South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a client that is not paying s bill despite being sent…

Customer Question
I have a client...

I have a client that is not paying his bill despite being sent numerous invoices and letters. I am considering blacklisting him but need to know how to do it in the right way

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

The client brought her child late and fetched him late. I billed them for a double session as I had to turn someone away as I could not leave a 8 year old child unattended - I tried to phone the parents various times to come and fetch the child. They then complained and said they only brought the child late that is why they fetched him late, but they had a fixed apointment time. We then rescheduled and they did not show up or cancel the appointment. According to the signed contract they are also liable for that payment. They have been very difficult despite answering their so-called queries

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,818
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Good afternoon,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

There are a few ways to "blacklist" a bad payer. The first method is to issue a summons and take a civil judgment against him. Civil judgments are automatically listed by the credit bureau. The other alternative is to become a fully paid up member of a credit bureau. You can then list the debtor as a bad payer without taking judgment against him.

There are also numerous attorneys who specialise in debt collecting matters who are members of the credit bureaus and who will be able to list the person if you hand the person over for collection.

Here are a few links that may also assist you.

Link 1

Link 2

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good afternoon,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

There are a few ways to "blacklist" a bad payer. The first method is to issue a summons and take a civil judgment against him. Civil judgments are automatically listed by the credit bureau. The other alternative is to become a fully paid up member of a credit bureau. You can then list the debtor as a bad payer without taking judgment against him.

There are also numerous attorneys who specialise in debt collecting matters who are members of the credit bureaus and who will be able to list the person if you hand the person over for collection.

Here are a few links that may also assist you.

Link 1

Link 2

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi there,

I have noticed that you have not yet rated my service and consequently I am not sure if you still need help from me or if you are satisfied.

Please rate my service positively if you are satisfied.

Kind regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,818
2,818 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,818 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
We took our daughter out of the hostel because we could not
We took our daughter out of the hostel because we could not pay end of the month and requested that we do double payment on the 15 so that we are in advance with hostel payments but we were told that … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
226 satisfied customers
We own a small transport company. The biggest client makes
Hi We own a small transport company. The biggest client makes up approximately 90% of the total income. They approached us in 2013 to handle their transport requirements. We made it very clear that we… read more
dclabm
dclabm
Advocate
Bachelor's Degree
46 satisfied customers
Hello, Please advise me on getting a permanent structure to
Hello, Please advise me on getting a permanent structure to get visitation rights. I am a 37 year old male who has a 5 year old boy child. The relationship with the mother is over. When the child was … read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
We are clients with a Car tracking company. After numerous
We are clients with a Car tracking company. After numerous complaints and with no answers we would like to cancel our contract with them. They sent me a settlement invoice for the remaining of the con… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, i made a doctor appointment middle last year and i did
Hi, i made a doctor appointment middle last year and i did not go to the appointment. Now several months later the doctor is demanding R500 from me via a lawyer over the phone. They asked for my email… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi - i live in Ireland and my mother a pensioner lives in Durban
Hi - i live in Ireland and my mother a pensioner lives in Durban - my younger brother (34) has to be supervised due to mental issues. Our problem is he keeps getting credit which he is unable to pay a… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good Day. We have been struggling with recieving payment
Good Day. We have been struggling with recieving payment from a contractor that we sub-contracted for -delivery of equipment and toys for schools. We have an appointment letter and a promisory letter … read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
I have been unlawfully blacklisted by Autopage Cellular. In
I have been unlawfully blacklisted by Autopage Cellular. In 2011 I took out an expensive two year contract with them for data bundles (modem) after being misled to think that my 1.2 Gig was not suffic… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Good Evening to whom this may concern,,, long story regarding
Good Evening to whom this may concern,,, long story regarding an itemized bill requested from vodacom on numerous occasions,,, due to the lack of call centre consultants to act on my requests,,, yes w… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
For a period of a couple months I have been receiving correspondence
For a period of a couple months I have been receiving correspondence from an Attorney firm, VVM, claiming to represnt the SABC re an outstanding TV licence since around 1997 for an amount of R5511.90.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Good morning, the company hosting my website recently did an
Good morning, the company hosting my website recently did an upgrade. My service provider did charge me a certain amount to and I quote "Upgrading of your website to be compatible with new PHP 5.3 sta… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Accounting Firm Demanding monies for services not rendered
Hi there, have no idea if I'm at the right place. I want to lodge an official complaint against the accounting firm that was assigned to my business. They have been charging me for services not render… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
I signed a 2 year iBurst data (and device) contract back in
I signed a 2 year iBurst data (and device) contract back in 2007. I moved to Joburg (for 6 months) in 2008 and when I moved back to Cape Town I was in an area that did not get coverage. After trying t… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi There,I have a annual subscription for my email and
Hi There, I have a annual subscription for my email and website domain with a certain internet hosting services provider. This subscription was automatically renewed on the 1st August this year. I pai… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
my boyfriend of 8 years dumped me and his 5years old for another
my boyfriend of 8 years dumped me and his 5years old for another woman, our lease is expiring in March 2012. he promised to pay his half of the bill till then, but he only paid for the baby's creche f… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
Good Morning, I have send my bakkie to Mazda (Allen Joss)
Good Morning, I have send my bakkie to Mazda (Allen Joss) in Pretoria (Sinoville)for its 60 000km service on 27 May 2011, we mentioned that there was something wrong with the gears, you would get it i… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hey... I had and Gentleman from a company Electro smart
Hey... I had and Gentleman from a company Electro smart at my house in February explaining his product to me... The product was to help save electricity... According to him, we would most definitely s… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
my ex wife is an addictive gambler and has defrauded various
my ex wife is an addictive gambler and has defrauded various people of variuos amounts of money recently and over the past years. We have one daughter 14 who has had serious emotional problems and my … read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x