Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

What is the correct tax treatment for the sale of a foreign

Customer Question
What is the correct tax...
What is the correct tax treatment for the sale of a foreign (non-US, would be treated as PFIC) fund, which was purchased BEFORE becoming a US resident and sold during the year that one becomes a Green Cardholder and US Resident for tax purposes? Specifically:

-Does a Mark-to-market (MTM) election and Form 8621 need to be made and filed for PFIC's that were sold during the year and before 12/31/12?

-If yes, what is the MTM valuation date? The date of disposition versus the 1/1/12 valuation?

-If MTM required and included on Form 8621 as ordinary income, does the remaining gain/loss get capital gain treatment and included on Sch D?

-The instructions refer to 1.1296(i--which refer back to rules of section 1291 which seems to specify the a disposition is to be treated as excess distributions under the Default Method. This stuff is ridiculously confusing.

Please use an example:
-Purchased XYZ Fund 100 GBP 1/15/10 (exchange = 1.6262)
-Move to USA and obtain Green Card 12/16/12, would also meet physical presence test
-Sell XYZ fund 10/31/12 at 200 GBP (exchange = 1.6133)
-exchange at 1/1/12 =1.5518
-exchange at 12/31/12=1.6244

And what if opposite, same fact as above but:
-purchase XYZ fund for 200 GBP
-sell XYZ fund for 100 GBP

Please respond only if you have substantial experience in this highly technical tax area--I prefer CPA or international tax attorney.

Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/22/2013
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 4 years ago
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,846
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified

NPVAdvisor :

Example 1: B, who is a U.K. citizen, bought 100 shares of a U.K. unit trust on Jan. 1, 2006. He became a U.S. resident alien on July 1, 2009, and sold the shares on April 30, 2012. His total holding period is 2,311 days. The 100 shares cost £10 each, and he sold them for £20 each. What are the U.S. tax consequences of the sale?


The issues to consider are:



  • Can B step up the basis in his stock to fair market value (FMV) as of the date he became a U.S. resident alien, which would then become its cost basis? No. Rev. Rul. 55-62 provides that no step-up in basis is permitted to the FMV of the asset as of the date that U.S. residency starts. The revenue ruling provides that the taxpayer is taxable on both pre-residency and post-residency gain in the United States when a taxable event occurs, e.g., a sale or exchange.

  • At what exchange rate is the original cost of the shares translated? For U.S. tax purposes, the exchange rate on the date of purchase is used (see Rev. Ruls. 54-105 and 78-281), i.e., $1.7234:£1 (midpoint rate on Jan. 1, 2006, per this online translator). So B’s 100 shares cost $1,723.

  • At what exchange rate is the sale price of the shares translated? As with the cost part of the calculation, the exchange rate on the date of the disposal is used, i.e., $1.6259:£1. So B’s 100 shares were disposed of for $3,252 (100 shares × £20 × 1.6259).


Therefore, the total gain on the sale of B’s 100 shares in the U.K. unit trust is $1,529.


Now the question becomes whether all this gain is taxed as an excess distribution as if the unit trust shares were PFIC stock from the date of acquisition. Under the excess distribution rules, once the excess distribution gain has been determined, it is allocated ratably to all the days in the investor’s holding period, in this case, Jan. 1, 2006, to April 30, 2012. However, this can result in an allocation to three distinct periods: (1) the pre-PFIC period—the period that the investor held the stock before it became a PFIC stock; (2) the current-year period—the days in the investor’s tax year when the excess distribution occurred, i.e., Jan. 1, 2012, to April 30, 2012; and (3) the prior-year PFIC period—the days in the investor’s prior tax periods during which the foreign corporation was a PFIC.


So the issue then becomes how to split the excess distribution gain among these three periods. Based on the fact that B’s unit trust shares under U.S. law would have been PFIC shares from the date of acquisition, it would appear that all the PFIC gain, except for the amount allocated to 2012, would be prior-year PFIC period and subject to the highest rate of tax and an interest charge for each year the gain is allocated.


However, Regs. Sec. 1.1291-9(j)(1) provides that


a corporation will not be treated as a PFIC with respect to a shareholder for those days included in the shareholder’s holding period when the shareholder . . . was not a United States person within the meaning of section 7701(a)(30).


Since B did not become a U.S. resident until July 1, 2009, the excess distribution gain allocated to Jan. 1, 2006, to June 30, 2009, is pre-PFIC period, and the gain allocated to July 1, 2009, to Dec. 31, 2011, is prior-year PFIC period.


So how is the gain taxed? Per Sec. 1291(a)(1) and Prop. Regs. Sec. 1.1291-2(e)(2):



  • The pre-PFIC period gain—$845 ($1,529 × [1,277 ÷ 2,311 days])—and current-year period gain—$80 ($1,529 × [121 ÷ 2,311 days])—are taxed as ordinary income on B’s 2012 U.S. tax return. Even though B’s stock may have otherwise qualified for the 15% dividend tax rate, the stock is a PFIC security that is not eligible for the 15% rate. Therefore, this income is taxed at whatever B’s marginal tax rate is for 2012.

  • The prior-year PFIC period gain—$604 ($1,529 × [914 ÷ 2,311 days])—is further allocated to the specific tax year in which it was deemed earned, i.e., 2009—$122; 2010—$241; and 2011—$241. B is then subjected to the highest rate of tax on these gains, irrespective of his actual marginal rate of tax during that year. Once the tax has been determined, it is subject to an interest charge.

NPVAdvisor :

I'll opt out now, as you've asked for a CPA or international tax attorney. but reading the above may help

Customer :

and Thanks--I actually printed that example a minute ago from the Tax Advisor "When Becoming a US Resident, Beware of PFIC Rules" Tax Clinic. Not sure it was case on point, no 8621 filed for 2009 and 2010

Customer :

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX found the information I needed from other sources. I am sorry to give you that rating because you were very helpful getting me towards the right answer (at least I think it is) on the MTM questions. Extremely complex and not insignificant penalties and aggravation if done wrong. Thanks again--AICPA and NJSCPA's helped.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lindie-mod,
 replied 4 years ago
Lindie-mod
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 5
Verified

Hello,

I’m Lindie, and I’m moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.


Thank you,

Lindie
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Thanks for your follow up-- I think I was able to research this enough to get the information I needed-- I was really looking for concurrence with my positions, from someone who does this and knows it cold-- not someone who needed to research themselves.. On to my next dilemma with the 3520 and foreign trusts!
Thanks.
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 12,846
12,846 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986

Lane is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
I am a Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property
Hi....I am a Green Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property in India)...I am aware that I will have to pay the higher of the 2 tax liabilities (either Indian or American)..I expect my US … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
717 satisfied customers
Can my LLC with US and Foreign members be a shareholder in
Can my LLC with US and Foreign members be a shareholder in an S Corporation? The K-1 would go to the LLC.… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Does a non-resident alien need to file a tax return on
Does a non-resident alien need to file a tax return on interest income received from a US business loan?… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,846 satisfied customers
Given that the current 1041 tax rate on 401(k) income is
Given that the current 1041 tax rate on 401(k) income is $3206 + 39.6% over $12,400, what will be the new tax rate and will it apply for 2017?… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Is the sale of customer list a capital gain or ordinary income?
Is the sale of self-created intangibles, such customer lists, digital files, web sites, etc subject to capital gain or ordinary income treatment?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the ordinary income tax. If the
Hello, I have a question regarding the ordinary income tax. If the ordinary income tax due is negative does that apply anywhere? This pertains to the sale of an S corp .business. … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Is 1120-S K1 non-passive ordinary income also taxable to
Is 1120-S K1 non-passive ordinary income also taxable to self-employment tax? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
Estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to
estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to work, is claimed as a dependent form sister,only income collects $500 month stipend from gov., which pays for health insurance and meds. is gett… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Do Florida residents have to pay State capital gains taxes
Do Florida residents have to pay State capital gains taxes on the sale of FL business &/or personal assets?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for a $7700 IRA early withdrawal in Ohio?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
What form is used on the fed 1120s to changed shareholder
what form is used on the fed 1120s to changed shareholder shares from one to another person and state and NYC forms as well… read more
Chad Schoch
Chad Schoch
Bacehlors of Business Administration
19 satisfied customers
What is the income tax rate if it is not withdrawn from the
Hi! What is the income tax rate if it is not withdrawn from the LLC? The owner has not withdrawn any balance from the business all the amount reinvested into the business. Thank you!… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
My question involves immigration law and tax law. Foreigner
My question involves immigration law and tax law.Foreigner comes to USA, becomes permanent resident. Had assets from before. I was told if you bring up to 100k USD per year to the USA, IRS doesn't min… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Is a non-resident alien who has paid capital gains on a
Is a non-resident alien who has paid capital gains on a property required to pay a gift tax if the money is given to a child. (grown) The donor has no income in 2016. … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,846 satisfied customers
Rules on Rollovers (Return of a non-taxed IRA Distribution).
Rules on Rollovers (Return of a non-taxed IRA Distribution). Over 70-1/2 years old) … read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains for non residents recently been changed? I heard it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
12,846 satisfied customers
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents recently been changed? Iv'e been told it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is selling her home and has zero income. She is on social security. … read more
Richard
Richard
Tax Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,310 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x