Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

I live in California, where my property taxes are under ...

Customer Question
I live in California, where...
I live in California, where my property taxes are under Prop 13. I understand I can move my taxes one time to an equal or lesser home after age 55. I will be 55 in November. My questions to you is, my home is in a trust. Can I take advantage of the Prop 13 tax?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
8/2/2008
Tax Professional: Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer replied 9 years ago
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 10,760
Experience: GPHR Cert; U.S. Treasury Tax Advocacy Panel appointee
Verified

DearCustomer

Thank you for this VERY interesting quesition. I do not believe we have ever had this one before.

Reviewing proposition 13, I find that there is no disqualification for property held in trust.

I also find that, proposition 58, supports and continues elements of proposition 13, and clarifies that property held in trust is considered eligible property.

References:

1. http://www.co.napa.ca.us/GOV/Departments/DeptPage.asp?DID=11700&LID=414

2. From the Q&A section of the Franchise board:

"Q Will a reappraisal be required when property is placed in a trust?

A No. In this method of holding title, there is only a reassessment if there has been a change of beneficial interest or control. Revocable trusts such as living trusts are not reassessed

NOTE: There is no reassessed the property goes into the trust. AND there is none even if the trust is revoked and put back into the names of the original trustee(s). It is reassessed when the last of the original trustees dies and the estate is distributed per terms of the trust.

According to: California Real Property Tax Issues with Estate Planning Transfers to Legal Entities and Making Gifts, Part II :

<<2. Trusts. R&TC § 62(d) provide an exclusion from "change in ownership" for transfer to certain trusts, particularly revocable trusts. Rule 462.160(b) list exclusions from change in ownership for transfers to a trust upon the creation of a trust and Rule 462(d) list exclusions upon termination of a trust, both of these including the spousal exclusion referred to above. When a trust is revocable, there is generally no change in ownership upon transfer of the real property to the trust, or upon return of the interest in the real property back to the individual trustor-transferor.[44] In certain situations, interests in real property may need to be returned to the trustors in order to form the legal entity, and there will be no change in ownership upon doing so.[45] >>

 

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
My question was, will I have to wait until I'm 55 to take advantage of the Prop 13 tax break, or since the property is in a trust, can I take it now? (if I sell before I'm 55)
Tax Professional: Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer replied 9 years ago

Dear ms.

I apologize for providing such a complicated answer.

The answer is that you have to wait until you are age 55. This is because you are the beneficial owner and the trust is merely a vehicle of ownership. As soon as you move the property to a new owner not a spouse, a reassessment is done. to take advantage of proposition 55, it has to be within two years (rolling forward) of the date you turned age 55.

My recommendation is to make the closing on your 55th birthday.

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 10,760
Experience: GPHR Cert; U.S. Treasury Tax Advocacy Panel appointee
Verified
Ed Johnson and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 10,760
10,760 Satisfied Customers
Experience: GPHR Cert; U.S. Treasury Tax Advocacy Panel appointee

Ed Johnson is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
On october 30th I mailed form dt individual to the IRS in
on october 30th I mailed form dt individual to the IRS in Connecticut Certified mail showed it had been delivered on Nov 2 I have heard nothing … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property thar is owned by my father? He does not live in the US is not a US citizen and can sign a document to allow me to receive the rental… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Is there a retail inventory tax for the state of California?
Is there a retail inventory tax for the state of California and how does it differ from other states? Is it just a federal tax or is there no tax?… read more
DanielleCPA
DanielleCPA
Certified Public Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
76 satisfied customers
On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on
On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on the sale. … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I live in California but want to form an
Hi, I wanted to know if I live in California but want to form an LLC in Indiana for real estate purposes, do I need an Indiana address or can I use my California business address? … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
I'm doing my 2016 individual tax return. I sold my home in
I'm doing my 2016 individual tax return. I sold my home in 2016. I rented rooms in my personal residence (which I sold in 2016) I took depreciation. I understand that I am subject to depreciation reca… read more
Amanda Russell
Amanda Russell
Accounting Tax & Profit Strategist
Master\u0027s Degree
9 satisfied customers
For a California trust's final return there will be unused
For Barbara: For a California trust's final return there will be unused capital losses left over. All the beneficiaries are California resident individuals. The trust is administering a decedent's est… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Can individual take residential rental property losses on
Can individual take residential rental property losses on their tax returns … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
Adjusted individual tax return for 2014(Iowa),says no
Adjusted individual tax return for 2014(Iowa),says no response to letter of inquiry,disallowed health insurance. deduction.says my wife and I owe$600.00.she called # and was told to show proof of insu… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I have inherited a property in California that is currently
I have inherited a property in California that is currently in escrow. How will I be taxed for the money I make on the sale of the property? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
On CA tax form 593-c what numbers do I if the property was
On CA tax form 593-c what numbers do I mark if the property was inherited and now just dol … read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Wife owns property individual, picks up rental income on
wife owns property individual, picks up rental income on Sched E - husband and wife live together in another home. Wife wants to rent husband the house for his business - both Sched C - does this make… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Tax question - Form 1099, Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest
Tax question - Form 1099 , Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest reflects $500; OID 1099 is 0. Under heading Detail for tax exempt interest it says tax exempt interest is $300. Under Detail for Tax Exempt OID it… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Lev, where in the california return form 100s one report the
Good evening Lev, where in the california return form 100s one report the tax withholding from 1099k. Does this tax withholding flows through personal tax return or applies towards 100s estimated paym… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I'm interested in selling my home in California and wanted
Hello, I'm interested in selling my home in California and wanted to learn about the Capital Gains tax that I will be facing. How is capital gains tax calculated? I bought my place for $249k. However,… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Tax question-California return Which line do you find the
Tax question-California returnWhich line do you find the AGI in California nonresident tax return Form 540NR for year 2015… read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Is a tax refund on a decedent's individual tax return
is a tax refund on a decedent's individual tax return includible in the decedent's estate (Form 706) AND/OR the decedent's estate income tax return (Form 1041)? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x