South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

Mike .. please can you advise.. Kids used chalk to write

Customer Question
Hi Mike .. please...
Hi Mike .. please can you advise..
Kids used chalk to write provoking messages to my children in front of my house. This was against the rule. The directors met and changed the rule to allow this because it was his child that vandalised the road in front of my house.
Jojo tanks were not allowed in complex. Because a director wanted that in his yard then the rule was changed and this is now allowed.
Fencing with metal sheets for blinding the jojo tank is now also allowed as the rule was changed by the directors because it suited the director that put in the jojo tank.
Please advise if this is allowed to be done by the directors..and if i am a director can i also change rules for my personal preferences.
Initially the chalk writing was against the rule however, The HOA changed the rule and said any washable material can be used to decorate the common areas/roadway when i complained about the chalk writing.. so if I use flour that washes away with rain can they give me a fine for that.
If my kids use washable chalk or flour on the roads and if the HOA give me a fine, then do i have to pay the fine?
The rules are being changed to meet the needs of directors. Is this how it works.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/22/2016
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,653
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified
Hi there and thank you for your question,I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.The legal answer to your questions is quite simple. You are a member of a HOA which is made up of members. The members each vote at meetings to determine the rules and how the HOA is run and operated. If the rules are changed, then you will first need to determine if the correct procedure was followed in changing the rules. Was there a proper meeting called. Was there a proper vote taken. Did the resolution to change the rules pass? Was the rule properly amended?All of those things can be challenged by the members who are aggrieved by the rules or any changes to the rules. If the proper procedure was followed, then I'm afraid that you're bound by the rules. If the proper procedure was NOT followed, then the rules were not properly amended and you can disregard the "amended" rules. You should ask the HOA for a copy of the rules, and a copy of each resolution and minutes of the meeting where the rule was amended. If they don't give you the information, you should do a PAIA request to them. If they still don't, then you can launch a high court application to force them to give you the information.That should be enough to show them that you mean business!If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - dont just rate my answer as "bad".If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer! Good luck and best regards,CaseLaw
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hi there again,I see that you've read my answer and I hope that you understood the answer and that it was useful? If you have a further question please ask it, or if you need clarity on the answer please let me know.If you're happy that I've answered your question, please leave positive feedback for me.RegardsCaseLaw
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,653
1,653 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is
Hi there. I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is built on my side of the property and my new neighbour wants to increase the height of the wall. He does not want to compromise with th… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i
my car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i need to pay a fine if i dont have a proof that the car used be out of the country after each 6 months. Kindly advice which act and rule is tha… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,653 satisfied customers
My car had a mechanical break down in August last year,
HiMy car had a mechanical break down in August last year, subsequently we took it to a repair shop in Johannesburg, Darren and son. After much debate about the cost of the repair we agreed to fit a us… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have
if the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have taken cat for recreational use, not at work and not driving, will they have the right to arrest you and if they do a test and find that it is p… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,653 satisfied customers
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,653 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,653 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,653 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x