South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I am I have lost the title deed of my late fathers estate

Customer Question
I am maria I have...
I am maria I have lost the title deed of my late fathers estate and now family members are trying to evict me out of the house that I have lived in my whole life and looked after my father until he passed I have contacted lawyers who want to charge me R17060 I do not have the money please help me with advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
11/13/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified

Good Morning

Do you mean the title deed, or do you mean the will?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There is no will and we do not have the title deed. I have my fathers Death certificate I was living with my father when he passed away. My sister and her daughter is now laying claim to the property .
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Was the estate ever reported at the office of the Master?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it was
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

What is the value of the estate with reference to the inventory that you had to supply to the Master?

Also, how are they trying to evict you? Did they apply to court?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
R100 000 is the value they have not applied through the court but they are threatening with legal action, and I need guidance of where to get the title deed copies how much it will cost and also how to legally get the house on my name as there was no will. what is the procedure in the case of no will? I have been living in that house my whole life since 1976.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Okay.

1. Since there was no will, the estate is to be distributed in terms of the Intestate Succession Act. There is a whole list of scenarios that exist, depending on which relatives is still alive. If your father was married at the time of his death, then the whole of the estate will go to his wife. If he was not married, then the house will be divided between his children in equal shares. This means that both you and your sister and if you have other siblings, them too, would inherit the house.

2. From the above it should be clear that you would not be able to get the house in your name only. Neither would your sister. Her daughter would have no claim whatsoever. The transfer of the property must go through a conveyancer. For a property of R 100,000.00 however, the cost is most definitely not R 17,000. It should be a lot less. Closer to R 8,000 - R10,000. So shop around for attorneys.

3. Your sister and her daughter can threaten all they like, but they are not going to succeed with legal action to evict you from the property. Only the owner or someone placed in control of that property by the owner or the Municipality may evict people. So, they have no legal standing to bring an application like that.

You can ask the Legal Aid Board for assistance with the disputes between you and your sister and you can ask the Master of the Court or the person designated for it in your Magistrates Court to assist you with the administration of the deceased estate. You can ask the Law Society in the province that you live for assistance in appointing a pro bono attorney to transfer the property. There is still going to be expenses, such as the deeds office fees and suchlike, but those are probably going to come to R 1,000 - R 2,500.

I hope this helps you a little bit, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you I don't know here to turn anymore, I already gave R5000 to another lawyer that did not help me and his offices closed down. I will contact the law society for a contact. what documents must I take with me?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I would suggest you rather take everything you have. Let them decide what is relevant and what not.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any
Hello I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any further papers from King Williams Town. do you know how I can get hold of the final papers as I now live in UK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation
Good day An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation In the CC the only asset is a house and has a bond on it The individual passed away and in his will he request that the property m… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to know my husband is having an affair. However he
Hi i need to know my husband is having an affair. However he served me with a protection order. I must appear in court in March however i noticed that the order was not signed by the commissioner of o… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial
Hi there, I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial property rentals? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in the USA and my brother lives in South Africa. His stepmother had guardianship of him but she passed away last year. He is 45 and mentally d… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a
Hi. What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a separation? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my wendy or to remove it from my property. Subsequently, I built a new stronger foundation for my wendy so that I can move it around, and I have mo… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a son aged 16 (D.O. 7 June 2001). His mother & I
Good Morning, I have a son aged 16 (D.O.B 7 June 2001). His mother & I never married. I have paid maintenance. My son left school in May 2015. I only became aware of this after phoning the school prin… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Can a court grant you child support from your spouse while
can a court grant you child support from your spouse while you are still married if he refuses to support the family financially? or do i need to go the legat sepation root for that? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Am I right in saying if we started at nil in our marriage
Am I right in saying if we started at nil in our marriage and our assets together is our home and furniture.pension..do we take price of home+ furniture pension less the bond amount, the amount left i… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x