South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Choose an Expert and type your question here...I have

Customer Question
applied for a loan on...
Choose an Expert and type your question here...I have applied for a loan on the 27 of January from Casview loans Company in Cape Town for R 80 000 to pay off some debt. In their contract they ask only for a fee of R2600 for their lawyer and it will take 1 to 2 hours to transfer the money into my account. Up until now I had paid R23 500 for all sorts of fees like the National Credit Regulator, bank fees, internet fees etc. I still have not received the loan money and they now requested another R1800 for the bank transfer. I cannot believe that I have been so stupid to believe this Dr Johnson *****. Is there a way that I can get my money back or fors them to pay the loan money? I am really desperate and I am now even deeper in debt.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/2/2016
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,712
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I will try to assist you with your legal question but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

I'm sorry to say this but I think that you've been scammed by Casview loans Company in Cape Town!

I think that this is a fraud that the company / the directors of the company have committed, which is actually a crime.

Your options are either to report this matter to the police and ask them to investigate the fraud (obviously they will need copies of ALL information that you can give them, including the company name, the email address, telephone numbers, bank account details of where you paid the money, etc) and then the police will arrest and prosecute the guy. OR you can treat this as a civil matter and sue the guy for your money back.

In my opinion the criminal route is the best.

As part of the criminal conviction the fraudster can be ordered to pay back the money, and the Magistrate can even order that his assets be attached by the sheriff to sell to give you the money back.

Please note that this will NOT be a quick solution. It might take between 6 months to a year!

You need to start step 1 and print everything out; write a statement with dates and descriptions of what happened as best as you can; and then open a case of fraud with the police. Tell the police that it is NOT a civil dispute. This is a case of FRAUD and you want them to investigate it!

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - dont just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your answer! Is there a time limit for the reporting of this because I will only be able to do this next weet.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No there is no time limit. But you should do it sooner than later!

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi there again,

I hope that you understood the above advice and that it was useful? Please leave positive feedback for me.

If you have a further question please ask it?

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,712
1,712 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,811 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My electricity has been cut, I have found out that my landlord
My electricity has been cut, I have found out that my landlord has not paid the electricity for a period, amounting in excess of +R15 000. I have every month received the electricity account from him … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
If ABSA bank takes judgement against me as a debtor, can ABSA
If ABSA bank takes judgement against me as a debtor, can ABSA gain control or access to my capitec bank account? I don't earn a salary but I do get a bit of money as a freelancer. This money gets paid… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
At which court would the bank generally take judgement against
At which court would the bank generally take judgement against a debtor. Would the bank generally take judgement against a debtor at a court close to the debtor? I live in cape town; what happens if t… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I received an sms informing me that clientlete had loans at
I received an sms informing me that clientlete had loans at the rate of 3%. Of course this was lovely news. I contacted them [email protected] My application forms were sent to me, and definitely not … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
I have sold a property in Krugersdorp and signed a offer to
I have sold a property in Krugersdorp and signed a offer to purchase a property in Melkbostrand for 2 Million on the 4th March 2013. I have been living in the property since 1st May 2013. I have done … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, My name isXXXXX use to be a farmer but due to Hael damage
Hi, My name isXXXXX use to be a farmer but due to Hael damage to my crops i lost everything, the problem now is that i have a lot of debt at verious instetutions and it will take me years to re pay it… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Our company was liquidated in Oct 2009. We signed personal
Our company was liquidated in Oct 2009. We signed personal sureties thru the years. After liquidation auction, banks were paid ,but there were some shortfalls. Today we got a call from a lawyer saying… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I was about to buy a car and paid deposit for it. After the
I was about to buy a car and paid deposit for it. After the banks declined my car finance the car dealer is refusing to pay me back the deposit I paid for the car! It's almost two weeks now and the ow… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law bought a house about 20 years ago. Purchase
My mother-in-law bought a house about 20 years ago. Purchase price was R80,000. To help her out I paid R20,000. The house is fully paid off and she has the title deeds in her name. She has just broken… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Do debt collectors need a court order to solve money owing
Do debt collectors need a court order to solve money owing to me, having signed the tranfer documents by my Lawer in the sale of my home in Cape Town?… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
hi I am offering the mother of the 19 year old R5000 per month
hi I am offering the mother of the 19 year old R5000 per month plus paying medical exspenses but she still feels it not enough. I dont want to go to court but this is getting a bit out of hand what wo… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I am in the process of getting the divorced. Part of the settlement
I am in the process of getting the divorced. Part of the settlement is that the property that is currently registered in both our names be transferred in my name, as I am currently paying the bond & t… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
A friend died a few months ago, was married in COP, the house
A friend died a few months ago, was married in COP, the house has an outstanding balance which she is struggling to pay off. Friends have advised her to have the property transferred to her name. If s… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a Western Cape Municipality, and therefore
I am an employee at a Western Cape Municipality, and therefore do have a pension fund...During 2007 I INVESTED a lump sum in a Investment Related Retirement Annuity Fund (29.06.2007)..(Value currently… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
I enrolled with Intec College last year and paid my R 1400,
I enrolled with Intec College last year and paid my R 1400, as my registration fee, on the 02 of February, after that I waited and never got any response from Intec College until 21 April, which I dec… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Last year, I gave my car to our Accountant to sell. His son
Last year, I gave my car to our Accountant to sell. His son collected the car on his behalf and was told not to ask any questions. He told me not to worry because he found a buyer.I was satisfied. I d… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I asked to be placed under debt review two years ago. I immediately
I asked to be placed under debt review two years ago. I immediately start paying and never skipped once.I have paid approximately R60 000.00 by now. However i never get any feedback from my debt counc… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
A few years ago my business partner and I took a loan from
A few years ago my business partner and I took a loan from a friend of mines parents - to start our South African company (I live in Spain - He in SA). We created a loan agreement between us and the l… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x