South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.

Customer Question
Good evening, I sold my...
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The transferring attorneys they now want to retain a portion of my proceeds. I would like to know if the retention is legal and who is responsible to repair the damps in the house sold.
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 42,594
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

1..Just to be clear, are you in Wyoming or South Africa because your question shows both locations?

.

2. Was there any written seller's disclosure that disclosed any damp areas?

.

3. Were you aware of any damp areas?

,

4. Was the house sold "as is" without any type of warranty?

.

5. Did the buyer have an opportunity to inspect the property?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
1.South Africa
2.No
3.not until I removed clothes from the wardrobe and remove curtains
4.yes
5.yes he had an opportunity to inspect the house.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Ok, I have to opt out as I am US based... the moderators will move the question to the proper category

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks I'll be waiting
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 8 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

No, the conveyancing attorneys are NOT allowed to retain any portion of your funds. You appointed the conveyancing attorneys to attend to the transfer. They are your attorneys and they act on your instructions. If you give them written instructions to pay out your sales price to you, they must do so.

They are not liable for any damp / costs to repair the damp, so why should they get involved in the dispute, the "potential dispute".

If you knew about the damp problems, and didn't tell the purchasers, then you are liable.

If you didn't know about any damp problems, then you couldn't have told the purchasers, and they would be liable.

If the damp problems came about after you sold the house, then obviously you couldn't have known about the issues and couldn't have told them. They would be liable.

Since the house was sold with a "as is" warranty, I am of the opinion that the purchaser will need to attend to the damp problems.

What I'm talking about above is really a "non-disclosure" of an issue. If you knew, then you're at fault. If you didn't know, then you're not at fault.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
1,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I just bought a house and I have now detected some faults in
Good morning Pearl. I just bought a house and I have now detected some faults in the buildings integrity such as damp damage and possibly a leak in the pool. My question is, could I recall some of the… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
218 satisfied customers
Recently I bought a house. A month ago the registration took
A month ago the registration took place.. According to the contract there were few things that had to be fixed prior registration. I never got proof or report that they were fixed and I still do not have it. The lawers just metioned that the agent inspected it according to him it is fine. I believe that it is not correct . I would like to ask am I right and if so legaly what can I do … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
We are paying occupational rent on a house that we are in the
We are paying occupational rent on a house that we are in the process of buying (the deeds office has lost all hard and soft copies of the deed of another sale linked to our purchase so there is an ad… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Background I have a Sectional Title Act (STA)related question.
Background I have a Sectional Title Act (STA)related question. I own a flat, which got Dampness inside due to water coming from outside. I became aware early June 2014 upon an exit report of former te… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
Hi I purchased a flat in a sectional title block. The transfer
Hi I purchased a flat in a sectional title block. The transfer came through on the 1st May 2014. Keys were collected and the flat handed over on 16 May. During the handover process we noticed several … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, I purchased a house last year and the house was transferred
Hi, I purchased a house last year and the house was transferred into my name in late November 2012. As per the rental agreement, I had a tenant still in the house who had two months left of her contra… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a flat in a multistory sectional title building
I am the owner of a flat in a multistory sectional title building since 1994. Early on it appeared that my balcony leaked on to the ceiling of the unit below mine. Structurally the balcony floor slab … read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi irecently purchased a property through an agent in Witbank
Hi irecently purchased a property through an agent in Witbank for R1.5 mil, i moved in 3 weeks ago and the property was registered on 11/12/2012. However i am of the opinion that the seller and the as… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
Good Day, I have sold my house and it was re-registered
Good Day, I have sold my house and it was re-registered on 1 Nov 2012. Now, the new owners are saying one of the sleepingrooms windows have a hole in. This hole was there 8 years ago when I moved in a… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
Hi This is a very long and complicated situation , so i have
Hi This is a very long and complicated situation , so i have tried to condense it as much as possible. We signed a deed of sale with the sellers , with the normal voetstoots clause (house is sold as i… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My neighbors lounge wall has a substantial amount of damp
My neighbor's lounge wall has a substantial amount of damp that is being caused by rising and lateral damp. The lateral damp is a result of water being absorbed from our patio area as My unit is locat… read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
I bought a property and it has a physical default, i notice
I bought a property and it has a physical default, i notice the owner and the transfer attorney. They ignore my complain and carried on with the registration. the estate agent has been kindly ask to n… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
Hi, I have just recently sold my house - but the registration
Hi, I have just recently sold my house - but the registration process is happening at present. When I put my house on the market, I was not aware of any inherent dampness int he walls, however, when I… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
Good Day, I just want some advice on the following: I
Good Day, I just want some advice on the following: I signed an option to buy a house in October 2011 and the registration went through in February 2012. we moved into the house on the 30th of January… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
Hi there . Did answer
Hi there . Did answer … read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
We sold our house in March this year. The new owners took occupation
We sold our house in March this year. The new owners took occupation on 1 July this year, but registration of transfer only took place 3 weeks later. On 8 November 2011, their attorney sent us a lette… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good day I just bought a house and gave the occupents (the
Good day I just bought a house and gave the occupents (the seller's father) 30 days notice (31st August). The house has been registered in my name. The occupents are refusing to move out of the house … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Have a problem with the new house that we just purchased and
Have a problem with the new house that we just purchased and wondered if you can help me with some advice. Latent Defect (n) Latent Defect is the defect, damages, imperfection etc of a goods or proper… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x