South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

Pearl, can you tell me what % of a salary a father should

Customer Question
Hi Pearl, can you tell...
Hi Pearl, can you tell me what % of a salary a father should be paying as maintenance?
JA: PayPal, Debitcard or credit card are all fine.
Customer: My brother in law is getting his life back together
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: her earns R4000 and contributes R500
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: His ex is witholding access as she says he does not pay enough
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
4/8/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,700
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified
Hi there Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied. There is no fixed amount or percentage payable. Each individual case is decided upon its own unique facts. In South Africa, the common law with regards ***** ***** maintenance of children require that each parent support their children proportionate to their individual means. This requires a balancing act: The financial needs of the child needs to be established firstly. This will include inter alia, a roof over his head, food, schooling,medical costs etc. For instance, if there are two children that needs to be maintained and the rent of the house that they are living in is for instance, R 3 000.00, and they are living with the custodial parent only, the amount of R 3000.00 will be divided into three. R1000.00 each for the children and the parent. (b). Once this is done, you need to establish what portion of that amount each parent is liable for. For example; let's assume that the father earns R20 000.00 per month and the mother earns R10 000.00 per month. The father therefore earns 66, 6% of the combined income and the mother earns 33, 3% of the income. The father will then have to pay at least 66.6% of the children's maintenance need. (c). The final step in this process is affordability. The court will consider the finances of a parents to ascertain if he/she can afford to pay the portion of maintenance that he/she is supposed to be paying. The court will only consider reasonable expenses by the parents and no luxuries will be considered at the expense of the child. If it is established that he/she can pay what is needed, if not then the court will look if the other parent can afford to fill the gap. If not, then the expenses will simply have to be reduced. The issues of maintenance and access are also not related to one another, and the mother of the child cannot withhold access on the basis as you suggest ie, that in her estimation, the father is not paying enough maintenance. The Courts are very clear that not only do parents have a right of access to their children, but children also have a right of access to their parents. I suggest that you brother gets the assistance of an attorney from the Legal Aid Board to assist him in filing an application for access to his child. It is never OK to refuse a parent access to his children (and children access to their parent) just because such a parent does not have the financial means to pay more maintenance. I hope this answered your question. I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information. Regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,700
2,700 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,700 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have an very onorus Rule 43 order against me that was
I have an very onorus Rule 43 order against me that was granted by the court. I cannot remotely afford it and it is going to drive me to insolvency. How can I remedy the situation. I am batting the Sh… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official.
Hello I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official. She has asked me to marry her but is emotionally blackmailing me for money!! She is South African Lucy-Anne Chapman And she got marrie… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our properties. They did not contact me or consult me prior to building on the wall. When I appealed to the building inspector, he informed me … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Employees in administrative functions in the company were
Hi, Employees in administrative functions in the company were put on short time and a reduction of 10% of CTC in August this year. Now there is a restructure and various employees are being retrenched… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this goes first time around... Got a section 65(1) to appear on December 5, debt is from 2012 when I got divorced in high-court and involves bill … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,700 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x