Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

Hi, I am an immigrant, I got my green card in 2008. I came

in US with an F1...
Hi, I am an immigrant, I got my green card in 2008. I came in US with an F1 visa in 2005. I have sold my home in my native country"Egypt" and I am transfering it to my account in united states, the value is in the range of $80,000-100,000. My parents bought me this home far before I come to united states since I was a kid. Do I have to pay taxes on that money?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 52 minutes by:
7/3/2011
DanielleCPA
DanielleCPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 794
Experience: Years of Experience in Business & Personal Taxes
Verified

DMC : Hi and welcome to Just Answer! I'm happy to help with your tax questions. Feel free to interject at any time if you need clarification.
Customer:

Hi, did you get a chance to go through my question

DMC : You would have to pay tax on the capital gain--the amount by which th selling price exceeds your basis in the property which is typically the cost of the property plus Any significant improvements you made on the property. Good news is that long term capital gains are taxed at a maximum of 15%.
Customer:

how to determine the basis, and how I can prove it,

DMC : If you are required to pay tax on the gain on Egypt, you would be eligible for a foreign tax credit on your u.s. Return to help offset your tax.
Customer:

when you are saying the gain, how to determine it, my parents bought it way back almost 25 years ago?

DMC : The cost of the property would be the basis. Your parents don't have a bill of sale or something like that to use in determining cost?
Customer:

Well, they use to pay it in equities through an investment organization over these 25 years. I am also going to put this money as a deposite for a home here in USA. does that help my tax situation by anyway?

DMC : Are you selling the equities or you are just going to be transferring them to a u.s. Account?
Customer:

Well, the home is sold in Egypt, my father deposited the money in my account in Egypt and wire transfered it to my account in USA.

Customer:

Hi are you still there?

DMC :

I apologize for the dealy, but I'm back.

DMC :

The transfer of money to the U.S. Account will have no effect on your tax situation. However, I want to make sure that you are aware of the TDF 90-22.1 filing requirement since you have an Egyptian bank account and are a U.S. resident. This form is required to be filed in June 30th of each year to report foreign bank accounts with balances of over $10,000. Here's a link to the form on the IRS website: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=210244,00.html

DMC :

Please let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please hit the green accept button.

Customer:

I am sorry, I just want to make sure I understand you right when you say "The transfer of money to the U.S. Account will have no effect on your tax situation" does that mean I don 't have to pay extra taxes due to selling the home in Egypt or transferring the money to US.

DMC :

You don't have to pay extra taxes because you transferrd the money to the U.S. You will have to pay tax in the U.S. on the gain on the sale of the home.

Customer:

I read in article 533 on the irs website that I will be exempt if I have lived in the home for two years in the last five years before the selling date, did you hear about that?

DMC :

You can exclude the gain on your principal residence if you lived there two out of the five years before the selling date. However, if you have lived in the United States since 2005, then you would not qualify for that exclusion. If you are living in the United States, your principal residence would have been here.

DMC :

This is assuming the home was sold in the current year.

Customer:

Yes it was just sold, my final question is that I came in 2005 with F1 Visa student, I filed my taxes in 2005 , 2006 , 2007 as non resident allien. do you think that doesn't qualify me to claim this exemption? since I became resident only in 2008 .

Customer:

Hi , r u still there?

DMC :

Still here...I am just verifying one point in the IRS code surrounding this to make sure I advise you correctly.

Customer:

Sure, take your time. I am sorry. Also, if I calculate the cost of the home in Egypt, can I include the inflation rate. for instance of my parent paid 1000 egyptian pounds 25 years ago, this will have value much more than that now, or should I just take it as is without considering the inflation rate?

DMC :

No problem.

DMC :

I apologize. I believe you would qualify for the exclusion, as you filed a non-resident alien return and being away at college qualifies as a temporary absence from your prinicpal residence. I apologize for failing to consider that fact earlier.

DMC :

Unfortunately, you cannot take inflation into account when calculating gain. The cost would be non-adjusted dollars. So, if cost $1,000 25 years ago, you still use 1,000 in your gain calculation.

Customer:

No problem, so you think I may qualify for this exclusion based on the fact I was F1 student in 2005,2006,2007 filling non resident allien taxes? do you have any article that can support that, this case is not mentioned in 533 instuctions on the IRS website that is why I am confused, do you have any IRS article that can support my case. This will be fantastic!

DMC :

Here is an excerpt from the Internal Revenue Code discussing the principal residence exclusion:


(III) any other period of temporary absence (not to exceed an aggregate period of 2 years) due to change of employment, health conditions, or such other unforeseen circumstances as may be specified by the Secretary.
DMC :

There is nothing that specifically mentions your case, so this is just my intrepretation of your situation.

DMC :

Remember that the law is that the home had to qualify as a principal residence for 2 full calendar years, not just parts of 2 separate years in the past 5 years.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX says "(not to exceed an aggregate period of 2 years)" my case is three years , do you think that this may contradict with my case?

DMC :

But within the past 5 years, you were only absent for 2 years (2006 & 2007), correct? Also remember times you went back to Egypt would not be part of the temporary absence.

Customer:

So, in conclusion based on all facts we discussed, you think I qualify for this exemption? if yes, should I report it to IRS and claim exemption or not report it at all?

DMC :

It sounds like you qualify for the exemption. If you do qualify, you still report the sale on Schedule D of your tax return but notate that it qualifies for the principal residence conclusion. Remember that in tax law can often be gray and is sometimes open to intrepretation. I strongly suggest seeking the assistance of an accountant in your area when you prepare your 2011 taxes.

Customer:

Sure, I will do that. you also was a great help to me. Thanks very much

DanielleCPA
DanielleCPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 794
Experience: Years of Experience in Business & Personal Taxes
Verified
DanielleCPA and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Hi, I was just reviewing our discussion today. I would appreciate it if you can clearify something for me. I sold the home in 06/2011 , if we go five years back it will be 06/2006 , that means that during 2006 & 2007 , it was my principle home for only year and half not 2 years . Is that right ? I am afraid that may affect my qualification for the tax exemption , what do you think?

Yes, it is correct, you would go back to 06/2006. If it was your principal home for only a year and a half, then you would not qualify for the exemption.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Ok, sorry for bothering you again, that makes me ask another question, does the currency rate of exchange can be included. I know I asked you regarding the inflation and it doesn't, but way back when my parents were paying for the house One dollar was equal to 3 egyptian pounds, now one dollar is equal to 6 egyptian pound , so egyptian pound lost almost 50% of it is value with respect to dollar . Should that be included in the calculation of the capital gain?

Use the currency exchange rate at the time of the purchase. So, 3 Egyptian pounds per dollar at time of purchase and 6 Egyptian pounds at time of sale.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask DanielleCPA Your Own Question
DanielleCPA
DanielleCPA
DanielleCPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 794
794 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Years of Experience in Business & Personal Taxes

DanielleCPA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
What is the taxable capital gain for each 50% owner
What is the taxable capital gain for each 50% owner (divorced couple) on a 1031 Exchange property where only one owner meets the 2 of 5 years occupancy test and one of the 50% owners is now remarried?… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
734 satisfied customers
For capital gains tax can a payment plan be set up? I took
for capital gains tax can a payment plan be set up? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
734 satisfied customers
Figure out how much is my tax liability + my capital gains +
Figure out how much is my tax liability + my capital gains + depreciation recapture tax … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
When gifting stock, who pays capital gains tax? Does the
When gifting stock, who pays capital gains tax? Does the giver pay at the time of the gift or does the receiver pay when they sell the gifted stock? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
734 satisfied customers
Is the sale of customer list a capital gain or ordinary income?
Is the sale of self-created intangibles, such customer lists, digital files, web sites, etc subject to capital gain or ordinary income treatment?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Capital Gain taxes on rental property?
Are you familiar with Capital Gain taxes on rental property? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a question about the capital gain tax on the real
I have a question about the capital gain tax on the real estate property. Property located in New York City. My parents and I are the joint owners with the right of survivorship. Mortgage is in their … read more
Fred Rook
Fred Rook
Corporate Controller
BSBA
32 satisfied customers
Tax question is there anyway to offset a capital gain of 60
Tax question is there anyway to offset a capital gain of 60 to 70k by buying another commercial property… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
We have $400,000 in capital gains for the sale of our
We have $400,000 in capital gains for the sale of our California home of … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I need to know how to calculate capital gains tax on a
I need to know how to calculate capital gains tax on a rental property I am selling so I know how much i will have to pay on my 2017 tax return. Can you help? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to
estate capital gains tax rate for 61, single, unable to work, is claimed as a dependent form sister,only income collects $500 month stipend from gov., which pays for health insurance and meds. is gett… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
What is the capital gains tax on proceeds of the sale of a
What is the capital gains tax on proceeds of the sale of a home? … read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,220 satisfied customers
Do Florida residents have to pay State capital gains taxes
Do Florida residents have to pay State capital gains taxes on the sale of FL business &/or personal assets?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,473 satisfied customers
I need help with minimizing capital gains tax on my parents
I need help with minimizing capital gains tax on my parents home from a good CPA. Involves a trust and other circumstances. Washington State.… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,473 satisfied customers
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for
What would the federal and state tax rate percentages be for a $7700 IRA early withdrawal in Ohio?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,473 satisfied customers
Will I have to pay capital gains taxes on a home I owned for
Will I have to pay capital gains taxes on a home I owned for less than a year? I purchased my home in September 2016 for $140,000 and sold it last month, August 2017 for $175,000. After it was all sai… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains
Second opinion] Has the tax rate in Peru on capital gains for non residents recently been changed? I heard it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is
What is capital gains tax rate for sale of home: My mom is selling her home and has zero income. She is on social security. … read more
Richard
Richard
Tax Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,310 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x