Spain Law

Need Spanish Law Help? Ask Spanish Law Questions Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Spain Law

i wish to provide a service to hotels in spain my company is

Customer Question
based in England. Is there any...
i wish to provide a service to hotels in spain my company is based in England.
Is there any tax i need to add or pay? on invoices or on reciept of payments?
we obviously pay british taxes.
i would also ask that a contract in spainish be drawn up for my clients to sign commiting them to the quarterly service we would be providing, Is that something you do?
thank you
regards
Paul Levine
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Spain Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Spain Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/6/2013
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 4 years ago
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,117
Experience: Spanish Attorney
Verified

Attorney3044 :

Hi Mr Levine

Attorney3044 :

If you provide services in England, you must charge and pay the taxes as English law requieres

Attorney3044 :

When you sell the goods or services in spain, you must to charge and pay indirect taxes, tax for added value. In Spain now for services is 21 per cent

Attorney3044 :

The IVA or VAT paid in Spain is deductible in England

Attorney3044 :

I need more information about the contracts you mean with your clients in order to advise

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

We are looking to provide a bed bug search and possibly/additionally elimination of the bug in hotel rooms

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

we have specially trained dogs that my company trains for this purpose and have aquired specialist steaming equipment

Attorney3044 :

In this case you need to charge vat and declare here in Spain

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

So we are looking for long and short term contracts aimed at the hotel industry

Attorney3044 :

The best way its to make a limited company here in Spain

Attorney3044 :

Because you will need also to contract people

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

so i will need a accountant in spain to guide me on spains charges vat and how to pass this on

Attorney3044 :

Yes, it will be better

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

to begin with we will bring our own handlers over but will look to train Spainish handlers as the business grows

Attorney3044 :

In the south of spain you will easy find solicitors speking english to be contracted

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

thank you for your help . Gracias

Attorney3044 :

The first step its to make the limited company, fill it up in tax office

Attorney3044 :

Thank you Sir

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

i will google

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

Gracias

Attorney3044 :

Let me know if I can help you

Attorney3044 :

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX

Attorney3044 :

I will left you some links

Attorney3044 :

http://ricorabogados.com/

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

any recommendations of lawyers and accountants in the south of Spain would be very useful

JACUSTOMER-e5xzqad9- :

thank you

Attorney3044 :

https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-embassy-madrid

Attorney3044 :

http://www.white-baos.com/index.php?lang=en

Attorney3044 :

All this sites could be helpfull

Attorney3044 :

Thank you. have a good day

Attorney3044 :

Please to make a good rate of my service

Ask Your Own Spain Law Question
Lawyer: José M., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 

Please do not forget to rate my service, its the way I get paid from the site

Ask Your Own Spain Law Question
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,117
6,117 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Spanish Attorney

José M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here.

DianeDallas, TX

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

fcantalapiedra

fcantalapiedra

Máster

0 satisfied customers

Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.

José M.

José M.

Attorney

6,117 satisfied customers

Spanish Attorney

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

96 satisfied customers

LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

A.Valcke

A.Valcke

Solicitor

140 satisfied customers

14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

45 satisfied customers

UK based Immigration Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

37 satisfied customers

Attorney

Top_advisor

Top_advisor

Attorney

32 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Attorney

< Previous | Next >

Related Spain Law Questions
I live in a community in Torre de la Horredada. Just outside
Hi I live in a community in Torre de la Horredada. Just outside our house there is a street with speed limit 40km. Almost none respect the limit and some droves in 120km or more. It's generate a lot o… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
How is uk goverment none taxable in spain to be declared.
how is uk goverment none taxable in spain to be declared … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
My partner and I moved to Spain in November 2016. We
My partner and I moved to Spain in November 2016. We purchased a property in Spain, which she paid for. In January this year she went home to … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I am doing a online service business in spain, i am in
hi sir i am doing a online service business in spain … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
Living outside of spain and bougth flat in 2014, recently I
Im Spanish living outside of spain and bougth flat in 2014 … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I have question on 720 application can you help me with
i have question on 720 application can you help me with that … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
My wife and i have jointly owned a Holiday Property in the
My wife and i have jointly owned a Holiday Property in the Costa Del Sol for 16 years . Regretfully my wife has recently passed away,can you tell me what the current law is in relation to Inheritance … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
Can i talk to a lawyer on the phone. Siville
can i talk to a lawyer on the phone JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: siville JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you w… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I have a joint account with my girlfriend she has
i have a joint account with my girlfriend she has transferred all the money 65,000 Euros into her own account can i legally get some if not all back … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
My mothers mom passed away and she has in inheritance in
my mothers mom passed away and she has in inheritance in spain … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I am a widow and own an old car which my son drives. I have
I am a widow and own an old car which my son drives. I have changed the insurance to his own name as he has been stopped and fined for dui. The car is still registered in my name. Looking at the worst… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I need legal advice in a quite complex and at least
Hello! I need legal advice in a quite complex and at least partially political problem in Madrid, Spain. Unfortunately I don't have much money. Are there any Human Rights lawyers or organizations who … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
Is it a criminal offence to obtain money by deception? If
Is it a criminal offence to obtain money by deception? If so, what are the typical penalties?… read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
I would like to know if i married to a spanish women how it
hello i would like to know if i married to a spanish women how long it will take until i get permanent or nationalitet … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
My daughter is vacating a rental in Marbella and the owner
My daughter is vacating a rental in Marbella and the owner refuses to return her deposit … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
Are international civil service pensions (ex United Nations)
Are international civil service pensions (ex United Nations) tax exempt for spanish residents? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
My house in Spain was invaded. Now I intend to move in
My house in Spain was invaded. Now I intend to move in permantly and found out that i would have to file a civil lawsuit to get the people out. Is this true? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers
Can a mover in spain, withhold the furniture that is in his
Can a mover in spain, withhold the furniture that is in his storage untill the invoice is not fully paid to them? … read more
José M.
José M.
Attorney
6,117 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x