South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a mother now summons me to pay maintenance child born 16…

Customer Question
Can a mother now summons...
Can a mother now summons me to pay maintenance for her child born 16 years ago after refusing to do a paternity test at the time of birth because she was married and did not want her husband at the time to know that he was not the father ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
Verified

Good morning,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

In theory, yes she can. But, the same rules will still apply. If she wants to claim maintenance from you, then she will have to prove that you are indeed the biological father of the child. So, if you demand that a paternity test is done, and she still refuses to have one done, she will have a hard time convincing the Court that you are the father and that you are liable to pay maintenance.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Good morning,

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

In theory, yes she can. But, the same rules will still apply. If she wants to claim maintenance from you, then she will have to prove that you are indeed the biological father of the child. So, if you demand that a paternity test is done, and she still refuses to have one done, she will have a hard time convincing the Court that you are the father and that you are liable to pay maintenance.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Freddie Lombard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I cannot see whether you have read the answer yet.

Do you need some more information, or do you have any further questions that you want to ask?

Regards

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,820
2,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Freddie Lombard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,820 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My sons ex girlfriend had intercourse with himself and
My sons ex girlfriend had sexual intercourse with himself and another boy. My son wants a paternity test. But the Mother refuses. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I am married my daughter and now being summoned to court for
I am married my daughter and now being summoned to court for a paternity test on my daighter by another party, is this legal? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I became involved with a married woman who was not happy in
Hi. I became involved with a married woman who was not happy in her marriage. This was after she told me she was filling for devorce. She had 2 children from that marriage. We both decided to have a c… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
. My husband supposedly fathered a child two years ago, but
Hi. My husband supposedly fathered a child two years ago, but from the onset has had doubts about whether the child might be his or not. He has paid one instalment towards the maintenance of the child… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
my brother had a one night stand with this girl about 10 months
my brother had a one night stand with this girl about 10 months ago. the girl came and told him that she is pregnant and its his. he did not deny sleeping with her but he requested paternity test. the… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Morning, My fiance was in a relationship 14 years ago with
Morning, My fiance was in a relationship 14 years ago with a woman who had multiple partners. when he discovered she was pregnant he got engaged to her as he wanted to support what he believed to be h… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
How does an uncontested divorce works in a Family Court and
How does an uncontested divorce works in a Family Court and how long does it normally takes to complete the process?… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen (born)/ Jamaican naturalized citizen through
I am a US citizen (born)/ Jamaican naturalized citizen through my parents. I reside in Jamaica. I met a SA woman who agreed to have a child with me after a brief affair. She came to stay with me in Ja… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi Im a single father with a son that was born out of wedlock.
Hi Im a single father with a son that was born out of wedlock. My son has been living with me for over five years now and I take care of all his needs without any financial assistance from his mother.… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good Evening, Ive made an application for child maintenace
Good Evening, I've made an application for child maintenace in April 2011. I've been to Wynberg court a few times since then. My daughter's biological "father" requested a paternity test from the main… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Good day My sister has a four year old son. She and the
Good day My sister has a four year old son. She and the father were engaged, but never got married. The relationship was ended 2 years ago, and the father paid maintenance for the child. He also had v… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
I have recently discovered that my husband has fathered twin
I have recently discovered that my husband has fathered twin girls in England. The children were conceived while we were engaged, but not yet married. The children are now nine years old. Their mother… read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
good day my husband has a child that he has been paying maintenance
good day my husband has a child that he has been paying maintenance for 11 years we now have suspicion that the child is not his. the mother is refusing to do a paternity test. what can we do? can she… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My Daughter fell pregnant 8 months ago while living with her
My Daughter fell pregnant 8 months ago while living with her boyfriend. They had been together for 2 years. They were both substance users at the time. When nshe found out she was pregnant she stopped… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
Hi, I would like to know what to do, I have a baby girl she
Hi, I would like to know what to do, I have a baby girl she is 13 months and I have just informed the alleged father of the baby that I think it may be him…. So I asked him to go for DNA testing which… read more
LCP
LCP
Attorney
Master's Degree
21 satisfied customers
My son fathered a child in his matric year. the girls parents
My son fathered a child in his matric year. the girls parents did not want anything to do with us nor wanted anything from us. The did not want to do a voluntary paternal test. They told us that the g… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
my 17 year old son got a 17 year old girl pregnant, what are
my 17 year old son got a 17 year old girl pregnant, what are our legal obligation? we think the girl must either have a abortion or adoption, but i also suspect that my son could possibly not be the f… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My daughter gave birth during 05/2008 while in a stormy relationship.
My daughter gave birth during 05/2008 while in a stormy relationship. Her partner at that time did not contribute toward medical costs, nor since birth paid towards the childs upbringing and futher me… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x