Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

The exact words of the IRS officer is That the loan obtained

Customer Question
The exact words of the...
The exact words of the IRS officer is: That the loan obtained in the amount of $780,000against your residence is not considered acquisition indebtness because it was not obtained for acquiring or improving such residence. Instead it is equity loan where the proceeds were used for another purpose (in this case to purchase land. Nor is it second residence as land does not qualify as residence. Because the indebtedness is home equity indebtedness, youur deduction is limited to interest paid that is attributable to $100,000 of the total debt only.

The word missing Acquisition indebtedness is indebtedness to acquire, construct, or substantially improve a residence, but the amount cannot exceed $1 million.

IS what the IRS say in the line that I purcahsed land. She failed to say that I wanted to build my home. Or does that even matter if she missed some words. Also she missed Construct. Does that even matter? The law is what the law is?
I had an audit and basically I put done all 100% interest of $780,000 as it was bought by home equity loan against my primary home. I bought the land and it is in construction. Is there any recourse ordoes what the iRS stand. I used the money to buy land that I am building my home onto. Please help!
Thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
7/3/2010
Tax Professional: jgordosea, Enrolled Agent replied 7 years ago
jgordosea
jgordosea, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3,161
Experience: I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
Verified

Greetings,

 

Section 163(h)(3)(B) defines acquisition indebtedness as follows:

("B) Acquisition Indebtedness.

(i) In general. The term "acquisition indebtedness" means any indebtedness

which-

(I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing or substantially improving

any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and

(II) is secured by such residence."

 

The home equity loan secured by your residence does not qualify under the definition of acquisition indebtedness because the term is defined that the indebtedness must be secured by such residence.

 

Indeed you can borrow to buy build or improve and have that debt be acquisition indebtedness; but only when the borrowing is secured by that residence (or land). This is not true in your case as it was described.

 

The problem is that you borrowed against your current residence in order to build the future residence. So, the amount you borrowed on the current residence is not acquisition indebtedness for the future residence since the security for the note is the current residence.

 

There really is no recourse because of the wording of the statute. Yes, the law is what the law is and this law requires that acquisition indebtedness be secured by such residence.

 

I hope this helps to know what the law says even though you certainly would have liked to have a different answer.

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

So even though she left out the word construct, it does not matter. I refinanced the loan in 12/2006. The land is paid off 100%.

So I have to pay back the IRS?

Customer reply replied 7 years ago
is incurred in acquiring, constructing or substantially improving

any qualified residence of the taxpayer. So what does this mean when it says any qualified residence of the taxpayer.

Tax Professional: jgordosea, Enrolled Agent replied 7 years ago

Hello again,

 

It does not matter she left words off. It is the words of the law that matter and the law clearly requires that for it to be acquisition debt the loan has to be secured by that residence (or that land that is built on within 24 months).

The debt has to be secured by the property that is being acquired or constructed.

 

Whether you pay back the additional tax at this time or continue to try to fight the proposed change is not for me to decide. You, with the advice or your representative that has all of the facts, must make that decision.

 

There is no basis in the law (as was shown) for you to deduct more than the interest on up to $100,000 of debt in the scenario of securing a loan with one house and acquiring or constructing another with the proceeds from that loan.

You may very well want to decide to pay knowing what the law says.

 

Best wishes.

Thank you.

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Why dont I fall under these IRS guidelines

 

You may not deduct interest on more than $100,000 of home equity debt for your main home and secondary residence. Home equity debt means any loan whose purpose is not to acquire, to construct, or substantially to improve a qualified home, or any loan whose purposes was to substantially improve a qualified home but exceeds the home acquisition debt limit.

Acquisition debt is debt acquired after October 13, 1987 to buy, build, or substantially improve your main residence or a qualified second home. A "substantial improvement" is one that adds value to the home, prolongs the home's useful life, or adapts the home to new uses. The amount of interest that you can deduct on acquisition debt is limited to $1 Million ($500,000 if Married Filing Separately) of principal.

I would qualify for 100% deductible under these guidelines? If no, why not?

Customer reply replied 7 years ago
If I cant afford to pay can I get an Offer in compromise. Is that worth the effort?
Tax Professional: jgordosea, Enrolled Agent replied 7 years ago

Look at the statute in Section 163(h)(3)(B) that defines acquisition indebtedness as follows:

("B) Acquisition Indebtedness.

(i) In general. The term "acquisition indebtedness" means any indebtedness

which-

(I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing or substantially improving

any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and

(II) is secured by such residence."

 

There are two things (I) AND (II) that are needed for it to be acquisition indebtedness.

 

The home equity loan secured by your residence does not qualify under the definition of acquisition indebtedness because the term is defined that the indebtedness must be secured by such residence. The amount you borrowed on the current residence is not acquisition indebtedness for the future residence since the security for the note is the current residence.

 

You do not fit the definition part (II).

 

There is no doubt it is not acquisition debt, by the definition in the law.

 

I know you would rather hear a different answer, but the law defines what it is.

 

(If you want to discuss offer in compromise please start a new thread on that.)

 

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask jgordosea Your Own Question
jgordosea
jgordosea
jgordosea, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3,161
3,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

jgordosea is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,338 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,980 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

3,161 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
20% tax deduction for pass through entities is limited for
Hi there. 20% tax deduction for pass through entities is limited for service providers like doctors. My question is: An S-Corporation provide medical billing services like sending claim, collecting mo… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,074 satisfied customers
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000 is it per property or per tax payer per property?If both wife and husband file together can they claim 20000 towards one property or just 1… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Interested in information about new tax laws and their
Interested in information about new tax laws and their effect on S Corporations … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
If an employee files taxes as Married, filing separately,
If an employee files taxes as Married, filing separately, does he also have to file his W-4 with our company and choose Married, but single? Or can he choose whatever he wants?… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,980 satisfied customers
Interest deduction for S corp. finance business (factor) I
Interest deduction for S corp. finance business (factor) I borrow from a bank line of credit. … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property taxes and either income or sales taxes with a combined limit on these deductions being limited to no more than $10,000. What does this mean? w… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,980 satisfied customers
Is the interest one pays on a personal loan a tax deduction?
Is the interest one pays on a personal loan a tax deduction? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,797 satisfied customers
I file married filing separate and I claim my wife whose
I file married filing separate and I claim my wife whose only income is social security can I claim her as an exemption plus my self? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,980 satisfied customers
Form 886-A Deductible Home Mortgage Interest Taxpayer has
Form 886-A Deductible Home Mortgage Interest Taxpayer has $1,000,000 in Grandfathered debt. Line 9 Form 886-A - is this line amount after deducting the garandfathered debt… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible,
Form 1120, cash basis. If Taxes paid to IRS are deductible, are refunds for overpayment the equivalent of income?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,074 satisfied customers
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by the legislative grace of Congress. After this lesson, you might have realized that Congress was pretty generous with the types of business exp… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,797 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Add deductible expenses in case of audit? I've uncovered
Add deductible expenses in case of audit? I've uncovered some deductible business expenses in 2016 which my business overlooked and did not deduct on its tax return, which has already been filed. I do… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I have a client that is under IRS audit. We did not deduct
I have a client that is under IRS audit. We did not deduct legal fees associated with one of their investments in an LLC that filed bankruptcy. We did not know if the client would be reimbursed for an… read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,280 satisfied customers
I would like clarification on the IRS tax deductions and a
I would like clarification on the IRS tax deductions and a rental property I purchased recently. … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,980 satisfied customers
Client is married file separate. Husband filed 2015 for the
Client is married file separate. Husband filed 2015 for the rent property. The property name is ***** ***** Can the rental property be filed by wife 2016? Thanks… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with married filing separately property tax
are you familiar with married filing separately property tax deductions in community property states such as california? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
What is the standard deduction for Married filing separate
What is the standard deduction for Married filing separate on the Iowa tax form 1040a line 37? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x