South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official.

Customer Question
Hello I need help finding...
Hello I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official. She has asked me to marry her but is emotionally blackmailing me for money!!
She is South African Lucy-Anne Chapman
And she got married to a Jewish bloke Alon Manosturky. The date that she gave me when they were divorced is 13 Nov 2017.
She seems to be in cohoots with others! Blackmailing me for money!!
Please help!!
She also says she's fight fir custod for the two children Talia and Daniel. They live in Sandton JHB
Her date of birth is 14 April 1979/1980
I'm really desperate
gavin Hong
Submitted: 29 days ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/20/2017
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 29 days ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,707
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi I'm Freddie,

Welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for your question. I am reviewing it now and will post a reply here ASAP.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 29 days ago

Well, let me start off with a warning. Your story lights up every red light in my mind.

As soon as someone says things like "If you really love me, you will..." (fill in the blanks). It is a clear indication that they do not love you, but they are looking at what they can get out of the relationship. Wanting to take control of your finances appears to be her goal. People like this are referred to as "Gold diggers".

Now, that is my initial assessment of your situation.

In the event that this is incorrect, then the easiest way to make sure she is for real, is to ask her for a copy of her original divorce order so that you can instruct an attorney to draw up an Ante Nuptial Contract between the two of you. Such a contract is to protect both of you when you do get married. If she is skittish about providing the divorce order, or if she does not want to enter into a contract with you, in my opinion, it would then just validate my concerns above.

In which case, you would be better off without her.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further questions here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 29 days ago

Well, let me start off with a warning. Your story lights up every red light in my mind.

As soon as someone says things like "If you really love me, you will..." (fill in the blanks). It is a clear indication that they do not love you, but they are looking at what they can get out of the relationship. Wanting to take control of your finances appears to be her goal. People like this are referred to as "Gold diggers".

Now, that is my initial assessment of your situation.

In the event that this is incorrect, then the easiest way to make sure she is for real, is to ask her for a copy of her original divorce order so that you can instruct an attorney to draw up an Ante Nuptial Contract between the two of you. Such a contract is to protect both of you when you do get married. If she is skittish about providing the divorce order, or if she does not want to enter into a contract with you, in my opinion, it would then just validate my concerns above.

In which case, you would be better off without her.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further questions here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,707
2,707 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,707 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

160 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
Enforcing a divorce settlement which is silent about the
Enforcing a divorce settlement which is silent about the step by step action plan for listing the property. South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
Please. My girlfriend is the owner of the property and
Hi yes please. My girlfriend is the owner of the property and allows her brother to live on the property. He apparently wants to get an interdict against her. … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
I have a problem, don't know what steps to take. Iv been
I have a problem, don't know what steps to take. Iv been with my partner for 2 years and we are married traditionally. He made me sell my car and resign. We stay together n no kids yet. Lobola was taken out. Im not happy and im emotionally being abused and being controlled badly. Im not even safe at all. Iv decided to leave the relationship before i get more hurt. What do i do? We bought the house and 3 cars after we got engaged n married traditionally!!! What are my options please help.... … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
I i want to drop domestic violence case i pressed charges
I i want to drop domestic violence case i pressed charges today n the cops said i cant drop them ,i pressed the charges today n i want them dropped today. … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
Does force majour apply when somebody suddenly died before
Does force majour apply when somebody suddenly died before he/she could deliver on a contract. Force majour was excluded in the contract.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thank u very much mem, i want to open a bussiness and
thank u very much mem, i want to open a bussiness and approach a bigger company for collaboration, but im scared my idea might be stolen, so i would like to know how i should approach them, should i h… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Divorce: In community of property. I understand all the
Divorce: In community of property. I understand all the entitlements ito the DA and PFA. We want to settle and our attorneys are drafting the agreement. Both my wife and I have pension fund interests.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
They broke into my car and stole everything including my
They broke into my car and stole everything including my firearm which happened to be in the mobile safe. I have been charged with "negligent lost of firearm" I am not sure what to do next before my court appearance. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
If an emoloyer abolished my post and creates a different one
Hi If an emoloyer abolished my post and creates a different one whuch also includes my job specs. What are my rights… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
I started a small business with a friend we were both Md's.
Hi I started a small business with a friend we were both Md's. Didn't do well we closed and I have since opened alone as MD. I asked her to join me as a partner but have not yet added her. She's earni… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
This is a bit embarrassing but I need to have few questions
Hi there This is a bit embarrassing but I need to have few questions answered nonetheless. I made contact with a sex worker offering her services online. The discussion then moved to whatsapp and she … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My employee does not follow instructions and I need to warn
My employee does not follow instructions and I need to warn him. What is it called when instructions aren't followed? Non Compliance ? Non Performance ? Does the warning need to specify that he will b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My Spouse is threatening me with previous sms's and video
My Spouse is threatening me with previous sms's and video footage of my drunken and drugged up behaviour. can it be used against me?… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I have a property which was occupied by tenants during 2010.
I have a property which was occupied by tenants during 2010. At the end of December 2010 they moved to another rental propery closer to their childrens' school. The outgoing inspection was performed o… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My domestic worker goes on "retirement" (her own decision)
Hi, my domestic worker goes on "retirement" (her own decision) this month. She worked for 11 years for me, her and her husband stayed in, What am I legally obliged to pay her. I hear and read that I a… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
160 satisfied customers
JJ My son 22, was stopped today for exceeding the speed
Hi JJMy son 22, was stopped today for exceeding the speed limit. 130 km/h in an 80km/h zone. He, and about 9 other motorists were pulled off.taken to a police station the transferred to Brixton where … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I would like to terminate my domestic worker's employment.
I would like to terminate my domestic worker's employment. She will be 71 in January and her ability to work has diminished over an period of time (I have had to employ another worker to compensate). … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I am currently the legal compliance officer of a company,
Good morning... I am currently the legal compliance officer of a company, 727 Salvage and Recycling CC, of which the owner, Mr Marius Nell, is desirous to purchase a certain piece of land that has bee… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x