South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you are listed in safa how does it. Western cape. I was…

Customer Question
If you are listed...

If you are listed in safa how long does it

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Western cape

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I was listed becouse of a froud for debt councilor which am not aware of

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I borow my boy freind a nedbank card .. Apparently he was doing a froud the worse part he from ... Ghana

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I need to clear my name
Answered in 23 hours by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 2 months ago
Josie-Mod
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 12
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Why they are delaying to answet
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 2 months ago
Hello again,
We can not predict or guarantee response time, just because the volume of questions, number of Experts online, complexity of questions, and other factors vary.
Thank you for your response.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,801
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi I'm Freddie,

Welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for your question. I am reviewing it now and will post a reply here ASAP.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 months ago

What do you mean you are listed?

Where are you listed?

Who listed you?

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Am listed by sapfs from Nedbank in Westerncape
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I borrow my boyfriend my banking card since he was struggling with the papers from ... Congo . And he used the account for personal use and then ... I was opening an account from fnb they told me am listed.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,695
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

The Southern African Fraud Prevention Service (SAFPS) is a South African company committed to combating fraud across the financial services industry by providing a shared database to member organisations and offering the South African public a means of protecting themselves against impersonation and identity theft.

Members (like Nedbank, or FNB, or Standard Bank) share information with SAFPS regarding any sort of attempted fraud, or identity theft.

I think that the reason you are listed on the SAFPS database is because your boyfriend used your details (perhaps your Name, or ID number, or ID book) to try open an account (or something like that) and this was picked up by Nedbank as an attempted fraud, and they listed you.

You need to contact them telephonically (0860 101 248) and request information as to WHY you were listed, and what you can do to have yourself removed from their database.

Unfortunately we (attorneys) can't make these enquiries on your behalf - we can just give you advice on what you should do.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I went to nedbank they told me that , the was the money was deposited in my account. Someone was posing as a debt councillor and the people deposited money in that account
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Was that money (that was deposited) withdrawn from your account?

If so, was it withdrawn by your boyfriend?

If so, the bank will argue that you were complicit with your boyfriend in the fraud and therefore you're partly to blame, and that you should therefore be listed on their database as a possible fraudster.

Basically, your "trusting" your boyfriend has caused this. Your boyfriend abused your trust, and now you've gotten yourself wrapped up in this.

That is assuming that you gave your boyfriend your PIN code (or whatever) to allow him to withdraw the funds.

Also, the bank assumes that you are in control of your account and that you are aware of all of the funds deposited and withdrawn. The bank assumes therefore that if funds are deposited and withdrawn then you KNOW of this and that you can then be held liable.

I'm afraid that it seems that the bank is will within its rights to list you on their database.

The only thing that I can suggest is laying a criminal complaint against your boyfriend, for fraud, or for using your bank account without your knowledge, and then armed with the police CAS number you let Nedbank know and ask them to remove your details because of the criminal investigation.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
the money was withdrawn. He was using the card becouse he had a problem with the papers. Since he is coming from Congo
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I trust him with all my life
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Well, his fraud has created issues for your banking life.

Either accept the situation and stay with him; or get rid of him and report the matter to the police and get your banking life back.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
He is no longer in the .. Country. He left yo .. Congo.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Then you must report him to the police like I said. Good luck!
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,695
1,695 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I was involved in reckless driving and damaged 3 parked
I was involved in drunken reckless driving and damaged 3 parked cars. No bload drawn no breath test. First offense. I am charged with drunken reckless driving. Do I get jail time. I am willing to pay … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
A few years ago i applied for a bond on a propery and
good eveningA few years ago i applied for a bond on a propery and instrucertd the attorney to register title deed on my late dads and my name.We were called to the attorneys office and i signed a docu… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
I am due to attend a disciplinary hearing being instituted
I am due to attend a disciplinary hearing being instituted against a lawyer by the law society based on allegations of misconduct from me. do i need legal representation?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
I've bought a property and transfer should have been 1 June.
I've bought a property and transfer should have been 1 June. The sellers attorneys are not coming to the party. The attorney I'm using for my sale has sent them everything needed, including the guarantees. They've emailed, called and left messages, but has yet to hear from them. Her last email to them was yesterday, she included the seller. I've called and they haven't got back to me either. What can be done?Kind Regards Caroline … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
An interesting question. I am married in community of
Pearl hi. MY Name is***** interesting question. I am married in community of property, I have a business in town and it trades as Pitstop Bottle Store but is registered under a close corporation. I am… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
Morning.I have signed a contract with VHI on the 14th.After
Morning.I have signed a contract with VHI on the 14th.After reading the contract I realized that nothing they said corresponded.I want to cancel today .My concern is the cancellation fees charged will… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
I paid an accounting and auditing company in Cape Town,
I paid an accounting and auditing company in Cape Town, South Africa to do my Close Corporation's books and prepare balance sheets as well as Tax submissions. This was done for 2 consecutive years. Ea… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
If I'm married cop..an want a divorce..but my husband signed
If I'm married cop..an want a divorce..but my husband signed a document as a non contributer can he claim on my home which I pay the bond myself … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
My company was issued with a letter of demand section 345
Hi there. My company was issued with a letter of demand section 345 today from a company we supplied a machine too. We are in no way in debt to them. We sold them a machine and they say it cannot do w… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
Hendrik herei got a question. Our church sold a part of its
hi Hendrik herei got a question. Our church sold a part of its erf to an non profit company in. 2007, for R800 000. The purchaser had to ensure the sub division took place. The money was paid in 2008,… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
I have Malaysian citizenship and am a US card holder. Am I
Hi! I have Malaysian citizenship and am a US green card holder. Am I permitted to work in Africa? Assuming I had a job offer with the appropriate work permits and visas?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
KZN South Africa, I received an email messagefrom my
I received an email messagefrom my landlord on the 5th of June informing me that my lease expired on 31st of May and that I am to vacate my flat on the 31st of July.He wants to make the premises available for his sister, who rents (from him) in the same block as me but can't afford the rental on her flat (the rent on mine is much cheaper).Am I correct in understanding that he is legally obliged to give me a minimum of 60 days notice and that I don't have to leave until the 4th of August.The reason I ask is that I intend to request that he let me stay until 31 August and I'm considering using the extra 4 days as a bargaining tool should he refuse. Thanks Garry … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am a Zimbabwean residing outside Zimbabwe and am married
I am a Zimbabwean residing outside Zimbabwe and am married to a Zimbabwean also resident outside Zimbabwe but in a different country. I married my wife for companionship and efforts to stay together h… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
I want to file for divorce but i do not know the where
Hi. I want to file for divorce but i do not know the where abouts of the spouse, so how do i go about that "stressed" … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Hie, i have been asked by my landlord to relocate my shop,
hie, i have been asked by my landlord to relocate my shop, but i have spended lots of amount on the shop, lighting, fitings n shelving, wht are my rights, … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,695 satisfied customers
My car was taken but I explain to the bank that I am going
my car was taken but I explain to the bank that I am going to pay in full on this month. but the car was taken, on the 23/06/2018 after they have taken the car they debited a monthly installment and i… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers
An employee with a drinking problem is expressly and in
An employee with a drinking problem is expressly and in writing forbidden to make use of a company car. Regardless, he takes a company car without the knowledge or consent of the employer and uses it … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
What is cost and time for eviction process? How do l hold
Second opinion] What is cost and time for eviction process? How do l hold letting agency accountable for this mess?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,801 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x