South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

Someone in absa bank lawyers made a fraudulent documents

Customer Question
someone in absa bank...
someone in absa bank lawyers made a fraudulent documents ,using my name to steal 666k and buy the house in lindhaven.can I sue the bank for fraud negligence and malpractise .where is their duty to care
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: this happen in Johannesburg ,money was paid on the 24th june 2008 ,they only investigating now because that person stopped paying the bond
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes .I got the message from the dectetive who are investigating the case ,they are going to take this bunch of absa bank lawyers to court
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: can I also claim for defamation of character,because this is damaging my reputation as a nurse ,causing emotional stress ,for being investigated for fraud ,such a felony
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/7/2016
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,620
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

In order to be successful in a claim against ABSA bank's lawyers, you will need to PROVE that you have suffered a direct financial loss as a result of this fraud. i.e. that you've actually lost money. The same will apply to fraud and malpractice. You need to have suffered a direct financial loss.

If you can't do that, then you don't have a case.

In my opinion there is no defamation of character that has taken place. There has not been any publication of these events, and even if there as been, the truth of the matter is that you are not involved. You don't have a claim there.

To prove a claim based on emotional stress is VERY difficult, and even if you are successful in SA you don't get big damages. The legal costs will outweigh any judgment that you obtain.

My advice is to work with the police and assist in their investigations.

The court will apply a "reasonable person" test to any damages claim. They will ask "will a reasonable person really get so emotionally stressed out that they need to be paid something". I think that the answer will be no, simply because the reasonable man will understand that fraud happens, and if your name gets caught up in it the police will assist to sort it out.

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - dont just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what about the flight I have to pay for to go back to south Africa to give them a statement ,loss of money ,I should be working now I have to dash to south africa ,unplanned visit
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
master minded fraud by the bank lawyers.i think I need to let the media know about this so the public can be cautious about it.this is atruth it is not a lie ,I don't think is defaming the bank.i have a bond that I never apply for.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i will need to work with the police then the media ,because they r going to tell me who is involved. sowetan and ilanga news paper will love this fraudulent news.how about the head lines that say ABSA BANK LAWYERS STOLE THE IDENTITY TO STEAL 666 000 RANDS USING FRADULENT DOCUMENTS.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You don't need to fly back to SA to give a statement. You can make a written statement and send that to the police, or you can tell the police to come get a statement from you.

You can most certainly make this fraud public knowledge. You can contact any journalist and explain the story, or you can write about it on a blog. Just make sure that it is the truth.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi there again,

I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.

If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me.

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,620
1,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x