of stock. The shareholder's adjusted basis in the stock is subtracted from the cash and fair market value (FMV) of other property received from the corporation.

If the value exceeds your basis, it will be taxed as capital gain. If less, capital loss.


Positive feedback appreciated :)

Lane

Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,878
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified
Lane and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,878
12,878 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986

Lane is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property thar is owned by my father? He does not live in the US is not a US citizen and can sign a document to allow me to receive the rental… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I am an owner of an LLC. I will take distributions through a
I am an owner of an LLC. I will take distributions through a schedule K1 pass through. I also receive W2 income from an employer and 1099 income. Will I be able to fully depreciate a qualifying truck … read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
What does "Distributions Other Than Dividend Distributions"
what does "Distributions Other Than Dividend Distributions" mean on a corporate tax return? Was the amount listed actually giving to the shareholder? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Figure out how much is my tax liability + my capital gains +
Figure out how much is my tax liability + my capital gains + depreciation recapture tax … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Is the sale of customer list a capital gain or ordinary income?
Is the sale of self-created intangibles, such customer lists, digital files, web sites, etc subject to capital gain or ordinary income treatment?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible,
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible, are refunds for overpayment the equivalent of income?… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Capital Gain taxes on rental property?
Are you familiar with Capital Gain taxes on rental property? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally paid legal fees for our manufacturer C Corp. The fees were for assistance in preparing a Research & Development tax credit application. Can… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,878 satisfied customers
I'm doing my 2016 individual tax return. I sold my home in
I'm doing my 2016 individual tax return. I sold my home in 2016. I rented rooms in my personal residence (which I sold in 2016) I took depreciation. I understand that I am subject to depreciation reca… read more
Amanda Russell
Amanda Russell
Accounting Tax & Profit Strategist
Master\u0027s Degree
9 satisfied customers
Adjusted individual tax return for 2014(Iowa),says no
Adjusted individual tax return for 2014(Iowa),says no response to letter of inquiry,disallowed health insurance. deduction.says my wife and I owe$600.00.she called # and was told to show proof of insu… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,878 satisfied customers
Estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to
estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to work, is claimed as a dependent form sister,only income collects $500 month stipend from gov., which pays for health insurance and meds. is gett… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
What tax form is filed to report dividends paid by US Corp?
What tax form is filed to report dividends paid by a US Corp which is owned by a Canadian Corp? I think it might be 1042S. I want to know the rate of WH.… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,878 satisfied customers
I am preparing a corporate tax return. The company is a
I am preparing a corporate tax return. The company is a payroll company based in NJ but almost all of the clients are in NYC. Is the income generated from NY clients require a NY S corporate tax retur… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,878 satisfied customers
Capital Gain - A taxpayer has capital loss (short term and
Capital Gain -A taxpayer has capital loss (short term and long term) carryover from stock sales. He also has loss carryover from rental property.When he sales the rental property, all the rental loss … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Rules on Rollovers (Return of a non-taxed IRA Distribution).
Rules on Rollovers (Return of a non-taxed IRA Distribution). Over 70-1/2 years old) … read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
ON A 1041 FORM IS THE TAX FIGURED ON ADJUSTED TOTAL INCOME
STEPHANIE, ON A 1041 FORM IS THE TAX FIGURED ON ADJUSTED TOTAL INCOME MINUS THE 4050 EXEMPTION? … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,878 satisfied customers
Is a tax refund on a decedent's individual tax return
is a tax refund on a decedent's individual tax return includible in the decedent's estate (Form 706) AND/OR the decedent's estate income tax return (Form 1041)? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x