South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to know what permits/licences does one need to…

Customer Question
Good morning, I would...

Good morning, I would like to know what permits/licences does one need to have to become a gold delaer in SA?I am interested in exporting from DRC to import to SA

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a Congolese lawyer about this?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have spoken to a minerals lawyer in JHB and he promised to refer me to a Congolese specialist but seemingly he is battling to get hold of him

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That is it for now

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 22 hours by:
3/30/2018
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 3 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Before I start, please understand that I've answered over 100 questions like this, and I have ALWAYS been correct in my view. I've had dozens of people come back to me to thank me for the answer, because they've realised what is actually going on.

My concern is that you are getting yourself involved in a Gold Scam. Proceed with EXTREME caution.

Please remember that the GOLDEN rule in this situation is that whenever an upfront payment of money is requested before you can receive another BIG payment, or before your payment can be "released", you should take extra caution that it is a scam.

The scammers will send you (what looks like) original documents from some fake institution (pretending to be real), or will send you to a fake internet banking website as "proof" of your money that has been deposited into your account. It's all fake.

They will tell you that the transfer has gone through, and that you have paid to send the transfer, but will then invent a further charge relating to the receipt of the money, or dealing with Treasury or something like that.

They may even request that you pay them to complete a sworn affidavit of claim or a fact certificate so that you can issue the documents.

The so-called "419" scam (aka "Nigeria scam") is a type of fraud named after an article of the Nigerian penal code under which it is prosecuted. It is also known as "Advance Fee Fraud" because the common principle of all the scam format is to get the victim to send cash (or other items of value) upfront by promising them a large amount of money that they would receive later if they cooperate. In almost all cases, the criminals receive money using Western Union and MoneyGram, instant wire transfer services with which the recipient can't be traced once the money has been picked up. These services should never be used with people you only know by email or telephone!

This could include strange long distance relatives who have left you millions in their will, and all you need to do is to pay the bank charges (R10,000) to have the money released.

The victims are promised a fortune for providing a bank account to transfer the money to. Then - if they fall for the scam - they are made to part with thousands and sometimes hundreds of thousands of dollars in "bribes" for local officials or other "fees" (taxes, insurance, legal fees, etc) before the "partners" finally disappear without trace.

Many 419 scams involve a fake lawyer (usually a person who calls himself a Barrister or claims to work for a firm whose name includes the word "Chambers").

An advance-fee fraud is a confidence trick in which the target is persuaded to advance sums of money in the hope of realizing a significantly larger gain.

You can have a look at this site http://www.419scam.org/419scam.htm for more information.

Please note: I am not 100% positive that this is a SCAM, but I can give you a 99.99% sure that if you did not enter the lottery, or initiate contact with this person, then this is most probably an advanced fee SCAM.

Depending in what information you have given these people, you might indeed be at risk of identity theft. It would be advisable to keep a close look at activity on you bank and credit card accounts and report any unauthorised activity immediately. If you feel up for it, it might be a good idea to change your banking details.

Proceed carefully, and as soon as they request money from you, WATCH OUT!

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
1,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I bought a car from MG in Durban but I was told the car
good morning I bought a car from MG in Durban but I was told the car temporary permit needs a stamp … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
We live in an upmarket residential area with large properties
We live in an upmarket residential area with large properties (classified as agricultural holdings). About 8 months ago our neighbour apparently upgraded his hifi, and now regularly plays music loudly… read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
I (General Practisioner) am blackmailed by a female about sex
I (General Practisioner) am blackmailed by a female about sex we had 22 years ago when she was 18 to go public and start a case of rape against me or for me to pay her monthly as she is unemployed.… read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
What is the procedure to get the import and sale of real fur
What is the procedure to get the import and sale of real fur banned in south Africa? Thanks, Emy… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
My son was caught for driving over the limit and received a
My son was caught for driving over the limit and received a 5 year suspended sentence in 2010. It is very difficult for him to get a job because of this. Is there anyway that he can be pardoned or if … read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
I have an bussiness in Botswana and i have registerd 3 motor
I have an bussiness in Botswana and i have registerd 3 motor vhicles on my bussines name but do not have a recidence or warking permit yet I am an SA citizen and is driving the Botswana registered veh… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi there. I have a friend who is moving here from Cape Town
Hi there. I have a friend who is moving here from Cape Town tonight but his wife served a divorce summons on him this morning. She is wanting R250k from him for herself and her daughter. The daughter … read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
What are the legal requirements and procedures to sell gold
What are the legal requirements and procedures to sell gold as a 3rd party from a seller in Africa to a buyer in New York / Dubai… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi, I purchased a brand new USA car from a dealership in Jhb
Hi, I purchased a brand new USA car from a dealership in Jhb on the premise that it will be legally imported, converted to RHD (in Durban) and then registered and licenced in SA. I took delivery of th… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
My niece, who lived with her mother in the UK the past five
My niece, who lived with her mother in the UK the past five years, moved back to SA and is living with me. Her dad, my brother, has never paid ANY maintenance while she was living with me for several … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
hello. i would like to know what the strenght was of a restraint
hello. i would like to know what the strenght was of a restraint of trade in south africa, the maximum period allwed for a restarint of trade, the constitutions thoughts of restrints and the inforcabi… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
i require assistance with regard to my visitation & access
i require assistance with regard to my visitation & access to my children, whereby i am being threatened by my ex-husband on a continuous basis, that if i do not meet his demands, he will withhold me … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I have a Gold seller resident in the DRC. They want to sell
I have a Gold seller resident in the DRC. They want to sell their gold at a fixed price to an off shore group which I represent & this group want to have the gold refined in RSA & purchased by the ref… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
i need to know the lagal procedure in transferring gold from
i need to know the lagal procedure in transferring gold from someone in the foreign country (Ghana) to someone in south africa. the transferror is in Ghana and the beneficiary is in south Africa. What… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I am a naturalised SA citizen with an (expired) SA passport.
I am a naturalised SA citizen with an (expired) SA passport. I have been living in the UK since 1998 and have UK citizenship and hold a British passport. Please can you advise on the implications of t… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good afternoon I am a UK national with SA permanent residence.
Good afternoon I am a UK national with SA permanent residence. I have been working out of the country since 1994 returning for at least a month a year. Am I risking my PR status by doing this? I have … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I worked for a Import & Export Company from 1996 to 1999. On
I worked for a Import & Export Company from 1996 to 1999. On 27 Aug 1997 an incident occured with SARS Customs. The company was eventually closed in 1999. The owner left the country and I have not hea… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
My tenants, who cosigned the rental lease (for five years)
My tenants, who cosigned the rental lease (for five years) absconded at the beginning of January with most of their posessions and one brother and cousin were left behind in the house. I locked them o… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x