Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

My compnay has offered to pay for the remaining ...

Customer Question
My compnay has offered to...
My compnay has offered to pay for the remaining potriton of my tuition (as the studies apply to my work here) if I agree to stay on another 24 months. It is well over the $5,250 limit, so I understand that the surplus amount would be taxed...however isn''t there aslo a stipulation according to Pub 15-B for employers that "if the amount exceeds 5250, you can exclude the value of theses benefits from wages if they are working condition benefits." Then it says see Working condition benefits and that says "This exclusion applies to property & services you provide to an employee so that the employee can perform his or her job. It applies to the extent th employee could deduct property or services as a business expense if he or she paid for it....An example would be...job-related education provided to an employee....The education must meet one of the following - The education maintains or improves skills needed on the job"...so would my company''s offer qualify for this stipulation? Thank U!
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/4/2008
Tax Professional: Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent replied 9 years ago
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1,672
Experience: Enrolled to Represent Taxpayers Before The IRS
Verified
Hello and thank you for using Just Answer. If the tuition payments received from your employer is for the education you need to maintains or improves skills needed on the job your company would not have to add the amount to your income. Is your company going to add the educational cost to your wages?
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Reply to Marvin,EA's Post: Not if they don't have to. Basically I am the first person they would be doing this for so (they are a foreign compnay that just expanded to the US)it is new to them as well (which is why I am trying to get as much info as possible.) They are happy to pay it and not include it as wages if that is withing the IRS guidelines. So would they just need to write up a formal document that states they will pay X amount for my education at X school during X time because the skills aquired will improve/maintain my skills at X company? Is that sufficient for the IRS? Or does this need to be under a qualified tuition plan? What would you suggest? Thank you in advance!
Tax Professional: Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent replied 9 years ago
Working Condition Fringe Benefit (IRC 132(d)) Employer-provided education is excludable from an employee's income if the expenses would have been deductible as a business expense if paid out of the employee's pocket. The education must improve and maintain the employee skills needed on the job. Your employer would report the deduct as a working condition fringe benefit expense. This expense will not be under a qualified tuition plan.
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1,672
Experience: Enrolled to Represent Taxpayers Before The IRS
Verified
Marvin,EA and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Marvin,EA Your Own Question
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1,672
1,672 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Enrolled to Represent Taxpayers Before The IRS

Marvin,EA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US and does not want a US subsidiary but would like to hire 2 US persons - what is the best way to do that? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I am a Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property
Hi....I am a Green Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property in India)...I am aware that I will have to pay the higher of the 2 tax liabilities (either Indian or American)..I expect my US … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
717 satisfied customers
I was a foreigner student at State University. I applied
Hi, I was a foreigner student at Washington State University. I applied 'Tax refund' through a tax agency about 3~4 years ago, but still no answer I got back. How can I get refunded?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any extra requirements for filing when it comes to the partnership return?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
Dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it
dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it includes property taxes too … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Can my LLC with US and Foreign members be a shareholder in
Can my LLC with US and Foreign members be a shareholder in an S Corporation? The K-1 would go to the LLC.… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject
Hi Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject to 30% withholding tax by IRS. The foreign entity is registered in Monaco where there is no tax treaty with USA. How can I avoid or recl… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Do foreign investors pay less in Real Property Taxes than
Do foreign investors pay less in Real Property Taxes than citizens? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Sure. I'm electing to deduct foreign taxes paid in 2016 due
I'm electing to deduct foreign taxes paid in 2016 due to limitations on the credit usage. I have a credit carryover from 2015 as well. Since the carryover is from earlier years, can I use some of the carryover and the current year foreign tax deduction on the same 2016 tax return? … read more
Anne
Anne
Master Tax Preparer
1,328 satisfied customers
Does a foreign government type "social security" benefit
Does a foreign government type "social security" benefit plan need to be reported on an FBAR as a Foreign Financial Account?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
Client (US resident) with foreign salary and taxes paid in
Client (US resident) with foreign salary and taxes paid in foreign currency - Part II of 1116 form for some reason adds taxes paid only in US $ (line "o" through "r") - it does not take taxes paid in … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am employed by a foreign employee, but live in the US. My
I am employed by a foreign employee, but live in the US. My employer does not have a legal US presence. My employer has no US clients and all of my work of performed abroad. Foreign employer does not … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
I am a US resident living in the US employed by a foreign
I am a US resident living in the US employed by a foreign employer that does not have a US entity. I am an employee, and mostly performed services abroad. My employer does not do US payroll withholdin… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,452 satisfied customers
If someone owned a property in a foreign country prior to
If someone owned a property in a foreign country prior to becoming a US person (prior to getting his Green Card and then becoming a US citizen) and now, as a US citizen, wants to sell and wire the sal… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Foreign Income - I have a new taxpayer client. * She is a US
Foreign Income -I have a new taxpayer client. * She is a US citizen. * Was married in Austria and still married to the Austrian. * Marriage is not recognized in the US. * Has rental house in US, no ea… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Trying Again - New York based C Corp - Fringe Benefit for 5%
Trying Again - New York based C Corp - Fringe Benefit for 5% ownersBackground:BestWeb tracks the use of all company vehicles and whether the mileage is for business or personal use. The business use m… read more
Matthew Breecher
Matthew Breecher
President
MBA (Graduate Legal Studies)
285 satisfied customers
Foreign Income - Client is a US Citizen. Client travels to
Foreign Income -Hello,Client is a US Citizen. Client travels to United Kingdom to work for two weeks. She is paid by a US company and a Canadian Company for her services. How is that two weeks of Earn… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Fringe benefits - A small business owner has 3 employees.
fringe benefits -Hello,A small business owner has 3 employees. Will a gym membership ($ 20 per month) be consider a de minimis fringe benefit for those employees? or will it have to be added to their … read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
481 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x