Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

Robin D I have silver and gold etf pslv and phys at sprott

Robin D I have silver...
Robin D
I have silver and gold etf pslv and phys at sprott physical bullion trust which is a Passive Foreign Investment Corporation (PFIC). I am ok to pay income tax at regular income tax rate rather than capital gains rate. Do I have to fill form 8621
(1) If I hold these etf in brokerage account
(2) If I hold them in traditional ira or roth ira account

I hold gold at bullionvault.com, a uk company holding vaulted gold for amount exceeding USD 10k. Do I need to fill any form like 8621 for that one? As USA resident, do I need to file FBAR or FBAR is only for holding currency in foreign accounts exceeding 10k.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
7/3/2013
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15,871
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified

Robin D :

Hello and thank you for using Just Answer,
If held in the brokerage account yes, they must be reported. The IRA no. If you have a gold-backed account that is overseas, you must report it on your FBAR regardless of where gold is actually located. It is safer to report then leave the info unreported.
The FBAR is required for accounts that are overseas so yes, report on the FBAR.
Again, I know this area is confusing.
A “financial account” includes any bank, securities, securities derivatives or other financial instruments accounts. The term includes any savings, demand, checking, deposit or any other account maintained with a financial institution or other person engaged in the business of a financial institution. Financial account also generally includes any accounts in which the assets are held in a commingled fund, and the account owner holds an equity interest in the fund (including mutual funds). Individual bonds, notes, or stock certificates held by the filer are not a financial account nor is an unsecured loan to a foreign trade or business that is not a financial institution.

Robin D :

The best thing to do, I would surmise, is if it is questionable, to include it on a FBAR (although it may be argued not to be included). Yes, I know that can be exhaustive but as the potenial for penalty is large I would rather err on the side of caution.

Customer:

Do I have to fill form 8621 in brokerage account every year or only in the year when I sell pslv, silver etf in PFIC. Do I need to fill form 8621 for bullionvault, uk company which holds vaulted gold?

Robin D :

Notice 2011-55 informed PFIC investors that the annual report required under Sec. 1298(f) is expected to be in the form of a revised Form 8621 attached to the PFIC investor’s income tax return or information return.

Robin D :

So every year is my understanding

Robin D :

Yes on the gold

Customer:

I do not know whether bullionvault holding physical gold in their vaults on client's behalf will be considered PFIC passive foreign investment company.

Robin D :

Let me check more on the specific gold holding.

Robin D :

If the main purpose is to hold the gold for the US person then I would say yes. It would be like a bullion trust.

Customer:

In case of bullionvault (bullionvault.com), I will be considered legal owner of gold maintained in their vaults. They are only custodians for the gold. I am not shareholder or ... Do I have to fill form 8621?

Robin D :

If you are the legal owner and they are only holding then no on PFIC. The FBAR though yes.

Robin D :

I can see where you are not investing in a holder but own the gold and just need a place to store it.

Robin D :

I know that last statement simplifies it but

Customer:

If I purchase gold from my US earned income this year as USA resident for 10k. I leave USA in year 2018 and become nonresident of USA. If I sell gold in year 2021 when I am a nonresident, will I pay collectible gains tax (same as income tax rate).

Robin D :

The gold is held in the IRA so yes, you will be taxed on the income but at regular rates. This is because it is held in the IRA.

Robin D :

You will only pay tax on teh amount that is distributed form the IRA that you received a tax deduction on in the year you mad ethe contributions to teh iRA.

Robin D :

In other words

Customer:

This is regarding physical gold at bullionvault non-ira account

Robin D :

Then no, if you are a non resident you would not be taxed on anything except US sourced income.

Robin D :

Gold held in a foreign account and sold would not be US sourced

Robin D :

for a nonrsident

Customer:

What about gold etf held in a usa brokerage account at fidelity as a nonresident?

Customer:

fidelity is a usa company.

Robin D :

Good question. Let me double check on the gold for NRA

Robin D :

Yes you would be taxed as the gold would be an asset that would be considered in the US. The location of the asset determines source for taxation.

Customer:

I will be taxed as nra on gold etf sale in usa account or usa bank interest income and any conversion of ira to roth ira when I am nonresident of usa. I will not be paying income tax on non-usa holding of gold or bank interest income.

Robin D :

US interest would not be taxable (as long as it was personal and not business) when you are a NRA. The conversion of IRA to Roth would be a taxable event on any amount that was in the IRA and not taxed when contributed.

Customer:

I currently as USA resident have forex oanda account which gives me carry or rollover interest rate for short position of USD-INR pair of 5% per year. I generally take short position on usd-inr. As Indian rupee INR decreases w.r.t. USD with time, I also lose some money when I buy back USD-INR pair after few months. While filing tax, should I put interest income of 5% and capital loss in trading losses of usd-inr pair because of inr value decrease. Example: sold usd-inr at INR 57 per usd, kept for 1 year, bought usd-inr at INR 59.5 per usd. interest income: 5%. Capital loss: 4%

Robin D :

You have to claim the interest earned when you convert to US dollar. What you are describing on the buy back sounds more like a wash sale and the loss is not allowed.

Robin D :

Under Internal Revenue Service rules, you cannot deduct losses from sales or trades of stock or securities in a wash sale. A wash sale occurs when you sell or trade stock or securities at a loss and within 30 days before or after the sale you:



Buy substantially identical stock or securities,


Acquire substantially identical stock or securities in a fully taxable trade, or


Acquire a contract or option to buy substantially identical stock or securities.


Robin D :

We are sort of getting into additional questions that are not related to your original post.

Robin D :

Just answer reminds experts that we are to encourage a new post when the question strays into new territory.

Customer:

May be I should have started this question in another post but I do not know what will be best now other than completing this question here? I sell usd-inr pair in april 2013 in forex trading account. If I buy back usd-inr pair after 1 year. Can I deduct loss as capital loss.

Robin D :

Yes, as long as it is not within 30 days.

Customer:

thanks.

Robin D :

You are most welcome

Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15,871
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified
Robin D. and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 15,871
15,871 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Robin D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,871 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
What are the taxes rates 2016 for term gains in irrevocable
what are the taxes rates 2016 for long term gains in irrevocable trusts … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
723 satisfied customers
Given that the current 1041 tax rate on 401(k) income is
Given that the current 1041 tax rate on 401(k) income is $3206 + 39.6% over $12,400, what will be the new tax rate and will it apply for 2017?… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Is the sale of customer list a capital gain or ordinary income?
Is the sale of self-created intangibles, such customer lists, digital files, web sites, etc subject to capital gain or ordinary income treatment?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
What are tax rules for an inherited Roth IRA, GA, the
what are tax rules for an inherited Roth IRA JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: GA JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Traditional IRA contribution - *Married taxpayers file MFJ
Traditional IRA contribution -*Married taxpayers file MFJ *One spouse covered by retirement plan, one is not *AGI will be over $ 200K for 2017 *Taxpayer that is not covered by retirement plan, contrib… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
723 satisfied customers
I'm 75 and subject to annual RMD's from my traditional IRA.
I'm 75 and subject to annual RMD's from my traditional IRA. In looking a way to shelter the RMD amount if I were to reinvest it, I stumbled on the virtually unlimited IRA to Roth Conversion. My questi… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
723 satisfied customers
As I worked for a non-profit there was no Roth IRA for the
As I worked for a non-profit there was no Roth IRA for the 403-b. I got laid off last year and haven't been able to find another job. I moved my IRA to a well-known investing company. I am almost 62 a… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to
estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to work, is claimed as a dependent form sister,only income collects $500 month stipend from gov., which pays for health insurance and meds. is gett… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
I received a 1099-R for a Roth IRA conversion but some of
I received a 1099-R for a backdoor Roth IRA conversion but some of the contributions made to the traditional IRA were nondeductible, one was deductible and there were some earnings. Is the entire amou… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
723 satisfied customers
I recently withdrew money from a ROTH IRA that was opened in
I recently withdrew money from a ROTH IRA that was opened in 2015. It was a rollover from a Traditional IRA that was opened many years ago. I understand that I can only withdraw contributions that I m… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
If I am about to turn 70 and I have a Traditional IRA and a
Hi Pearl! If I am about to turn 70 and I have a Traditional IRA and a Roth IRA, can I take my RMD's from my Roth as opposed to my Traditional? I know that the Roth doesn't have required RMD's but I wa… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for a $7700 IRA early withdrawal in Ohio?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,458 satisfied customers
What is the income tax rate if it is not withdrawn from the
Hi! What is the income tax rate if it is not withdrawn from the LLC? The owner has not withdrawn any balance from the business all the amount reinvested into the business. Thank you!… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,458 satisfied customers
My wife has a traditional IRA, Roth IRA, 401K and a pension.
My wife has a traditional IRA, Roth IRA, 401K and a pension. I have a Rollover IRA, Roth IRA and two 401ks. We wish to divide all retirement funds 50/50 but I do not see a way to communicate that. Ide… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
723 satisfied customers
I am thinking of converting my traditional IRA to a Roth IRA
I am thinking of converting my traditional IRA to a Roth IRA and I am trying to figure out what tax rate is used in the conversion. My ordinary inocme, excluding cap gains and dividends, with be negat… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains for non residents recently been changed? I heard it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents recently been changed? Iv'e been told it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,458 satisfied customers
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is selling her home and has zero income. She is on social security. … read more
Richard
Richard
Tax Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,310 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x