South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I cancell the contract with the Vocation Hub

Customer Question
Good morning How can I cancell...
Good morning
How can I cancell the contract with the Vocation Hub International.
We were invited to a presentation at the Ruimsig Golf Club on 18th October 2017.they used a free holiiday in Thailand as an enticement. The salesman Mel and his side kick Lukas Muller did the presentation, using the Thailand trip as motivation, saying that Lukas had been on this trip many times. They offered me the choice to pay the entry fee on budget account but put it through as a single payment. When we got home we read that the Free Trip to Thailand had terms and conditions, namely that the resort had an age restriction of only people between the age of 30 and 65, The sales people knew our ages and that we did not qualify being 73 and 63 years old.
They alsoo did not explain the contract fully, and used delaying tactics to get passed the cooling off period.
I have keptall the email and sms copies.
They now say that the salesman did not sighn the contract that I did.
Is there anyway I can cancell this contract?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 days by:
12/19/2017
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi I'm Freddie,

Welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for your question. I am reviewing it now and will post a reply here ASAP.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 8 months ago

This is a very difficult question, and unfortunately not one with a clear a simple answer.

The current situation is unclear and has not been tested in a Court. The Consumer Protection Act (CPA) makes provision for the cancellation of fixed term contracts in certain circumstances and under certain conditions. The problem with these time share agreements is that they are not fixed term contracts and they are in fact contracts that are binding in perpetuity.

The effect of this is that the CPA is not specifically applicable to them.

And, the only manner to cancel these type of agreements is BY AGREEMENT between the parties, and from my experience, the provider will only consider a request for cancellation in the event that the consumer is up to date with all their payments due for the points, levies and other charges. Even then, the consumer can only request cancellation, and the provider can, in terms of the contract and constitution of the company refuse such a request.

To cancel the agreement due to (for instance) the non-performance of the provider is very difficult because the small print basically absolves them from any responsibility - they NEVER guarantee that accommodation at the chosen resort will be available for instance.

The long and short of it is that a Court will always give preference to rather enforcing a contract than to cancelling it. This is mainly due to the fact that the Courts do not want to create any uncertainty in the law, and once contracts become "cancellable at the whim of a party" the law will become completely uncertain. The fact is that when the contract was signed, it was by agreement, and it is therefore accepted that the parties accepted the terms and wanted to enter into the agreement and that they understood the contents and consequences.

In other words, the courts will not lightly involve itself with the contract and unless it can be shown that the contract is illegal or against the public interest, they will allow people to freely contract with one another

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further questions here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning,

This is just a quick note to follow up. Did you find my answer helpful? Is there anything else I can assist you with before you rate the service? Please note that I do not get paid if you do not rate.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
2,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,820 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have been charged with shoplifting on 23 March and must
Hi I have been charged with shoplifting on 23 March and must appear again in court on 8 May, I am bi polar 2 and had a manic episode during that time according to my psychiatrist. I must defend myself… read more
Expert
Expert
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my 69 year old mom was walking her dog, a 13 year old bull terrier and after looking around for passers by, finding none, she released the dog from… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
can a person under the influence sitting behind the steering
can a person under the influence sitting behind the steering wheel of a stationary vehicle be charged with drunken driving ?… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
, my son has an 11 year old daughter and never married the
Hi, my son has an 11 year old daughter and never married the mother, he has been the sole supporter of the daughter for the last 4 years, her mother now wants to see her, my son is worried that if he … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good day, I was employed beginning March 2015 at a training
Good day, I was employed beginning March 2015 at a training company in Richards Bay as the Branch Lead. There are 2 members in this company. I signed a contract with the MD, whilst the other partner i… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Freddie, I would like to consult you in the following matter:
Hi Freddie, I would like to consult you in the following matter: I am from overseas and I am currently living on a farm of a dog breeder. I have rented a room in the main house by verbal contract and … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
Hi there, I am being practically coerced into signing a lease
Hi there, I am being practically coerced into signing a lease which is incredibly biased, and because of the circumstances I am in a flat panic. I bought a going concern (hair salon), and we were only… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I am on a permenant contract and have been for 3 years. My
I am on a permenant contract and have been for 3 years. My employer doesn't pay me from month to month (sometimes for up to 2 months at a time). As a consequence I say to her that I will gladly do the… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I took out a gym contract with Planet Fitness for three years
I took out a gym contract with Planet Fitness for three years and paid R10,000. I took the contract for the Craighall Gym as it is very close to where I live. As I am busy it was convenient to get to.… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi there. You once assisted me with advices before and i need
Hi there. You once assisted me with advices before and i need your advices again. By the way, i lost the case with my employer and was dismissed. I and my partner have a close corperation that has a c… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good day. I would like to know how we as a family can solve
Good day. I would like to know how we as a family can solve this problem. Our great uncle lived in an old age home. About 4 years back we found out that his property was sold. His only daughter was no… read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
Dear Sir / Madam, As per the below correspondence I was
Dear Sir / Madam, As per the below correspondence I was offered employment at Groupon South Africa (Travel) namely: " Thank you for your mails. I have discussed all points with my CEO. We are in agree… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
Hello again, So, things have progressed in this case, and
Hello again, So, things have progressed in this case, and I quote: "Again we will not respond to the full content of your letter under reply, as we do not wish, nor is willing to argument the matter o… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I posted this question yesterday but have had no reply yet.
I posted this question yesterday but have had no reply yet. It might have been my fault because I did not stipulate that my question pertained to the consumer act. Thank you for following up with me a… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Hi I have a numerous mishaps at my working place, I was offered
Hi I have a numerous mishaps at my working place, I was offered a position at a mine due to them employing my husband and i went through normal procedure in getting the job. But there were issues surr… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Please help, i purchased a Bernina sewing machine Oct.2010.I
Please help, i purchased a Bernina sewing machine Oct.2010.I was told its a demo model and would get it for R18000.00 instead of R24000.00.I repeatedly asked the owners of the franchise for the age of… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I have joined a private company as a Consultant on 2 August
I have joined a private company as a Consultant on 2 August 2010 -with a verbal agreement between me and the CEO that my 'retainer' per month whould be R25 000,00 VAT Exl. for August 2010; increase to… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
I have a project i am doing and i signed an offer to purchase
I have a project i am doing and i signed an offer to purchase contract with my client. They have a client to whom i am developing software for. Their client paid them 50% of the total sum they quoted … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x