Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the compensatory tax rules?

Companies sending an employee on domestic (in the United States) assignment outside of his or her home location must determine whether the assignment is temporary, long term, or indefinite in order to properly report compensation. In conjunction with an assignment, the company reimburses the employee items such as lodging, transportation, and meals (i.e., reimbursed expenses). These reimbursed expenses are not considered taxable income to the employee provided that the business trip that correlates to the assignment is temporary in nature.

Defining a business trip is a 'facts and circumstances' determination that is dependent upon the overall nature of the stay and the length of the assignment away from the taxpayer's principal place of business. Assignments of less than one year are considered temporary business trips and the associated reimbursed expenses are not taxable. Alternatively, if the assignment is indefinite, expected to last more than one year, or actually exceeds one year, the assignment is considered long term. As a result, the taxpayer's tax home is considered shifted to the new location and reimbursed expenses are compensatory.

LINK TO REFERENCE SOURCE:

http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/tax/ies/tea/summer2004/stories/article03.htm

Read full interaction below »
Ask Your Own Tax Question

Resolved Question:

What are the compensatory tax rules around consulting at a location out of your home state for more than a year?

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/1/2012
Tax Professional: Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant replied 6 years ago
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4,796
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner
Verified

Hopefully the information provided will be helpful to you.

--------------------------------------------------

Companies sending an employee on domestic (in the United States) assignment outside of his or her home location must determine whether the assignment is temporary, long term, or indefinite in order to properly report compensation. In conjunction with an assignment, the company reimburses the employee for many items such as lodging, transportation, and meals (i.e., reimbursed expenses). These reimbursed expenses are not considered taxable income to the employee provided that the business trip that correlates to the assignment is temporary in nature.

Defining a business trip is a 'facts and circumstances' determination that is dependent upon the overall nature of the stay and the length of the assignment away from the taxpayer's principal place of business. Assignments of less than one year are considered temporary business trips and the associated reimbursed expenses are not taxable. Alternatively, if the assignment is indefinite, expected to last more than one year, or actually exceeds one year, the assignment is considered long term. As a result, the taxpayer's tax home is considered shifted to the new location and reimbursed expenses are compensatory.

LINK TO REFERENCE SOURCE:

http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/tax/ies/tea/summer2004/stories/article03.htm

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I am trying to understand if I'm at all liable for any tax implications related to expenses incurred/reimbursed for being on a project lasting more than a year.

Tax Professional: Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant replied 6 years ago

Yes, for assignments lasting more than a year, any reimbursed expenses are deemed as compensatory, and are taxable to you.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Thank you. Just one last bit of clarification.

I live in MN and that is where my company's office is. I have been in CA past 11 months.

If I stay the one year mark I am going to have to treat all the incurred expenses as income, since it will be an and pay taxes on those personal tax return.

Whether or not I stay the 1 year mark I need to pay both non-resident taxes to the state of California as well as Minnesota State taxes based on the time I was earning income in each state.

Tax Professional: Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant replied 6 years ago

You are welcome. If you stay over a year, The REIMBURSED expenses will be considered as income, and you will be required to pay taxes on that amount.

Regarding the state taxation, yes, regardless to whether you stay in CA for a year or not, you will need to file two state tax returns, one for MN and the other for CA. On the CA return, you will list yourself as a non-resident, and on the MN return, you will be listed as a resident. As a non-resident, the state of CA will tax you on your CA source income only. You should be able to receive a credit from the state of MN for taxes paid to CA. The California state return that you will file is the 540-NR. The state taxing agency for California is the California Franchise Tax Board. See below for a link to their website.

https://www.ftb.ca.gov/index.shtml?disabled=true

Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4,796
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner
Verified
Tax.appeal.168 and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tax professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Tax.appeal.168 Your Own Question
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168
Tax.appeal.168, Tax Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4,796
4,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 3+ decades of varied tax industry exp. Tax Biz owner

Tax.appeal.168 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,512 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,569 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
My consulting contracts are never longer than 3 or 6 months,
Hello. My consulting contracts are never longer than 3 or 6 months, but they are always out of town requiring travel and hotel accommodations--often in other states. I always do returns for each state… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to compensatory tax rules. I am
I have a question in regards ***** ***** tax rules. I am consulting for a company, if they purchased the hotel and airfare and thus did not reimburse me, would this avoid this tax rule? … read more
Matthew Breecher
Matthew Breecher
President
MBA (Graduate Legal Studies)
286 satisfied customers
What are the tax obligations and to whom, if an Independent
What are the tax obligations and to whom, if an Independent Contractor works on assignment for a client in a different state for over a year? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I am a consultant and I live in CA. I work as a consultant
I am a consultant and I live in CA. I work as a consultant in FL. I am paid my salary and the company pays my expenses. I am coming up to my year on the project and I do not want to be tax compensator… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
Here is my tax question - I am trying to determine if/when
Here is my tax question - I am trying to determine if/when my Per Diem becomes taxable under the 1 year rule. Scenario: In Aug 2015 I was hired by a consulting firm for a 6 month contract with a compa… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
If the agreement to work as a consultant months in a state
If the agreement to work as a consultant for 18 months in a state different from my main home and I actually work in that other state for 18months will my travel reimbursement become taxable. Live in … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
A taxpayer travels to No. Dakota from his tax base of WA state
A taxpayer travels to No. Dakota from his tax base of WA state every other 2 weeks to consult in the oil fields. Are any meals deductible while he is away from his home?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
“For the resources working more than one year, any tax compensatory
“For the resources working more than one year, any tax compensatory charges will be passed through to company abc as an expense line item. The fees will be due upon receipt of an invoice from my small… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I live in Minneapolis, MN. I work for a consulting firm our
I live in Minneapolis, MN. I work for a consulting firm our of the firm's Minneapolis, MN office. My state income taxes have been withheld in MN for the 8 years I have lived and worked here. The entir… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I am an independent IT consultant residing in New Jersey. From
I am an independent IT consultant residing in New Jersey. From 10/19/2009 through 4/14/2011, I consulted as an IT Financial Analyst for a Massachusetts utility. I worked onsite 40 hours per week from … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Hi again Robin - another Q: I structure my contracts to be
Hi again Robin - another Q: I structure my contracts to be no longer than 11 months however there may come a time when the client asks for me to stay another 2-3 months pushing me over a year. Now oth… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
I am a contractor currently traveling for a project and getting
I am a contractor currently traveling for a project and getting reimbursed for my expenses. So far I have traveled for 8 months. This project is about to end and I will start a different project that … read more
Megan C
Megan C
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Master's Degree
8,655 satisfied customers
Hi Lev, I work as a consultant and travel the country helping
Hi Lev, I work as a consultant and travel the country helping hospitals install EHR (Electronic Health Records). All of my previous engagements have been short term (6-9 months) but my current gig aft… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am looking for a consulting position and am being considered
I am looking for a consulting position and am being considered for a position in Northern CA. Right now I live in WI. The lady at the firm told me I would be presented as a $80/hr W2 employee. She als… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Temporary Assignment vs Long term I work for a company as
Temporary Assignment vs Long term I work for a company as a consultant. Normally, the contracts the company will get for me usually is 3, 6 or 9 months at a time with the option to renew. I was workin… read more
jgordosea
jgordosea
Enrolled Agent
Bachelor's Degree
2,885 satisfied customers
I own a home in South Carolina and would like to purchase a ...
I own a home in South Carolina and would like to purchase a second home in North Carolina. I also would like to do my own renovations on the NC home and live there some of the year and in SC some of t… read more
jgordosea
jgordosea
Enrolled Agent
Bachelor's Degree
2,885 satisfied customers
My company, S-Corp, employs me as software consultant.
My company, S-Corp, employs me as software consultant. I live in NC, but work in different states. My company reimburses my travel expenses. My last contact is open-ended and it may last longer than a… read more
jgordosea
jgordosea
Enrolled Agent
Bachelor's Degree
2,885 satisfied customers
We have a consultant who has been working for us for
We have a consultant who has been working for us for nearly 12 months. She lives in Arizona. Is there some requirement that she take a break for 4 weeks consecutively so that she doesn't become a defa… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x