South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I viewed rental unit with Agent & on the surface it seemed…

Customer Question
I viewed rental unit...

I viewed rental unit with Agent & on the surface it seemed ok. I insisted on inspection before signing lease but agent said I 1st hv to sign & pay b4 inspection as that is how it works so I stated under special condition on lease agreement that painting needed plus everything broken or needing repair to be fixed before I move in. Upon proper inspection with inspection agent earlier in the week, we found many issues incl damp settling in. I took photos of everything and sent to Agent who said all will be fixed but due to not feeling comfortable with everything that needs to be fixed, I've opted 2 cancel within the stipulated 5 business day cooling off period even though I have not received a signed copy of the signed agreement from the Agent.
Will I get my deposit x2 months rent and admin fee back in full?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

Contacted Agent I dealt with and informed him of my decision plus sent email confirming cancellation Ito cooling off period

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Alberton - south of Johannesburg

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not anything I can think of now

Submitted: 27 days ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 26 days ago
Josie-Mod
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
Hi Josie,
I'll wait for an answer but why do they say when you post the question that your question will be answered in a day or less?Regards, ?Natalie
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 24 days ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,681
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Why do you think that there is a 5 day cooling off period during which you are entitled to cancel the lease agreement? Is it a term of the lease?

If it is not a term of the lease, then I think that you might be getting confused with a 5 day cooling off period in respect of goods which you purchase as a result of direct marketing?

e.g. "Another interesting cancellation right to be aware of is the consumer's right to a penalty free cancellation within five days of signing a lease if the agreement was the result of direct marketing. In other words, if the agency approached the tenant directly via email campaigns, home drops, telephone calls or text messages. If this is the case, the tenant has a five day ‘cooling off period.’ "

I think that you've got an agent to blame here. You signed the lease; you're bound by the lease.

You are entitled to cancel the lease on 20 business days' notice, but the landlord is then entitled to charge a reasonable cancellation penalty - which might be the same as 2 months' rental! Especially if there is an agent involved with commission.

Basically, the agent tricked you into signing the lease without letting you satisfy yourself that you were happy with the property.

You've also got to balance that with you being reasonable. Why do you say that you're no longer comfortable with everything that needs to be fixed? Are you being reasonable in your expectations?

I think that you might need to "be happy" with the things that are getting fixed, and just accept it. Obviously as long as they do get fixed...

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,681
1,681 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in
I would like to know what would happen if I was arrested in another country and either fined , deported or incarcerated . What would happen on my return to South Africa… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through
Our company imports and distributes CCTV equipment through resellers and installers. Should we be registered with PSIRA? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my
I built a Granny flat on my daughter's property what are my rights when she sells? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in
Sorry, I did not notice that the site is in USA, I am in South Africa … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
I I am in South Africa. I own a small company (registered as
Good day. I I am in South Africa. I own a small company (registered as PTY Ltd) which I want to relocate to new premises. The new lease agreement requires that I sign surety in my personal capacity. I… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I just sent you my legal question. Kind Regards. I am in
hi, i just sent you my legal question. Kind Regards Ryan … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away the is no agreement writen down must Igive the back to THE company or keep it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a PROPERTY OWNING TRUST to GIVE VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS to 2 Trustees (newly appointed) as to what they must do with the remaining 60% beneficial en… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
I need some advice please! I have had a bond with ABSA since
Hi, I need some advice please! I have had a bond with ABSA since 2008 and in 2010 I defaulted but paid all the monies owed plus the interest and have not missed a payment since. I am now informed that… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to
Is it legal for rent to own vehicle rental company to collect a vehicle at your workplace without any kind of notice … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond
second opinion] Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond account and the get a judgment against me on the amount that is not actual arrears?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If an employee is retrenched after 29 years of excellence in
If an employee is retrenched after 29 years of excellence in several leadership roles , according to his work contract if he had joined the company before 1994 January would his medical health insuran… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Is a man allowed to marry unbder the civil law and customary
Hi. Is a man allowed to marry unbder the civil law and customary law. The man is married to his wife under civi law and wants to take a second wife under customary law with the permission of his first… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond
Is it correct for the bank to include legal fees and my bond account and the get a judgment against me on the amount that is not actual arrears?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about real estate law and the estate
Hi. I have a few questions about real estate law and the estate agency board … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bank has obtained a judgment against me on my house but
The bank has obtained a judgment against me on my house but I can be able to pay errors, is it possible that the bank can reinstate the contract? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
Insurance company has reject my claim on the basis of fraud
Insurance company has reject my claim on the basis of fraud and canceled my policy not sure how to dispute it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers
I have an insurance policy for my car with Budget Insurance.
I have an insurance policy for my car with Budget Insurance. My vehicle is a 2004 Kia Picanto. I have comprehensive cover . My vehicle was in an accident recently when my husband was driving it. A lad… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,681 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x