Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

I purchased a golf club membership (equity membership) seven

years ago for $165000 and...
I purchased a golf club membership (equity membership) seven years ago for $165000 and sold it for $100000 this year. There were $60000 in transfer fees charged following the sale of the membership. May I deduct the loss, or any part of the loss from my taxable income?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
9/11/2010
BK-CPA
BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience: Owner of a CPA firm
Verified

Your golf membership is just a personal asset/expense (most are, unless you are a golf pro, etc.). Here is the tax code. I'm sorry I could not give you a better answer here. Thank you for your question.

 

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode26/usc_sec_26_00000262----000-.html

 

§ 262. Personal, living, and family expenses

 

How Current is This?

(a) General rule Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.

 

 

To the extent you have an investment in the club (like a share of stock that you plan to sell again), you could deduct a capital loss, yes. Again, here is the code:

 

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode26/usc_sec_26_00000165----000-.html

 

(c) Limitation on losses of individuals In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to-

 

(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;

 

(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; and

 

(3) except as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.

 



Edited by BK-CPA on 9/11/2010 at 3:25 AM EST
Ask Your Own Tax Question

(ie... it is likely a personal, non-deductible loss, to be clear)

 

See here (I agree w/ southparkcpa below):

 

http://www.taxalmanac.org/index.php/Discussion:1099misc_golf_club_membership_sale%3F

 

<table border="0">

Kelly (talk|edits) said:

19 February 2008
hi--Two clients have rec'd 1099MISC for sale proceeds from golf club memberships. Now IRS has sent CP2000 to one. I had shown on Line 21 as other income then zeroed it out (it was a personal loss). Any ideas or experience with this? thanks Kelly!

Southparkcpa (talk|edits) said:

19 February 2008
I agree with you except I would have filed a schedule C and backed out the expense as a direct expense simply to avoid the CP notice.

It is a non deductible capital loss as I see it. The 1099 misc is issued incorrectly.

File a certified response, state your case and you should be fine.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

I agree that club dues and expenses such as meals, tournament fees and the like would not be deductible unless I was a golf pro, which I am not.

 

Is an "equity membership" in a golf club construed to be "an investment" in the club by the IRS? Is there some specific language with the IRS that precludes an equity membership in a golf club from being classified as "an investment"? After purchasing the membership, the value of the membership rose above $250000, and then dropped to $100000. If the membership was sold for $250000, would my gain be taxed?

Unfortunately, gains on sales of personal assets are taxable, but losses generally are not deductible.

 

Sell your personal car, for example, and you'll pay tax on a gain, but you cannot deduct the loss. The same goes for a personal golf membership. You could say you "invested" in your car, could you not?... sorry. I have to remain conservative on this one. Maybe, if you found a local professional and had the right circumstances, it would be considered an investment and would be deductible, but I don't believe I'll be able to come to that conclusion here for you. I wish I could.

 

Thank you.

 

 



Edited by BK-CPA on 9/11/2010 at 3:59 AM EST
BK-CPA
BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience: Owner of a CPA firm
Verified
BK-CPA and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask BK-CPA Your Own Question
BK-CPA
BK-CPA
BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 933
933 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner of a CPA firm

BK-CPA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
What is the statue of limitations for restaurant sales tax
what is the statue of limitations for restaurant sales tax delinquency in Virginia and can you discharge it in bankruptcy?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
Dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it
dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it includes property taxes too … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
0n sale of personal resonance. What is tax on sale. I
I understand that if you lived in the home for at least two years . there is no tax on the sale.true or not… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible,
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible, are refunds for overpayment the equivalent of income?… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
717 satisfied customers
I'm looking for help with tax deductions. I will be
I will be receiving a large lump sum this year. I want to know if there is a limit to how much state tax I can deduct for federal filing? … read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
I am a personal injury attorney doing a schedule c as we
I am a personal injury attorney doing a schedule c as we speak. . … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Small schedule c business donates fully depreciated
small schedule c business donates fully depreciated furniture to charity. They've been told that the FMV is $1,000. What is the deduction for contributed property? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally paid legal fees for our manufacturer C Corp. The fees were for assistance in preparing a Research & Development tax credit application. Can… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by the legislative grace of Congress. After this lesson, you might have realized that Congress was pretty generous with the types of business exp… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for sales tax in ohio?
Is there a statute of limitation for sales tax in ohio? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
A question about mortgage deduction: if person A helps
A question about mortgage deduction: if person A helps person B take a loan to help this person B buy a primary residence, who gets the right to deduct the mortgage interest for tax filing? Person A m… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Are there limits on the types of assets that may be
are there limits on the types of assets that may be capitalized in a new S corporation, ie. fixed assets, inventory, lease improvements, that were paid for by a sister S Corp, and recorded on the sist… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I would like clarification on the IRS tax deductions and a
I would like clarification on the IRS tax deductions and a rental property I purchased recently. … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
If person A sales a used car to person, is a sales tax
If person A sales a used car to person B, is a sales tax required to be paid by either party? … read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,215 satisfied customers
Deductible unreimbursed partnership expenses are deductible
Deductible unreimbursed partnership expenses are deductible on Line 28 of Schedule E. In this case the expense is a tractor with a cost of $ 25,000.00. This is a depreciable asset and would not normal… read more
Matthew Breecher
Matthew Breecher
President
MBA (Graduate Legal Studies)
285 satisfied customers
Can an individual person that has a property in their
can an individual person that has a property in their business (sole proprietorship) name execute a quit claim deed to a relative. Or does it need to be transferred to the individuals name first and t… read more
Matthew Breecher
Matthew Breecher
President
MBA (Graduate Legal Studies)
285 satisfied customers
I was audited on my schedule C and the deductions that were
i was audited on my schedule C and the deductions that were claimed for 2014 & 2015, the letter states if i don't respond to the letter , the IRS will issue an examination report showing additional ta… read more
Rick Martin
Rick Martin
MBA
92 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x