Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

i recently had a fire in my home..thank God, no one ...

Customer Question
i recently had a fire...
i recently had a fire in my home..thank God, no one was hurt.   what can i claim on my income tax... as you know, all of my belongings were not paid for in full ..any info would help me prepare before going to my accountant
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/2/2008
Tax Professional: RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 9 years ago
RD
RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 8,784
Experience: CPA, MBA, Over 10 yrs of experience in tax planning and business consulting..
Verified

You can claim casualty loss on your tax return for loss that was not reimbursed by the insurance company.

The casualty loss deduction is measured in terms of the economic decline in the value of the property, as a result of the casualty event, with your adjusted cost basis as a maximum deduction ceiling

Which means the difference between the fair market value of the property immediately before the casualty less the fair market value of the property immediately after the casualty reduced for any insurance or other reimbursements will be considered as a loss subject to no more than your adjusted cost basis in that property. You must then reduce the loss by $100 and also reduce the total of your casualty losses by 10 percent of your adjusted gross income for the tax year in which the loss occurred. Only the excess over these $100 and 10 percent limits is deductible as an itemized deduction on Sch A, Form 1040.

If you have repaired the property since then, Repairs cost can be considered as acceptable to determine decrease in value of the property to claim the casualty loss if it fits in the criteria discussed below-

Section 1.165-7(a)(2)(ii) provides that the cost of repairs to the property damaged is acceptable as evidence of the decrease in value of the property if the taxpayer shows that: (1) the repairs are necessary to restore the property to its condition immediately before the casualty; (2) the amount spent for such repairs is not excessive; (3) the repairs do not care for more than the damage suffered; and (4) the value of the property after the repairs does not, as a result of the repairs, exceed the value of the property immediately before the casualty. In order to use the cost-of-repairs method to determine the decrease in fair market value, the taxpayer must actually make the repairs rather than rely on estimates of repairs that will be performed in the future or not at all.

Let me know if you have any question.

 

Please note: This advice is provided with the understanding that all the relevant facts have been provided by you. Any change in facts might affect the advice given and hence may not be relied on in such cases. Nothing contained in this reply was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon or used by any taxpayer for the purposes of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
THE FIRST PART does this mean the adjusted gross income comes into play when determining loss?
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
what do i need to bring with me for him to find out these answers?
Tax Professional: RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 9 years ago

You will have to get an inventory of the all the items you lost, your cost basis in the items, the fair market value of the property before and after damage and the amount reimbursed by insurance company.

 

 

Let me know if you have any question.

 

Please note: This advice is provided with the understanding that all the relevant facts have been provided by you. Any change in facts might affect the advice given and hence may not be relied on in such cases. Nothing contained in this reply was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon or used by any taxpayer for the purposes of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask RD Your Own Question
RD
RD
RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 8,784
8,784 Satisfied Customers
Experience: CPA, MBA, Over 10 yrs of experience in tax planning and business consulting..

RD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
Had a substantial casualty loss due to Sandy in 2012.
Had a substantial casualty loss due to Sandy in 2012. Claimed the loss on my tax return in 2013. Resulted in -$39000 in taxable income and zero tax for 2013. 1. Does the extra unused loss of this $390… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property thar is owned by my father? He does not live in the US is not a US citizen and can sign a document to allow me to receive the rental… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it
dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it includes property taxes too … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Is a tax return less likely to be audited if it's prepared
Is a tax return less likely to be audited if it's prepared by a CPA or simply a tax person? Secondly, our Rotary Club is a 401 C for we have a 401 c 3 Foundation the question is can individual members… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by the legislative grace of Congress. After this lesson, you might have realized that Congress was pretty generous with the types of business exp… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,483 satisfied customers
I filed my Form 1040, prepared on TurboTax and filed
I filed my Form 1040, prepared on TurboTax and filed electronically via TurboTax. I got nothing back and was told by the IRS that the refund was sent to a different bank transit number than the one sh… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,483 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Is it allowed to not include a deduction of my fed return
is it allowed to not include a deduction of my fed return that increases my tax on my city return?… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Our tax preparer incorrectly claimed deductions for our
Hi - Our tax preparer incorrectly claimed deductions for our entire home instead of the 8% of square footage that is dedicated to the home office. Do we have options to recover the interest and penalt… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Since my adjusted gross income is over $100,000, I can't
Since my adjusted gross income is over $100,000, I can't take the rental loss that I have even though I was actively maintaining the property. Since I have a mortgage and property taxes on that rental… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I am not filing schedule A for itemized deductions, but
I am not filing schedule A for itemized deductions, but would like to include sales tax in 1040 Form. Where do I put it? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Dependent Children. 1. Taxpayer's adjusted gross income is
Dependent Children.1. Taxpayer's adjusted gross income is over $ 800K so personal exemptions are phased out. 2. Taxpayer's children are between ages 12 - 17. 3. All three children have earned income o… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
If I prepare an itemized deduction, can I also deduct the
If I prepare an itemized deduction, can I also deduct the standard deduction? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Do I reduce my adjusted gross income by the amount of a
Do I reduce my adjusted gross income by the amount of a forgiven debt(1099-c) before figuring the EIC? … read more
keeperumiami
keeperumiami
Sr Financial & Tax Consultant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
My adjusted gross income from 2016 was $199,397. If I take
My adjusted gross income from 2016 was $199,397. If I take an early withdraw of $26,700 from a 401k I know I will pay a 10% penalty but if I have them take an additional 20% Federal Tax will that sati… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I have a question about itemized deductions for income we
I have a question about itemized deductions for income we might receive from renters. During 2017 we want students from local colleges to rent from us and get some assistance with totoring. They each … read more
keeperumiami
keeperumiami
Sr Financial & Tax Consultant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
On my income tax return, can I deduct property taxes for a
Hi, On my income tax return, can I deduct property taxes for a second home, out-of-state? If yes, can I claim it only on my federal income tax return, or also on my state income tax return?… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Itemized Deduction for Property Tax I live in a Community
Itemized Deduction for Property Tax I live in a Community Property (CP) state (Nevada). I will file my 2015 Federal tax return as Married Filing Separately. I paid all of the 2015 property tax from an… read more
Rakhi Vasavada
Rakhi Vasavada
Financial / Legal Advisor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,809 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x