South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I have been asked to be executor of my mothers estate in her

Customer Question
Will. I am having difficulty...
I have been asked to be executor of my mothers estate in her Will. I am having difficulty with the issue due to fraudulent activity in her Estate. She was a South African businesswoman.
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: My mother left me as Executor of her Estate in South Africa but wholesale fraud has been committed in her Estate to the extent that it appears as if she has no assets.
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: I am having difficulty getting a Letter of Executorship in South Africa as I feel the system is being corrupted by thieves and dishonest lawyers. My mother was manipulated by the Courts and a Trust Syndicate which took her assets.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
4/1/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,696
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified
Hi there Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied. I hear what you are saying but I simply must mention that even though South Africa faces many challenges, our estate administration procedures and our conveyancing system is world class and are much better than many first world countries. There may be corrupt officials in any sector but if you do not trust a person, you can always get help elsewhere. The process of handling deceased estates is a very complex and formal process being overseen by the Master of the High Court. If you are not experienced with this process, you will find the task impossible. You can remain executor but appoint an attorney as your agent in order to assist you with the process. You will still be kept in the loop and will have to OK all steps. If you can find any proof of fraud, it will be open to you, as executor of the estate, to sue the persons involved in order to claim any money back as well as any damages. You will however need to get an attorney to assist you and therefore you need to get one that you trust. If you have any complaints, you can address your complaints to the Master of the High Court or the Law Society of the province where the attorney practices. I hope this answered your question. I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information. Regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Hi there, I have noticed that you have not yet rated my service and consequently I am not sure if you still need help from me or if you are satisfied. Please rate my service positively if you are satisfied. Kind regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Freddie
I thank you for your reply. My understanding is that South Africa is the most corrupt nation on Earth. As for the service it is historically bad and has got ten times worse since the onset of Black Empowerment. It is well known that this Judicial arm is an integral part of money laundering and corruption at the highest level. One only has to look at the service levels of local Municipalities to realise they are there not to provide a fair service but just there to steal your money. The hard earned cash you pay in is never returned in the upgrade of anything. The roads are falling apart, the Police are corrupt, and the incidence of crime is rife. People are certainly not happy in the new South Africa. The South African Rand is 21-1 to the GBP and does not seem to recover, and it is doubted if it ever will. I am not knocking your qualifications , but let us be honest. Do you honestly want me to believe that a lawyer that has just left Witwatersrand with a Law degree honestly understands anything about the Law or Justice. The education system is a total mess and one would only gain a place at Wits if you were black in any event. Let us be honest Freddie, the system is full of corruption and only serves as a place for backhanders and greasing of the palm. That is the nature of these people, and certainly Third World, and believe me I am trying to be kind. There are ethical people out there Freddie and you may be one of them, but I am afraid they are very rare in South Africa. There certainly is a lot of room for improvement. South Africa is a thieves paradise.
And this is the truth...
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Off course you are entitled to believe whatever it is you believe about South Africa. My experience here has been the opposite of what you state. Although corruption cannot be ignored or denied, in my experience South Africans are for the most part hard working, honest people. Yes, we have immense challenges with our government. Be that as it may, after your description of the ills of South Africa, is there another question that you want me to answer before you rate the service? Regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,696
2,696 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,696 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,696 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,696 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its
Hi, My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its only 2 weeks running and I feel she ha stolen the business from me. I found the suppliers and her fiance made a website and face book page … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in this year. I discovered about 6 weeks ago that the cars onboard computer logged an error on the transmission only 1000km after i bought the v… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are
Hi there, drunken driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are indications drinks were tampered with as my son only had two drinks. No one hurt or killed? We are ignorant with these things a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will not release my UI-19 (Employment Record Form) until payday 25th of November also have not been paid leave pay probably due on the same day, l… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
Im currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i
Hello Pearl.. My name is***** currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i can divorce my husband from here … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
A residential estate governed by a home owners association
A residential estate governed by a home owners association which is registered as a S21 company, have published estate rules which inter alia state that the owner of an erf may be levied a monetary fi… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
How to obtain legal guardianship in South Africa?
I would like to know how to obtain legal guardianship of my two granddaughters. My wife and I have been looking after them for seven years on and off. My daughter has agreed to give us guardianship. T… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x