South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

If you inherited gold in Ghana can you sell it so you can

Customer Question
come back to the United...
If you inherited gold in Ghana can you sell it so you can come back to the United States
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Tema West Africa Ghana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The gold was picked up and put in a bank and was told he could not sell it so he needs 100,000 for fees to get through customs
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just wanted to know if this is a scam
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
10/2/2016
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,621
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

WARNING: THIS IS MOST PROBABLY A NiGERIAN 419 ADVANCED FEE SCAM !!!!!!!!

The GOLDEN rule in this situation is that whenever an upfront payment of money is requested before you can receive another BIG payment, or before your payment can be "released", you should take extra caution that it is a scam.

The scammers will send you (what looks like) original documents from some fake institution (pretending to be real), or will send you to a fake internet banking website as "proof" of your money that has been deposited into your account. It's all fake.

They will tell you that the transfer has gone through, and that you have paid to send the transfer, but will then invent a further charge relating to the receipt of the money, or dealing with Treasury or something like that.

They may even request that you pay them to complete a sworn affidavit of claim or a fact certificate so that you can issue the documents.

My suggestion is to BREAK OFF ALL FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THEM ... YOU ARE ONLY GOING TO LOOSE YOUR MONEY....

The so-called "419" scam (aka "Nigeria scam") is a type of fraud named after an article of the Nigerian penal code under which it is prosecuted. It is also known as "Advance Fee Fraud" because the common principle of all the scam format is to get the victim to send cash (or other items of value) upfront by promising them a large amount of money that they would receive later if they cooperate. In almost all cases, the criminals receive money using Western Union and MoneyGram, instant wire transfer services with which the recipient can't be traced once the money has been picked up. These services should never be used with people you only know by email or telephone!

This could include strange long distance relatives who have left you millions in their will, and all you need to do is to pay the bank charges (R10,000) to have the money released.

The victims are promised a fortune for providing a bank account to transfer the money to. Then - if they fall for the scam - they are made to part with thousands and sometimes hundreds of thousands of dollars in "bribes" for local officials or other "fees" (taxes, insurance, legal fees, etc) before the "partners" finally disappear without trace.

Many 419 scams involve a fake lawyer (usually a person who calls himself a Barrister or claims to work for a firm whose name includes the word "Chambers").

An advance-fee fraud is a confidence trick in which the target is persuaded to advance sums of money in the hope of realizing a significantly larger gain.

You can have a look at this site http://www.419scam.org/419scam.htm for more information.

Please note: I am not 100% positive that this is a SCAM, but I can give you a 99.99% sure that if you did not enter the lottery, or initiate contact with this person, then this is most probably an advanced fee SCAM.

Depending in what information you have given these people, you might indeed be at risk of identity theft. It would be advisable to keep a close look at activity on you bank and credit card accounts and report any unauthorised activity immediately. If you feel up for it, it might be a good idea to change your banking details.

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - dont just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.

If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me.

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,621
1,621 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official.
Hello I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official. She has asked me to marry her but is emotionally blackmailing me for money!! She is South African Lucy-Anne Chapman And she got marrie… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our properties. They did not contact me or consult me prior to building on the wall. When I appealed to the building inspector, he informed me … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Employees in administrative functions in the company were
Hi, Employees in administrative functions in the company were put on short time and a reduction of 10% of CTC in August this year. Now there is a restructure and various employees are being retrenched… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this goes first time around... Got a section 65(1) to appear on December 5, debt is from 2012 when I got divorced in high-court and involves bill … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x