South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Pls help with this, I was arrested for crossing the border…

Customer Question
Hello pls help with...

Hello pls help with this , I was arrested for crossing the border without a passport nd I only paid a bail , with my fingerprint prints taken , the second case was of stealing airtime from some one they took my fingerprint in the SAPS , I didn't go to court and I was underage by that time , do I have a criminal record for this

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

2008 in Pongola Kwazulu Natal South Africa

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Im not sure but the docket for this was opened , we were given a date for court and when we arrived at the court tge judge said I must go home , but my fingerprint were taken in the SAPS this happened for the case of stealing airtime

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing else

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
2/10/2018
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 3 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

If you were not found guilty, and if you didn't pay a guilty fine, then you are not guilty and you don't have a criminal record.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What do mean " guilty fine " cos I payed a bail , does paying a bail means you are guilty
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 3 months ago

No, paying bail does NOT mean that you are paying a guilty fine, and it does not mean that you are admitting guilt. What you have is simply a pending case against you.

In the case where the Judge told you to go home, I think what happened was that the charges were withdrawn against you. That's good news, because then there is nothing pending.

If you really want to know what the status is, you can apply for a police clearance certificate from SAPS. That will tell you exactly what cases are pending. You might also be able to simply visit your police station and ask them to look up on their "CAS" system to see if there are any outstanding cases against you.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.

If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me by clicking on the star / smiley face rating system!

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
1,691 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
If one chooses not to participate and give evidence to
If one chooses not to participate and give evidence to forensic investigators, what are the likely consequences … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel
good day..i have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel between these 2 countries quite often as a tourguide.According to the authorities in SA,I have to travel on my SA passport.This m… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The matter which I need assistance with is largely a civil
The matter which I need assistance with is largely a civil matter. A new neighbour has subdivided his property in two portions. The new subdivision is landlocked and abbutts my property boundary line.… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away the is no agreement writen down must Igive the back to THE company or keep it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers
I wanted to find out how i can find out if my debt is
HI Pearl, i wanted to find out how i can find out if my debt is perscribed in SA? i have had no communication from the creditors despite giving them my new details when i immagrated (multiple times) i… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Christiaan K: We are Micro Lenders. We do our own Debt
Good day Christiaan K: We are Micro Lenders. We do our own Debt Collection in House. I have two questions, which I would like your help on: 1) We have numerous times requested from The Administrators … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel
Second opinion] good day..i have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel between these 2 countries quite often as a tourguide.According to the authorities in SA,I have to travel on my SA… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers
My neigbor cat got into my place a complex home and
My neigbor cat got into my place a complex home and destroyed my things around R2500 I got the quotes it relieved itself on my carpets and broke a window etc I asked them to pay for some damages now the husband is refusing saying i can go to court or do whatever I want he will not pay the damages the complex rules says no cats unless written persmission was given and no permission was given but he is going ballistic on me now and I do not know what to do … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
OF BENEFICIARY TO SOMEONES WILL AND THE BARRISTER WILL NOT
GREETINGS, OF I AM A BENEFICIARY TO SOMEONES WILL AND THE BARRISTER WILL NOT TURN OVER ALL DOCUMENTS TO ME, WHAT IS MY RECOURSE AGAINST THIS PERSON? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers
South Africa, Johannesburg. My story is i was involved in a
hi my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South Africa, Johannesburg … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My domestic worker has worked for me for 17 years, she has
My domestic worker has worked for me for 17 years, she has now become ill/disabled and will not be able to continue working. However, she is 39 years of age, therefore too young to go on pension. How … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Need help have my equipment locked by the land loard for
Need help have my equipment locked by the land loard for none pay ment of rentals … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I work in retail is was suspended on dereliction of duties
I work in retail is was suspended on dereliction of duties no other details were given and now the company wants me to do a lie detector test I am afraid if I do fail the test as I am a nervous person… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have been trying for the past three months to obtain a
Please help. i have been trying for the past three months to obtain a Divorce Decree Or Divorce certificate to use as evidence of my divorce in 2005. I have the case number ***** date of the divorce B… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If Eskom is paying me for a servitude, Payable on
If Eskom is paying me for a servitude, Payable on registration. at What point do I make a vat Invoice and when is it payable to Sars. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers
I the plaintiff, agreed to an out of court settlement with
I the plaintiff, agreed to an out of court settlement with the defendant and agreed to pay his costs. The defendant as violated this agreement on all 5 counts and continues to do so. Am I still compel… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I have a question about the CPA. Gauteng. I have a 24 month
I have a 24 month contract with an internet service provider who has severely slowed down my connection in the past and, as a result, I have now taken up a fibre connection. They won't cancel as my contract only ends in August 2019 and say that if I do cancel prematurely, I am liable for the full outstanding amount. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers
Someone I work with managed to get the court to issue a
Someone I work with managed to get the court to issue a protection order against me four years ago. My lawyer, at the time, said it was a travisty of justice and that I should appeal because in an appeal they would make their decision based on evidence only, which was all in my favour. I started the appeal process, only to be informed that the court had lost my transcripts. I have been living under this dark cloud for four years and can no longer bare it. We both still work for the same institution. Do I have any recourse against the Dept of Justice, or someone else, for this unfairness? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,691 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x