South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was turn away from Guatemala Airport for not booking the…

Customer Question
I was turn away...

I was turn away from Guatemala Airport for not booking the hotel. In the I lost my vacation funding. How can I open up the case, as I feel am very victimized

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is there anyway I can be refunded of my plane or the ticket

Lawyer's Assistant: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.

Ok thanks

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
9/12/2017
Lawyer: Barend B., Legal Consultant replied 8 months ago
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,364
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)
Verified

Good evening,

I will try to assist. Just tell me, are you from South Africa? If not, how does South Africa feature in this scenario?

Regards,

BB

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Barend
Yes I'm South African. Who hold a South African passport.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No Barend I paid the deposit, now it's look like a scam now. I can pay that amount if you can refere me to a physical address
Lawyer: Barend B., Legal Consultant replied 8 months ago

Good morning,

What is looking like a scam? This forum? It is not a scam. The legal experts advise and assist people daily. But as the forum moderator told you in the beginning, you can request a refund.

If you would like me to advise you of your possible options, kindly provide me with a detailed background to your question. What were your travel arrangements? What airline did you use? What were the conditions of your vacation funding and the source thereof?

Regards,

BB

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi
I am a South African Tourist Guide, I am in a business for more than a 20 years as a free lance guide. I have the travel arrangement to stay for a week in Brazil and to stay for seven days in Guatemala City. When I arrive at the city, I was told that I didn't pay for my Hostel accommodation. They phone the Hostel that I have done reservation whith, but they said even if I did that I can not go through. They ask me about the tourism destinations that I plan to visit. There were a language problem , which resulted on me be turned back . The plane was Emirits airways.
Lawyer: Barend B., Legal Consultant replied 8 months ago

Good afternoon,

Who told you that you didn't pay for the hostel accommodation, and refused you to go through? If it was the Guatemalan customs officials, then you will have to institute a damages claim against them in Guatemala. Our courts will not have jurisdiction over something they did in their country. I don't think Emirates is to blame. It seems as if the sole blame lies with custom officials. You could write to the Guatemalan government and complain and demand damages compensation or you could contact a Guatemalan attorney to take action on your behalf. You probably already have this information but here is the website for the Guatemalan government http://www.presidencia.gob.gt/. Maybe this human rights attorney Jordán Rodas (http://www.presidencia.gob.gt/acercamiento-y-alianzas/apoyo-a-nuevo-procurador/) could assist you in this regard.

I wish you all the best with your claim.

Regards,

BB

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
The problem is the language, they speak Latin and I don't know the language. Is there any other website in the inglish that can assist me ?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What can I do to request someone who can help, I'm not winning here. I thought , you will assist me.
Lawyer: Barend B., Legal Consultant replied 8 months ago

Good day,

I respectfully ***** ***** I have assisted you. Google can translate the website for you, but it is Spanish they are speaking, not Latin. The only other alternative is to arrange a consultation with an attorney in South Africa and ask him to contact an attorney in Guatemala. You can contact the Law Society to find out if there are Spanish speaking attorneys in South Africa who can assist you.

Regards,

BB

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Mr. Barenda
I tried all the avenue that I know with the South African Justice with no success. The Law in South Africa does not ingage in foreign problems. Now I feel no hope from your company. The time is running out. Can I receive my deposit, as I'm not satisfied by your response?
Lawyer: Barend B., Legal Consultant replied 8 months ago

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry you don't feel satisfied with my response, because the advice I gave you, is sound advice. But I don't think you understand how this forum works. This is not my company. I'm an independent expert. When you pay your deposit, I don't get anything unless you are satisfied with my response. Furthermore, this is only an advice forum. The lawyers here will not take on your case or anything like that. They will only give you advice. Personally I don't think it is fair after all the time I have spent on your questions to be still unsatisfied, but it is your choice. If you want your deposit back you should e-mail***@******.*** .

Regards,

BB

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barend B. Your Own Question
Barend B.
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,364
1,364 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Barend B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I bought a motor grader which was advertised online in
Hello! I bought a motor grader which was advertised online in October 2016. This was after I had sent a mechanic to check the motor grader was functioning properly. Money was transferred to seller in … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My question is, when someone sign a contract to trade in a
My question is, when someone sign a contract to trade in a space given you pay some money they it insurance. When you live the space are you not given that money back? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have chatted to you prior I have been charged first charge
Good morning I have chatted to you prior I have been charged first charge is employing an associate that is family of another the Area was made aware and she turned around and said she did not know, f… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I have a labor related question. Could you assist, please?
I have a labor related question. Could you assist, please? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Im seperated and going thro a divorce.My wife refused to
Im seperated and going thro a divorce.My wife refused to give me my car,clothes,documents including ID and passport.Whist she was away I accessed the house and retrieved my possessions.She has now lay… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
I am an admitted Advocate practicing since 2010. I would
I am an admitted Advocate practicing since 2010. I would like qualify as a notary public here in the RSA. Is it possible? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I am trying to find my late fathers id, my mom lost all
Hi I am trying to find my late fathers id, my mom lost all documents. Can you assist with this ? I am trying to apply for an abridged birth certificate for myself. Please advise Lloyd Brown(###) ###-#… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I requested Max Law to clear my name from debt review. I
I requested Max Law to clear my name from debt review. I signed the contract with them and was told to clear my name will cost about 6600. I then did a payment arrangement with them for 6 months and i… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If one chooses not to participate and give evidence to
If one chooses not to participate and give evidence to forensic investigators, what are the likely consequences … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel
good day..i have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel between these 2 countries quite often as a tourguide.According to the authorities in SA,I have to travel on my SA passport.This m… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The matter which I need assistance with is largely a civil
The matter which I need assistance with is largely a civil matter. A new neighbour has subdivided his property in two portions. The new subdivision is landlocked and abbutts my property boundary line.… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away
The bus is register to my mom name then my mother pass away the is no agreement writen down must Igive the back to THE company or keep it … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I wanted to find out how i can find out if my debt is
HI Pearl, i wanted to find out how i can find out if my debt is perscribed in SA? i have had no communication from the creditors despite giving them my new details when i immagrated (multiple times) i… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Christiaan K: We are Micro Lenders. We do our own Debt
Good day Christiaan K: We are Micro Lenders. We do our own Debt Collection in House. I have two questions, which I would like your help on: 1) We have numerous times requested from The Administrators … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My neigbor cat got into my place a complex home and
My neigbor cat got into my place a complex home and destroyed my things around R2500 I got the quotes it relieved itself on my carpets and broke a window etc I asked them to pay for some damages now the husband is refusing saying i can go to court or do whatever I want he will not pay the damages the complex rules says no cats unless written persmission was given and no permission was given but he is going ballistic on me now and I do not know what to do … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel
Second opinion] good day..i have dual citizenship//namibian and south african.I travel between these 2 countries quite often as a tourguide.According to the authorities in SA,I have to travel on my SA… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
OF BENEFICIARY TO SOMEONES WILL AND THE BARRISTER WILL NOT
GREETINGS, OF I AM A BENEFICIARY TO SOMEONES WILL AND THE BARRISTER WILL NOT TURN OVER ALL DOCUMENTS TO ME, WHAT IS MY RECOURSE AGAINST THIS PERSON? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
South Africa, Johannesburg. My story is i was involved in a
hi my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South Africa, Johannesburg … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x