South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I am a business owner i recently finished an order client

Customer Question
i am a business owner...
i am a business owner i recently finished an order for a client worth 86k i was paid the first deposit the second deposit when the goods are done. I delivered the goods and my client signed off allowing me to get my second half. After a couple of weeks my client said that they were not happy with the goods . I told them that they had signed of and were happy with the goods when i delivered them but they were inline with the samples they had approved . Now my client wants to lay fraud charges against me do i have exposure
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: no i think that is all
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/18/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,713
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Hi there

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

On what basis and for what reason does he want to lay criminal charges against you?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
because they assume the goods where of an inferior quality
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
basically i work in uniforms i provided uniforms to a hotel . I first created a sample and they approved the samples then i went on to produce the uniforms . I did fittings whereby the staffers tried on their new uniforms and signed of on each item of clothing. Once i had completed this i then delivered the goods and they signed off and payment was released . after a month they began telling me that their uniforms were of infirior quality. Do i have exposure ?
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unless you have specified the goods as something they are not, then they do not have a snowball's chance in ... of proving that you committed fraud. If for instance you sold then a certain branded product and then delivered some knock off, they may have a case but even then, chances are that the state will refuse to prosecute and urge then to take civil action.

From your side, if you are satisfied that you delivered what they ordered, you can also issue summons against them for the balance of the amount they owe you.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
hello ?
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

From your "hello?" I assume that you did not see my answer that I posted at 13:20 and accordingly I will copy and paste:

Unless you have specified the goods as something they are not, then they do not have a snowball's chance in ... of proving that you committed fraud. If for instance you sold then a certain branded product and then delivered some knock off, they may have a case but even then, chances are that the state will refuse to prosecute and urge then to take civil action.

From your side, if you are satisfied that you delivered what they ordered, you can also issue summons against them for the balance of the amount they owe you.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you receive my answer?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,713
2,713 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,713 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any
Hello I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any further papers from King Williams Town. do you know how I can get hold of the final papers as I now live in UK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers
An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation
Good day An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation In the CC the only asset is a house and has a bond on it The individual passed away and in his will he request that the property m… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to know my husband is having an affair. However he
Hi i need to know my husband is having an affair. However he served me with a protection order. I must appear in court in March however i noticed that the order was not signed by the commissioner of o… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial
Hi there, I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial property rentals? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in the USA and my brother lives in South Africa. His stepmother had guardianship of him but she passed away last year. He is 45 and mentally d… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a
Hi. What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a separation? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
2,713 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x