South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to

Customer Question
Is it legal for...

Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to collect a vehicle at your workplace without any kind of notice

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in South Africa

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

No steps

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I signed a contract to rent to buy this vehicle, they debited my account on 23rd before we got paid and the agreement says 25th.... yet I had the money in my account until they collected the vehicle because I had to arrange other transport.... they also wanted a R3000.00 penalty fee, which I didn't have, I could only pay the instalment which was not taken again from my account. They apparently called me at the office and left a message. I didn't get, I send them an email the day before they collected the vehicle... now they say if i do not wish to go on with contract i must pay 20% of 54xR3750 payment.

Submitted: 7 days ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
4/13/2018
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 7 days ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,683
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question? I will come back to you shortly!

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 6 days ago

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Typically, in the terms and conditions, you agree that if you stop paying your monthly instalments then the rental company can come and fetch the vehicle without any notice.

Regarding the penalty, you'll also need to look in the contract. If it says that they are allowed to charge that, then they can.

Also regarding the debit order date, I think that you need to fight them on the issue. They can't just debit your account early if you've chosen a specific date. Maybe also you should change this date to 1st of the month, so that next time your salary will be in your account in time.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,683
1,683 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
Me and my wife we had issues since our marriage in 2013 and
Me and my wife we had issues since our marriage in 2013 and trust between us is at all time low. There seems no realistic prospect of resolving however we don't want to give up yet. Now the biggest pr… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in another country and either fined , deported or incarcerated . What would happen on my return to South Africa… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through resellers and installers. Should we be registered with PSIRA? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my rights when she sells? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in South Africa … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
I I am in South Africa. I own a small company (registered as
Good day. I I am in South Africa. I own a small company (registered as PTY Ltd) which I want to relocate to new premises. The new lease agreement requires that I sign surety in my personal capacity. I… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I just sent you my legal question. Kind Regards. I am in
hi, i just sent you my legal question. Kind Regards Ryan … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away the is no agreement writen down must Igive the back to THE company or keep it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a PROPERTY OWNING TRUST to GIVE VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS to 2 Trustees (newly appointed) as to what they must do with the remaining 60% beneficial en… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
I need some advice please! I have had a bond with ABSA since
Hi, I need some advice please! I have had a bond with ABSA since 2008 and in 2010 I defaulted but paid all the monies owed plus the interest and have not missed a payment since. I am now informed that… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to
Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to collect a vehicle at your workplace without any kind of notice … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond
second opinion] Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond account and the get a judgment against me on the amount that is not actual arrears?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If an employee is retrenched after 29 years of excellence in
If an employee is retrenched after 29 years of excellence in several leadership roles , according to his work contract if he had joined the company before 1994 January would his medical health insuran… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Is a man allowed to marry unbder the civil law and customary
Hi. Is a man allowed to marry unbder the civil law and customary law. The man is married to his wife under civi law and wants to take a second wife under customary law with the permission of his first… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond account and the get a judgment against me on the amount that is not actual arrears?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about real estate law and the estate
Hi. I have a few questions about real estate law and the estate agency board … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bank has obtained a judgment against me on my house but
The bank has obtained a judgment against me on my house but I can be able to pay errors, is it possible that the bank can reinstate the contract? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers
Insurance company has reject my claim on the basis of fraud
Insurance company has reject my claim on the basis of fraud and canceled my policy not sure how to dispute it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,683 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x