South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

On 12/07/2017 I was approached by agents of Share

Customer Question
On 12/07/2017 I was...

On 12/07/2017 I was approached by agents of Share Trackin.They give me an presentation on trading on stock exchange.I was told that you can cancel the contract within 6 months.The avent work explaint the payments.He has written it down on a piece of paper but did not leave the paper,with this in mind I signed the contract.I thought they would take the monthly payment via debit order,no payment went through.Yesterday I received an email from C/K Moneyline for an outstanding amount of R15 950-00 and I must pay the amount or make arrangement to or to pay in full.I have not make use of any of their services and would like to cancel please advise.Joseph Zealand email josephz1openserve.co.za tel.0813553287

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

State confused.No one assisting.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

No not yet but I have check on comments from people on the enternet once they cancelled they are pressured to pay in full.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I paid a deposit of R5000 with the initial signing up.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
9/28/2017
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 10 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,712
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

There are a number of complaints almost identical to yours of many people on the internet. See here: https://www.complaintsboard.com/complaints/sharetrackin-ck-moneyline-c504478.html

Basically you are going to have to contact them and demand that they cancel the contract with you.

If you have used their services or have NOT used their services does not actually matter. The only thing that matters (unfortunately) is that you signed a contract in terms whereof you are entitled to use their services.

It's like buying a car and then not driving it. You still bought the car.

My advice is that you enter into a cancellation agreement with them directly. You'll need to agree to pay them something, because you signed the agreement initially, but not the full amount.

If you have given them your credit card details it will be an issue, because they will just take the money off your account. Then you will need to fight them to get the money back.

Part of your demand to them should make reference to the 6 month cancellation policy. i.e. if you're not happy then you can cancel in full.

If they ignore you (or refuse to cancel) then you are going to have to send them a lawyer's letter setting out the same thing.

I am afraid that I am not allowed to refer you to a specific attorney, however I can suggest that you can locate a suitably qualified attorney in your area who will be able to assist you with your query at Find a Law Firm specialising in Litigation (Civil)

You'll need to speak to the lawyer directly about his/her charges as they vary depending on a number of factors. e.g. small firm / big firm, years of experience, etc ...

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've NOT yet read my answer. Do you still need assistance?

If you have a further questions please can you rate my answers above as positive; and then ask further questions if you need clarity on the answer provided.

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,712
1,712 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,811 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I too purchased stock market software from a C&K Moneyline
I too purchased stock market software from a C&K Moneyline Pty Ltd on Friday afternoon 4 March 2016. Similarly, as I understood the salesperson, there was to be a monthly payment of R549 (made up of a… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Good day, My sister was admitted to an alcohol treatment
Good day, My sister was admitted to an alcohol treatment facility in Feb 2014. I signed financial surety, since her husband was not there at the time. We paid a deposit of R5000 on the day we dropped … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
on 19/02/2009 I signed a contract with a web site design company
on 19/02/2009 I signed a contract with a web site design company & pd a deposit of R1254.00. On 02/04/2009 they emailed a design page & layout sign-off form. the design was totally inadequate & I foll… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Hi I made a loan 7 years ago. The re-payments were made
Hi I made a loan 7 years ago. The re-payments were made by debit order. After about 10 months the bank stopped deducting the money. I went into the bank and they said they found no record of the loan … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Good Evening 4 years ago I took out Retrenchment coverage
Good Evening 4 years ago I took out Retrenchment coverage on my ABSA credit card 3 years ago I was retrenched and they paid out one lump sum into my credit card. I managed to settle the card and was s… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,712 satisfied customers
During Jan10,I signed a 12 month lease for a townhouse,commencing
During Jan'10,I signed a 12 month lease for a townhouse,commencing 01/02/2010.I paid a deposit of R 2800 on 20/01/2010.During Jan'11 and 2012 I renewed for a further 12 months.Monthly rent paid on tim… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
If I enter into a monthly payment schedule, after having paid
If I enter into a monthly payment schedule, after having paid a deposit, must the full value of the payment be reflected on the contract / bill of sale?… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
In 2003 my wife and I were lured to a marketing presentation
In 2003 my wife and I were lured to a marketing presentation by QVC (Quality Vacation Club), which was disguised as a “prize-giving” ceremony. I received an unsolicited phone call. When I asked where … read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
To Whom It May Concern, I have a question concerning the
To Whom It May Concern, I have a question concerning the cooling off period of the consumer protection act. During the month of October 2011 a salesman phoned my father several times from a company se… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I purchased shock market software from aC&K Moneyline / Certainty
I purchased shock market software from aC&K Moneyline / Certainty Technologies. It was explained to me that you pay an amount each month. When I signed the documentation I received a call from the ban… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi there, I have given Planet Fitness written notice to
Hi there, I have given Planet Fitness written notice to change the debit order details 4 years ago which they failed to implement. I did receive an email from them recently confirming that they did re… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My son inherited his uncles business. Uncle was engaged for
My son inherited his uncle's business. Uncle was engaged for 2 years. Fiance got furniture and stuff he bought for her. Business account frozen - my son have to pay creditors from his own money to be … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
Dear Friend, I am at my wits end regarding my cancellation
Dear Friend, I am at my wits end regarding my cancellation of a contract with Be2 dating services. I enrolled in about November,2010 and agreed to a debit order on my Credit Card for three months for … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,712 satisfied customers
I signed papers already to buy a house at the end of July 2010,
I signed papers already to buy a house at the end of July 2010, can I cancel the agreement if I encounter problems with the property which were hidden before signing the agreemeny? The bond has not be… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
HI I took membership with planetfiness, and signed the contract.
HI I took membership with planetfiness, and signed the contract. The membership was only going to be effective a month later. Few days I have signed the contract, I changed my mind, thought about it m… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
Tel/Fax+ 44(NNN) NNN-NNNN Attention Winner: This office
Tel/Fax+ 44(NNN) NNN-NNNN Attention Winner: This office is in receipt of your email. We have verified on the system and confirmed with the FIFA 2010 awards Board that you're Reference and Batch number… read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers
Hi, our company had a very difficult December and we got behind
Hi, our company had a very difficult December and we got behind on our Wesbank Petrol Cards. We owed +/- R100 000. We offered Wesbank an payoff amount of R10 000 a month wich they accepted if we paid … read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers
our vehicle was insured for R27200-00 and a week later the
our vehicle was insured for R27200-00 and a week later the vechile was stolen and now they are saying that they made a mistake on the bookvalue and are only paying R236000-00 plus R12450-00 for specif… read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x