South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

My husband and I signed anteneptual contract months after…

Customer Question
Hi My husband and I signed...
Hi
My husband and I signed anteneptual contract months after our wedding day.
We did not sign at home affairs immediately after the wedding. We only signed after ANC was signed. Is our marriage with ANC legal?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 6 months ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,665
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your initial question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Unfortunately no, your ANC is not legal, and the effect is that you are in fact married IN community of property, and not OUT of community of property.

You are still married though ...

What you can do is to apply to the High Court to have a post-nuptial contract registered which will then change your marriage regime from IN community of property to OUT of community of property. It is unfortunately costly since you will need to brief an advocate to appear in court, and you will need to advertise the application in the newspapers. You will also need to give a copy of the application to anyone that you own money to. e.g. banks, Vodacom, landlord, etc.

If my answer hasn't provided you with enough clarity regarding your initial question, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 6 months ago

In order for the ANC to be valid, it needs to be signed BEFORE your wedding!

If you didn't do that, then the ANC is invalid.

I am afraid that I am not allowed to refer you to a specific attorney, however I can suggest that you can locate a suitably qualified attorney in your area who will be able to assist you with your query at Find a Law Firm specialising in Antenuptial Contracts

You'll need to speak to the lawyer directly about his/her charges as they vary depending on a number of factors. e.g. small firm / big firm, years of experience, etc ...

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,665
1,665 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I am a gay woman in South Africa. I have twin girls (3
Hi there, I am a gay woman in South Africa. I have twin girls (3 years) and my ex life partner adopted the girls... as their "other" parent in 2016. She does not want to pay maintenance... and wants t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
How much would it cost me to get Letter of Demand drafted
How much would it cost me to get Letter of Demand drafted for me? Restraint of Trade breach by employee? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
The tree roots of a tree within my property, may have
The tree roots of a tree within my property , may have damaged the wall of my neighbours boundary wall .The boundary wall is not shared by me , the wall in question is on a property which is diagonall… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Im a single mom, the father of my child left when i was 3
Im a single mom, the father of my child left when i was 3 months pregnant, to date he has not seen the child and does not play any role. I am the only parent on the birth certificate. My child is now going to be 2 in april. I want to have full gaurdianship over him. How do i go about doing this … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I WOULD LIKE TO FIND OUT, SARS HAS PREPARED A CIVIL JUDGMENT
I WOULD LIKE TO FIND OUT, SARS HAS PREPARED A CIVIL JUDGMENT FOR MY COMPANY WHICH HAS NOT BEEN TRADING,SINCE MY TAX CLEARANCE HAS EXPIRED AND I COULD NOT TRADE … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
How much will you charge to do a change of trustees of a
hi how much will you charge to do a change of trustees of a trust? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I am a member of the trustees in a complex in he Eastern
I am a member of the trustees in a complex in he Eastern Cape. The complex comprising of 48 units of which on average 10 -12 are permanently occupied. Some owners are using it as a holiday destination… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I want some additional information on the laws and
I want some additional information on the laws and regulations regarding the tutoring industry. I own a tutoring company and I want to ensure compliance. … read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,248 satisfied customers
I was away for 3 months in Southh. Africa and Europe. My
Good Evening. My name is ***** ***** I was away for 3 months in Southh … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,665 satisfied customers
Hope you are well. For how many years can an empl00\\.
Hi there. Hope you are well. For how many years can an empl00\\yee … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Freddie, I mean Pearl1. I am in South Africa - I am trying
Hi - I am in South Africa - I am trying to locate my fathers ID number so I can get a copy of his death certificate. I have trying to apply for OAP for my Mom but she needs to provide a death certificate to prove she is a widower. All my Dad's papers were stolen in a robbery many years ago and we have no way of finding his ID. He was born on 24 December 1932. … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I have a case in which some tenant who had not paid broke in
I have a case in which some tenant who had not paid broke in to the flat and stole goods. I opened a case and one person was arrested during which their layer asked me to drop the case at. R3000 ,I refused yesterday the invetigator phoned saying the court dropped the case as there is not evidence and chances of success are very low … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My question is whether I can follow the legal advice you
My question is whether I can follow the legal advice you gave even if the docket has been closed? 1.The advice is that I approach the station commander to lay a complain providing the evidence and wit… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am writing in connection with an extremely bad experience
I am writing in connection with an extremely bad experience I am have with my conveyancing lawyers and would like to know how far I can go in telling them they are unprofessional, gross negligence and liars … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
We sold my wife's old upright piano to a buyer on 20 January
Hi There. We sold my wife's old upright piano to a buyer on 20 January 2018. He had viewed the piano and to the best of our knowledge it was still in good working order, my sons tinkle from time-to-ti… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
We took our daughter out of the hostel because we could not
We took our daughter out of the hostel because we could not pay end of the month and requested that we do double payment on the 15 so that we are in advance with hostel payments but we were told that … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Please help..can you sent me the Act and Section number of
Second opinion] Hi, please help..can you sent me the Act and Section number of the Law stated that cousins can get married… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,665 satisfied customers
My son was served papers from a sheriff for" protection from
Hi, my son was served papers from a sheriff for " protection from harassment act" that his previous girlfriend served against him. He went to court in early February and found her and her lawyer there… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x