South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was wondering if you can lead me, my mother-in-law are

Customer Question
Was wondering if you...

Was wondering if you can lead me, my mother-in-law are staying on her own with a little income and it is not going good its really bad. There are four children who are well off and can help to support her she is no longer capable at looking after herself they can support her into a home for old and pay the bills, but only my husband and the one brother are willing, is there some actions that one can take to make them all know there responsibilities, I mean they live good enough to help her.

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Thank you so much

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

I do not know if I has any rights for that matter.

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

SOUTH AFRICA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thats good, just want to know what I can do in this situation

Submitted: 26 days ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
4/1/2018
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 26 days ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,684
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Most people know that your children can claim financial support from the parent. e.g. child maintenance / child support.

But what most people don't know is that a parent can also claim financial support from the children. The only thing is that a parent basically needs to be "living on the streets" for a court to intervene and order the children to support the parent. It is a much harder test. Much stricter, but it can be done, and it's done often!

The parent will need to prove to court a number of things, including:

- Their ability to maintain themselves

- What they actually need on a month to month basis to survive

- Their children's ability to support them

A court will take all of those factors into account and if the court orders the children to support the parent, then all of the children will need to pay equally.

If your mother-in-law is serious about moving forwards with such an application to court, then I would advise doing it right and hiring an attorney to assist in court. Things can be tricky, and your mother-in-law needs to get it right, from the start!

I am afraid that I am not allowed to refer you to a specific lawyer, however I can suggest that you can locate a suitably qualified lawyer in your area who will be able to assist you with your query at Search through a list of 334 Law Firms, Lawyers and Attorneys who operate in Maintenance Practice Area. You can use the left hand menu on that website to refine your search to lawyers working in your area!

You'll need to speak to the lawyer directly about his/her charges as they vary depending on a number of factors. e.g. small firm / big firm, years of experience, etc ...

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thank you for your response.
I understand everything, but this is not a case where the mother in law is the one that wants to claim financial support, this is that she is living so bad, no food no electricity, believe me its bad,
even if we support her with food every month, its just not enough for her to live need and well, she is financially in so much trouble I do not even know were to start and the children her own children is just hands up with the situation they don't even bother, we thought to put her in a nice home were she will be taken care of, but the other children are not willing to help cover the expenses even though they can and are more than capable to help financially, I want to know if we can take it further and let them all pay for the mothers needs.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 25 days ago
But that's the exact situation that I'm explaining.
She can take it further.
She can sue her children for maintenance.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thank you, so much.. This was helpful.
Kind regards
Marti
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 25 days ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.

If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me by clicking on the star / smiley face rating system!

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,684
1,684 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I am currently pregnant in South Africa. I do not want to
Hi there, I am currently pregnant in South Africa. I do not want to register the father in the birth certificate as he us unfit and a heroin addict. We are unmarried and not living together as he rece… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone to help me with my application for
I am looking for someone to help me with my application for a name change to my south african passport. I currently live in Canada. I have downloaded documents from south african consulate here. They seem confusing to fill in and I would rather hire somebody to help fill them out correctly and to save me time. Do you do Skype consultations etc? Thanks Sheree … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,684 satisfied customers
I need advice in an deceased estate where the wife was the
I need advice in an deceased estate where the wife was the only beneficiary in the will, also the Executrix, their 4 adult children to stand her by, in order to age and then other family members in line. (Its set out in will). The will went from one Prov to another where the 1st and final papers were handled. 5 years later the second son in line find out about the will and what is said in the will and that its done in another prov. By questioning the lawyer who was authorized by executrix what is going on, he said this son is 'locus standi' to this deceased and not allow to any information. This son did request the first and final doc's at Master, received it, it make no sense. The executrix his mother and only beneficiary, say nothing. That come-up - the other 2 sons took over all 5 companies in time frame of 6 months after the father passed away. No tax was paid due to A4 and Q4. The Maseti says the estate is handled as intestate - due to a typing error, very convenient. What can son who is 2nd i … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,684 satisfied customers
I pressed continue and I lended on to a payment page which
its me again, I pressed continue and I lended on to a payment page which requested more the the $5 specified. so I held back. Please advise … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My fiance is in a relationship with someone else and this
My fiance is in a relationship with someone else and this person has in the past followed me around, stayed outside my house overnight, sent me, my mother and my elder brother threatening messages and once tried to drive me off the road by closely following me at high speed. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I would like to know whether marriage couples could file for
I would like to know whether marriage couples could file for separation while living together? I however, understand that separation doesn't exist in our common law but is such a contract to protect c… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I need to get court appointed guardianship of child so that
I need to get court appointed guardianship of child so that I can complete the application for his study permit. What is the process? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Can you please give me some advice. We bought a mini
Can you please give me some advice. We bought a mini supermarket a few months back. The previous owners daughter decided to stay on and work for us. But then 3 months later she literally just said one day she does not enjoy her work anymore. And left. 2 weeks later she opened a shop selling what we sell around the corner. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
A friend of mine went through a divorce but due to no
A friend of mine went through a divorce but due to no settlement agreement the subsequently went through a liquidation process. as part of the process she was given the house that had a bond of R1.4m … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have issue which happened with Scoin Shop. Gauteng.
Hello, i have issue which happened with Scoin Shop … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I am wondering if get arrested in a foreign country and am
I am wondering if get arrested in a foreign country and am either fined , deported or incarcerated . How would this affect me on my return home ? I am from South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I was caught ahoplifting last week due to a dare my friend
Hi i was caught ahoplifting last week due to a dare my friend made i took one item bioplus but got caught and they contacted the police ho then gave me my rights and i went to the police station for a… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Me and my wife we had issues since our marriage in 2013 and
Me and my wife we had issues since our marriage in 2013 and trust between us is at all time low. There seems no realistic prospect of resolving however we don't want to give up yet. Now the biggest pr… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,684 satisfied customers
About a week ago I was stuck in a parking lot. Their payment
Hi. About a week ago I was stuck in a parking lot. Their payment system did not work since it was on a new credit card system. I tried paying at two different booths with no success. I got irritated a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,684 satisfied customers
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in another country and either fined , deported or incarcerated . What would happen on my return to South Africa… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through resellers and installers. Should we be registered with PSIRA? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my rights when she sells? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in South Africa … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,684 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x