South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Someone obtained and circulated my pay slip without my

Customer Question
Someone obtained and circulated...

Someone obtained and circulated my pay slip without my knowledge, started a smear campaign to get me voted out position of president in the organization. The pay slip resulted in a damning article that was circulated internationally.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?

I have proof from the journalist who was used to conduct a radio interview based on the documents given to him by this person

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

I was in an elected position, receiving an allowance for being available for all tasks as required; I was not employed anywhere during the time. I'm now at home and jobless.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The journalist has given me the names of all involved in the smear campaign. The damning article was entitled 'caught red handed' with my photo splashed on the newspaper. The Audited Financial Statement is presented to Council annually and reflects salaries that incorporate allowances, salaries and retainers. All executive members received allowances but I'm the only one who's pay slip was published, discussed and resulted in me being accused if 'looting' from the organization.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Andrew
Andrew, Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 377
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello I am a licensed practicing attorney with 20 years’ experience hopefully I can help with your problem. Please give me a moment to review and respond to your question.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sorry to hear about your difficulties so what is your question?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have sent it already
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

"The journalist has given me the names of all involved in the smear campaign. The damning article was entitled 'caught red handed' with my photo splashed on the newspaper. The Audited Financial Statement is presented to Council annually and reflects salaries that incorporate allowances, salaries and retainers. All executive members received allowances but I'm the only one who's pay slip was published, discussed and resulted in me being accused if 'looting' from the organization."

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No I prefer written response. Do you have the questions I sent through that resulted in me paying and getting you assigned to me?
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Did you have a specific question?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sorry just answer auto asks for a phone call just ignore

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have asked them Andrew, what does this mean? I said someone obtained and circulated my pay slip without my knowledge, a damning article was written and circulated, this was a smear campaign aimed at voting me out of position of president. I was voted out.
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You made a statement not a question. I am going to opt out for someone else help you. Good luck.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I also said I was in an elected position but
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Why?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
How am I assured that someone will help me? How do I contact your company to follow up in case I don't get an answer within 24hrs?
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 7 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question? I will come back to you shortly!

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hi there,

This is a further information request so that I can provide you a proper answer to your legal question. Please continue in this same question thread.

I've read what you've had to say above, but I don't understand exactly what your legal question is?

Please can you explain what information you need from me, or how I can assist you?

Awaiting your further information.

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do I have grounds to sue for defamation of character?
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 7 months ago

In so far as they have made false allegations that you "looted" the organisation, Yes, I believe that you would have a good case for defamation. You'd need to sue the people, most probably citing all of them as defendants. You'd need to set out in the summons exactly what they said, and how those allegations are false, and the impact that the false allegations have had on your life, and your earning ability.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Defamation is the branch of law that deals with legal liability for acts of negligence and other civil wrongs and the way in which damages are assessed is known as the law of delict. The law protects your reputation and provides that the unjustified publication – oral and written – of anything damaging to a reputation may allow the injured person to claim damages for defamation.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
1,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I received a speeding notice on the 17th or April but the
I received a speeding notice on the 17th or April but the notice date is 15 March. I did not drive the car at the time of the offence. The notice explains that if I was not the driver, I need to submi… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
I have been charged with shoplifting on 23 March and must
Hi I have been charged with shoplifting on 23 March and must appear again in court on 8 May, I am bi polar 2 and had a manic episode during that time according to my psychiatrist. I must defend myself… read more
Expert
Expert
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my 69 year old mom was walking her dog, a 13 year old bull terrier and after looking around for passers by, finding none, she released the dog from… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
. My mom who lives in SA has a domestic worker (more like
Hi. My mom who lives in SA has a domestic worker (more like a member of our family) for over 30 years. When she retires, what are the rules around paying her out for the service she's given us? I don'… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
If we married in cop , we both have houses registered in each name. The other partner se
If we married in cop , we both have houses registered in each name. The other partner secretly sells her house resigns en cash her pension en take all her belongings. How do we handle divorce?no child… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
can a person under the influence sitting behind the steering
can a person under the influence sitting behind the steering wheel of a stationary vehicle be charged with drunken driving ?… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
, my son has an 11 year old daughter and never married the
Hi, my son has an 11 year old daughter and never married the mother, he has been the sole supporter of the daughter for the last 4 years, her mother now wants to see her, my son is worried that if he … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
i am married in antinuptual contract with out the accrual,
hi i am married in antinuptual contract with out the accrual, my husband wants to divorce me , my vehicles and property and business is in my name, we had a home which he bought with money he received… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good day, I was employed beginning March 2015 at a training
Good day, I was employed beginning March 2015 at a training company in Richards Bay as the Branch Lead. There are 2 members in this company. I signed a contract with the MD, whilst the other partner i… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
This is a bit of a long story. 6 months ago I viewed a Farm
This is a bit of a long story. 6 months ago I viewed a Farm to buy in the Western Cape Region. The Agent that showed us the Farm was a Seeff Agent but this property was never listed on there site as b… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Freddie, I would like to consult you in the following matter:
Hi Freddie, I would like to consult you in the following matter: I am from overseas and I am currently living on a farm of a dog breeder. I have rented a room in the main house by verbal contract and … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I have a car that I purchased through MFC twenty six months
I have a car that I purchased through MFC twenty six months ago. There are still forty four payments outstanding on my loan amount. My daughter's nursery school teacher wants to take over my loan paym… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder and director of this big company he opened
I'm a shareholder and director of this big company he opened other bank accounts so now the real companies look if they are bank rupture he also sell the company for 11000000 and all of a sudden told … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
LABOUR CASE: We had in our employment a senior manager, who
LABOUR CASE: We had in our employment a senior manager, who was employed on 5 year fixed contract with option to either renew or not to renew the employment contract, after it expires. We opted not to… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
JP I am the CEO of a company. I have found out that our Chairman
JP I am the CEO of a company. I have found out that our Chairman has is corrupt in another company. How do I get rid of him?… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
Hi there and hoping you can help. I am a fully qualified
Hi there and hoping you can help. I am a fully qualified and well-experienced teacher and lecturer, curriculum and resource developer and examiner. Since my retirement, I have become involved in devel… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Im a 38 year old with a fiancé of 7 yrs, I work with him in
Im a 38 year old with a fiancé of 7 yrs, I work with him in his business, drive one of his cars and I have a 6 yrs old daughter with him. He has told me now to leave the house, what rights do I have ?… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, My contract is two years old and was negotiated with
Hi, My contract is two years old and was negotiated with the MD at time. It states that I must work 40 hours a week, but only need to physically be at the office from 9am to 2pm daily, 90% of the time… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x