South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I bought car that is financed by the bank, but I have just

Customer Question
picked up now that in...
I bought car that is financed by the bank, but I have just picked up now that in the contract the car dealer mentioned that I paid deposit of r15 000.00 and he also mentioned that the car has extras like mag rims but that is not reality because the car is standard according to Mercedece Benz company which the manufacture of the car, please advice me if I can change the legality of the contract
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did not pay any deposit for the car, after two years in the contract when I want to trade in the car for another one I'm told that the car will need me to pay hundred thousand extra because it owes more than the book value
Answered in 7 hours by:
11/15/2015
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,620
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified

Hi there and thank you for your question,

When the dealer told the bank that you had made a deposit of R15k, I think that he did that to assist you because the bank will be more likely to give you a loan IF you've made a deposit on the vehicle. i.e. Not a 100% loan, but rather a 90% loan or something like that.

If the vehicle was worth R100k, the dealer would have told the bank that it was worth R115k and that you had paid a deposit of R15k, so the financing required was therefore R100k. The bank would have paid the R100k to the dealer, and everyone would have been happy. The "deposit" was never actually paid by you. The car would have just been "recorded" as being worth more.

The mag is a strange one, because making a vehicle appear to be worth more would have decreased the bank's likelihood of giving you a loan. So I don't really know why this was done. It's strange.

When you trade in a vehicle before 3 years, it is often the case that you've only made a small dent in the capital value of the vehicle because you've been paying back interest! That's why people wait AT LEAST 3 years to trade it in, and more often than not 4 years.

Also, the vehicle's price would have dropped during that 2 year period. The book value.

This means that while you've been paying off the interest on the vehicle for the past 2 years, and making small payments towards the capital value, the book value of the vehicle has actually dropped MORE than your capital payments. That means that if you trade the vehicle in, you'll actually need to PAY the bank to take the vehicle from you!

My advice to people who are in this situation is NOT to trade the vehicle in. Rather keep it until you've paid off everything. Carry on using it for 5 years after you've paid off everything ... then sell it.

You might have a claim against the dealer who assisted you with your credit application form with the bank. But at the end of the day YOU are the applicant for credit, and unfortunately the bank will say that YOU needed to ensure that the information was correct before applying for credit. i.e. the bank won't really assist you, and the dealer will tell you to get lost.

This happens more often that you would think!

This does not mean that you can cancel the financing contract with the bank. The bank will hold you to the contract, and will not see the deposit issue as being any reason to cancel the underlying contract. The bank also didn't induce you to enter into the contract, so you can't claim inducement from the contracting party to cancel the agreement.

Unfortunately it was the dealer who induced you, or at least lied to you. You could take it up with the dealer principal, or Mercedes SA, however you probably won't have much luck there.

If my answer hasn't answered all of your questions, please send me a REPLY with follow up questions so that I can continue to assist you in this same thread for as long as you need. Let me know if you need more advice - don't just rate my answer as "bad".

If my are HAPPY with my answer then please click one of the STAR ratings or the SMILEY FACES to rate my answer!

Good luck and best regards,

CaseLaw

Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi there again,

I hope that you understood the above advice and that it was useful? Please leave positive feedback for me.

If you have a further question please ask it?

Regards

CaseLaw

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,620
1,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its
Hi, My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its only 2 weeks running and I feel she ha stolen the business from me. I found the suppliers and her fiance made a website and face book page … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in this year. I discovered about 6 weeks ago that the cars onboard computer logged an error on the transmission only 1000km after i bought the v… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
Driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are
Hi there, drunken driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are indications drinks were tampered with as my son only had two drinks. No one hurt or killed? We are ignorant with these things a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers
Im currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i
Hello Pearl.. My name is***** currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i can divorce my husband from here … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x