How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6017
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

W What law covers the purchase on new cars in Spain?

Customer Question

w
What law covers the purchase on new cars in Spain?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

There are several laws about it

Do you mean to but it? The plates?

Do you want to buy it and use it here? Do you want to export it?

Thank you

José M spanish atorney

Please to answer me

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know which governing law(s) cover the registration of a new car in Spain by an EU citizen I had understood the purchaser had to show one of a passport/NIE, a rental agreement/escritura or certificate of registration with the Padron. One of the above is sufficient for a registration. Please confirm and supply details of the law/code
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

The law is Real Decreto 2822/1998, de 23 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento General de Vehículos.

Specialy Titulo IV Matriculacion

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd2822-1998.html

Requirments Anexo XIII

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd2822-1998.anexo13.html#anexo1anexo13

You need your paspaort or residence card

To pay the plates tasa

You have to tell if you have another car in Spain

You have to probe your adress in Spain ( Catastro/Padrón)

You have to probe you have paid for the plates tax

Thats is all as a regular rule

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

I gently ask for a good rate of the service

Thank you

Related Spain Law Questions