South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Had a accident last night. Robot was for me, traffic car…

Customer Question
Had a accident last...

Had a accident last night. Robot was green for me, traffic car swerved in front of my crossing into my lane and i collided with the car. Went for blood test at the hospital and breathalyser test donw, qas detained for 4 hours. What will happen from here onwards?

Lawyer's Assistant: Was a citation issued? Was a court date set?

No, i wasn't given a court date or anything else

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

I had a few drinks after work

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

They say i was over the limit, will be charged for drunken driving. the traffic office also slapped me in my face. My eye is bloody and red

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/5/2017
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 11 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

If you have already been formally charged, you would have been released on a warning to appear in court on a certain date. You'll need to appear on that date otherwise you will be arrested and brought to court.

If you were simply released, then it was probably on the basis that they are waiting on the blood tests before they charge you. You'll then be released on a warning to appear in court on a certain date.

On that date in court, you will be charged with driving under the influence. What you should then do is to hire a criminal attorney to represent you in court and to see if you can't get the charges thrown out, or that the charges are withdrawn subject to you attending an adult diversion course. i.e. community service.

I am afraid that I am not allowed to refer you to a specific attorney, however I can suggest that you can locate a suitably qualified attorney in your area who will be able to assist you with your query at Find a Law Firm specialising in Drunk Driving

You'll need to speak to the lawyer directly about his/her charges as they vary depending on a number of factors. e.g. small firm / big firm, years of experience, etc ...

In relation to the officer slapping you, you need to take pictures of your face and then go to the police station to lay charges of assault against the traffic officer. They are not allowed to do that. The police will then be asked to investigate the matter.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.

If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me by clicking on the star / smiley face rating system!

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,706
1,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I was arrested for assumed/ presumed driving under the intoxicating
I was arrested for assumed/ presumed driving under the intoxicating influence of alcohol in KZN on Thursday night. I had eaten a meal at ab out 17hoo whilst sharing 3 bottles of dry white wine with 4 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
In January 2013 my daughter stoped at a green traffic light
In January 2013 my daughter stoped at a green traffic light in the right hand lane with the intention to turn right. While the light was green she let a car pass and while the light turned yellow she … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
My story with all the details are very long, but I will try
My story with all the details are very long, but I will try and give the most important facts: My son was driving my wife's car. He stopped at a robot. Whe the robot turned green, he pulled of and ano… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
I was driving to Johannesburg from Pretoria, at Atterbury just
I was driving to Johannesburg from Pretoria, at Atterbury just before the N1 I changed lanes (after checking if it was safe to do so), this was very close to the traffic lights which then turned red. … read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
Hi , I was involved in a motor accident on Sunday 1 September.
Hi , I was involved in a motor accident on Sunday 1 September. In condensed form , a young lady was crossing the dual carriageway I was travelling on and I encountered her in the middle of my lane at … read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
good evening. i was involved in a hit and run this afternoon,
good evening. i was involved in a hit and run this afternoon, where the fleeing car's window was broken by myself and the driver sustained injury to the face and eye from flying glass. i am now being … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
When may a traffic officer arrest you for a traffic violation?
When may a traffic officer arrest you for a traffic violation? Referring especifically to speeding. What is the required procedure when a traffic officer stops you for suspected driving under the infl… read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
A friend of mine turned into a very busy road late at night
A friend of mine turned into a very busy road late at night on the outskirts of Port Elizabeth, just as the light turned green. Another motorist jumped the XXXXX XXXXXght about to turn red at the robo… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
good afternoon. On friday the 2nd march2012,my son was coming
good afternoon. On friday the 2nd march2012,my son was coming from college around Corlett drive at 8.30PM when a Metro Police jumped in front of his car with a torch making a sign for him to stop ,whi… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good day i was involved in a accedent where some one made a
Good day i was involved in a accedent where some one made a U turn right in front of me on a sollid white line across 4 lanes . +- 10-15 right infront of me . The driver made a u turn from the far lef… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
In the case of a road accident where one is turning right at
In the case of a road accident where one is turning right at a robot controlled intersection and one vehicle on the oncoming traffic deliberately speeds up and goes through the red robot colliding wit… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
SWERVED FOR A TAXI, CAR ROLLED ONTO SIDE, HAD SHERRY - DRUNKEN
SWERVED FOR A TAXI, CAR ROLLED ONTO SIDE, HAD SHERRY - DRUNKEN DRIVING CHARGE. INSURANCE WON'T PAY OUT WHILE CHARGE IS THERE. BLOOD TEST CAN TAKE UP TO 5 YEARS. WHAT DO I DO?… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
My ex wife wrote her car off in accident, was taken to hospital
My ex wife wrote her car off in accident, was taken to hospital and later arrested by the police and charged with drunken driving. A few days later she went to court but the case against her was dropp… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
i would just like to find out what i should do in a case like
i would just like to find out what i should do in a case like this - 3 years ago i was in an accident with a traffic officer and a fourway robot - it was my right of way and as i was driving over the … read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
I was arrested for drunken driving a while back, after another
I was arrested for drunken driving a while back, after another person skipped a red robot,the time was 01H15, the lady that arrived on the scene(after she was called by the driver in the other car) wa… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master's Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
I was involved in a car accident where by one driver drove
I was involved in a car accident where by one driver drove through a red robot,hit a car on my left immedite lane,which then hit my car,causing damage to my car without injuries,the car that drove thr… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
Good Morning I would like to know what the legal implication
Good Morning I would like to know what the legal implication are for drinking and driving and having an accident that is not your fault? My fiance' was under the influence of alcohol whilst driving a … read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and was pulled over at random on friday night
I am 21 years old and was pulled over at random on friday night and charged with drinking and driving. The policeman pulled me over and asked me for my licience and then identified himself and said he… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x