South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I have tenants in one of my houses that I own. They have not

Customer Question
paid rent for the last...
I have tenants in one of my houses that I own. They have not paid rent for the last two months and have caused damage to my house by having a whole knocked out in the kitchen wall. They refuse to pay both the rent and for the damage because they hold me responsible for a burglary that happened at the premises while they were away. Their contention is that I had purposely misled them by not warning them about the supposed high crime rate in the area. Because of these issues, I have given them notice to leave the premises by latest 31st August 2016.
In order to pressurise them into paying the outstanding rent and the damages, I have thought of placing an advertisement in a regional newspaper (it is my understanding that they are intending moving to Port Elizabeth) which essentially names and shames them. I also intend using social media to do the same.
Could this be interpreted as defamation, even if it is the truth?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: This is in South Africa
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/30/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,717
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi there

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

Even though the truth is a defense against defamation I strongly advise against the intended action. Also, truth has a second leg that must be present if you are to use it as a defense. The defamer must prove that the material (defamatory statements) is substantially true and that the public has an advantage or legitimate interest in the material. Both elements must be proven. I can almost guarantee you that it will not have the required result if you proceed to publish the intended advert and it will cause you much stress and heartache and you may end up having to defend yourself against a claim in any event even if you might have a defense.

My advise would be to rather get legal advise to establish if you have cancelled the contract legally and if everything there is sound or else they might deny valid cancellation and stay on in the house.

Secondly, there is no reason whatsoever that you can not sue them for arrears at this stage already and get the sheriff to attach and sell their property if they do not pay. In fact, I always suggest to clients to issue summons while they are still on the property as you will not know where they are moving to later on to serve the summons and the warrant of execution. Also, my experience is that very often when the sheriff attaches property of tenants, they will vacate the property themselves saving you the costs of having to evict them later.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi there

Did you notice my answer that I posted on 30 August 2016 already?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,717
2,717 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,717 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I am renting a house with a thatch roof that has mold in
I am renting a house with a thatch roof that has mold in some areas and a lot of dust comes into the house through the roof as the individual straws in the roof continue to degenerate. Is the landlord… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
Must a landlord fix a broken tap? The tap does not function
Must a landlord fix a broken tap ? The tap does not function at all; it can't be opened or closed.… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
My position is GM of a hotel. Owner is claiming my
Hi. My position is GM of a hotel. Owner is claiming my retrenchment due to finances. Is there a time limit to when he is legally allowed to rehire someone in the same position if and when finances imp… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
I need advice please. I was born in Cape Town, gave my SA
Hi, I need advice please. I was born in Cape Town, gave my SA passport up to become a new Zealander. I live in Perth Western Australia. Home Affaires has sent me a letter saying that I am still a Perm… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I am seeking legal advice for legal action against telkom.
Hi I am seeking legal advice for legal action against telkom … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Is there any legal action can be taken against a person who
Is there any legal action can be taken against a person who does not fulfill their marriage vows, more especially if the other person wants to sort out the underlining issues … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k deposit. My husband at the time agreed to sign as guarantee, now my ex he refuses to. The developer is running late & if r 5 months late with the t… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is
Hi there. I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is built on my side of the property and my new neighbour wants to increase the height of the wall. He does not want to compromise with th… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i
my car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i need to pay a fine if i dont have a proof that the car used be out of the country after each 6 months. Kindly advice which act and rule is tha… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My car had a mechanical break down in August last year,
HiMy car had a mechanical break down in August last year, subsequently we took it to a repair shop in Johannesburg, Darren and son. After much debate about the cost of the repair we agreed to fit a us… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
If the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have
if the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have taken cat for recreational use, not at work and not driving, will they have the right to arrest you and if they do a test and find that it is p… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,717 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x