South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Married in community of property 1972 started businesses…

Customer Question
Married in community of property...
Married in community of property 1972 started businesses with my late husband( who passed away 2014). He reflected in the ck alone since was considered a minor. After burial I discovered all Ck doc he was stated resigned ie (1999) and replaced by his half brother and my son. Businesses also owns my home and the business properties. Im literally homeless all my 43 years hardwork down drain. I never consented to what transpired in 1999. All i know we were building a family legacy.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
9/11/2017
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi I'm Freddie,

Welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for your question. I am reviewing it now and will post a reply here ASAP.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I have read your back ground information, but I cannot see any question.

Can you please ask specific questions so that I may be able to answer them?

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Is it legal to transfer businesses and properties to someone else without a spouse knowledge when married in community of property? Am not entitled to my half estate? Isnt my husband's late estate supposed to be split between me and my children?
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you,

OK, this is a complicated matter, and I do suggest that you get an attorney in your area to assist you with this.

When you married your husband in community of property, you automatically became owner of 50% of his entire estate, which aould have included the members interest in the close corporation. In other words, when he resigned in 1999 and sold/gave/transferred 100% of the memebers interest to his brother and your son, such a transfer would have been unlawful - he could only transfer 50% of the members interest.

The complications are endless, because you will have a claim to 50% of the corporations profits over the years as well as you were entitled to it.

So, in short, you are entitled to half the joint estate and 50% of the members interest in the corporation. The fight surrounding the corporation however will not be easy (because it was long ago). You WILL need expert assistance.

Your husband's 50% of the estate is not necessarily to be divided between you and your children - it depends whether he left a will, and if so, what the terms of the will was. If he died intestate, then yes, you and the children will inherit together. You will be entitled to a child's share (R250 000,00) and the children will inherit the balance.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further questions here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good afternoon,

This is just a quick note to follow up. Did you find my answer helpful? Is there anything else I can assist you with before you rate the service? Please note that I do not get paid if you do not rate.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
2,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,820 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a
Is it legally binding for a MINORITY 40% beneficiary of a PROPERTY OWNING TRUST to GIVE VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS to 2 Trustees (newly appointed) as to what they must do with the remaining 60% beneficial en… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My late husbands father gifted him a property that his father
My late husbands father gifted him a property that his father inherited from his late father This was written down on a paper and signed by my father in law. This was given to him 12 years ago. My hus… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern, I trust and believe that you will
To whom it may concern, I trust and believe that you will of assistance in the matter. I bought a second hand Jeep in October 2014 at one of Jeep dealerships in JHB and usually drove it on weekends be… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
i bought a 2nd hand car 000 (was priced at R64 000).
i bought a 2nd hand car 000 (was priced at R64 000). Request from dealer was that I was looking affordable 7 seater that is safe, reliable and economical kids transport. I test drove 2 cars, showed in… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
We purchased a home in Eastleigh, Gauteng. Registration was
We purchased a home in Eastleigh, Gauteng. Registration was finalised in January 2014. In October we had plans drawn up for upgrading and submitted plans to council. Our builder noted that the Title D… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, We submitted an offer to purchase a property in February
Hi, We submitted an offer to purchase a property in February 2014. Eventually after several delays we managed to move in on May 1 before transfer took place with the understanding to pay occupation re… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi I use to own a home school support centre one of my
Hi I use to own a home school support centre one of my tutors has decided to open her own home school and has taken all of my students the second tutor went with her, they both finished on the 13th of… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi - Im trying to help my friend. Her husband moved out 9
Hi - I'm trying to help my friend. Her husband moved out 9 months ago and moved in with another woman. She has filed for divorce. They are married in community of property and own many properties outs… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
Since 2003 I rent a flat with garage in Umdloti (KwaZulu-Natal)
Since 2003 I rent a flat with garage in Umdloti (KwaZulu-Natal) from a man in Gauteng who works for a company which has nothing to do with properties but he claims that he has and lets many properties… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
My mother lived in a house I supplied. in 1990 she gave me
My mother lived in a house I supplied. in 1990 she gave me R40 000, being 50% of the value of the property then. It was never a legal document that my brother would inherit 25%, just a gentlemen's agr… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
We have a clause in our Employment contract under the heading
We have a clause in our Employment contract under the heading Annual leave - we are entitled to a minimum of 15 working days paid leave per annum after every twelve months continuous employment. Leave… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
I have recently place a offer to purchase a home. Whilst viewing
I have recently place a offer to purchase a home. Whilst viewing the home I was told that the current tenants were very unaccomodating and irate for some reason. Hence the visits were quite short. I n… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, I hope you can help os South African law? If so then
Hi, I hope you can help os South African law? If so then I trust you can shed some light on an issue I am concerned about. I own a 30% share in a Closed Corporation company. The business is not in won… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I signed an offer to purchase for a house lat year. When ABSA
I signed an offer to purchase for a house lat year. When ABSA called me in October 11 to say the bond was granted I asked them to cancel it as I could not afford it. The bank was fine with that. I the… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
I am married in COP but separated from my husband for 1 year
I am married in COP but separated from my husband for 1 year awaiting divorce.Reasons for divorce are infidelity/adultery, fathering a child out of wedlock, abuse inc physical resulting in a permanent… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Marriage of 16yrs 2 small children 6 and 9 years old. She has
Marriage of 16yrs 2 small children 6 and 9 years old. She has two very small businesses. She has a very Hi IT qualification with an earning capacity of R600 per hour. She has not worked in the last ye… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
My husband and I are married ante naptual non accrual. I am
My husband and I are married ante naptual non accrual. I am a trustee on his trust and we have a Wimpy in a CC and a farm. I am managing director of the wimpy but he is 50% shareholder. The family tru… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I have been married for 30 years out of community of property
I have been married for 30 years out of community of property (before 1984) and have been seperated from my wife for two years. She is dragging the divorce case out for as long as possible so that she… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x