How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marvin,EA Your Own Question
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1672
Experience:  Enrolled to Represent Taxpayers Before The IRS
9313471
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Marvin,EA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are legal fees in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy for an individual ...

Resolved Question:

Are legal fees in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy for an individual tax deductible?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Marvin,EA replied 9 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using Just Answer. Legal fees are only deductible to produce or collect taxable income or that are paid in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax.
Marvin,EA and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you