How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stephen G. Your Own Question
Stephen G.
Stephen G., Sr Income Tax Expert
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 7153
Experience:  Extensive Experience with Tax, Financial & Estate Issues
30050794
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Stephen G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Own a Corporation- S- Corp- bought equipement from an indivual

Customer Question

Own a Corporation- S- Corp- bought equipement from an indivual and make monthly payments. Do I give them a 1099 for payments made to them for 2010?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Stephen G. replied 6 years ago.

Stephen E. Grizey :

Hi & thanks for using our service. I'll do my best to give you a complete & accurate answer. Please ask me to clarify anything you don't understand.

Stephen E. Grizey :

No. I presume that they aren't in the business of selling equipment and basically it was a casual sale of personal property for them. Also, as I'm sure you know, you can write off the cost in 2010 using the "Section 179" deduction.

Stephen E. Grizey :

Please remember to "Accept", it is the only way we get credit for our work. Feedback, if you have time, and bonuses, where you think they are warranted, are always most appreciated.