South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I am maternal grandmother of a 7 year old grandson Mpho born

Customer Question
out of wed-lock between my...
I am maternal grandmother of a 7 year old grandson Mpho born out of wed-lock between my son Sizwe and Primrose. I have been responsible for Mpho's wellbeing since his birth. When he was 5 years old his mother Primrose came to my house escorted by Policemen and took Mpho with. Primrose is unemployed but stays in the flats somewhere in Kempton Park with Mpho. Mpho attends a private school called KREFT LAER SKOOL. My son Sizwe was ordered by Kempton Park Maintenance Court to pay maintenance of R3000 per month. Sizwe works part-time in Kempton Park and I am the one left in Johannesburg to deal with Mpho's wellbeing. Last Friday 6 November 2015 Primrose brought Mpho to me and requested me to spend a weekend with him which she will be away and promised to fetch Mpho on Monday 10 November 2015 at 06h00 in the morning. Mpho missed school on that Monday and also today as Primrose never fetched him. I went with Mpho to reported this matter to the Kempton Park Social Workers yesterday afternoon to safeguard myself from Primrose's undetermined rude behaviour where she can give a wrong impression to the Policemen that I kidnapped of forcefully took or kept Mpho against her will. I have written messages on my phone from Primrose regarding her arrangement on Mpho's agreed upon weekend visit. Primrose has neither fetched Mpho from me, nor answered my calls and responded to my telephone messages. It is now two days and Mpho has not been to school. So please advise.
Regards
BAXOLILE MTETWA (Ms)
Concerned Grandmother
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
11/10/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified

Mrs. Mtetwa

You have done everything correctly. You have reported her conduct at the correct authorities and you have created a verifiable (through the sms messages) trial that shows that you have not taken your grandson against his will.

If you are asking in relation to what you can do with regards ***** ***** grandson's schooling, how to get him to school and back etc, then I am afraid I cannot advise you. That would be a logistical issue that I cannot assist with.

If you are asking me whether you can remove him from his school and place him in another school, then the answer is yes, as long as you have the co-operation of your son, who is his guardian.

If you are concerned about the stability or the lack thereof that your grandson has to endure, then you can get relief from the Children's Court. The Children's Act state that even grandmothers can approach a Children's Court (essentially a specialized Magistrates Court) to apply for contact and care, or custody as it used to be known.

So, you can go, with or without the aid of your son, to a Children's Court and show on application that it would be in the best interest of the child that he remains with you if that is what you want. Should a court order that you be given custody, that would prevent his mother from coming to your house in the future and just taking your grandson again.

I am not sure if this answers your question. So if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am going to continue to answer on this thread and will request that they close and refund the other request as a duplicate question. You can refer the Clerk of the Court to Section 23 of the Children's Act. That clearly state that ANY person who has an interest in the child may apply for contact and care. Note that the definition of "care" in the act, includes custody (providing the child with a suitable place to live). Note also that it is not required that the matter first be referred to social welfare before you can make such an application.

With regards ***** ***** schooling: I cannot provide you with a solution on how he can get to school and back every day. All that I can advise you on is that, if he needs to change to a school closer to you, that can be arranged with the assistance of his dad.

In addition, if you are awarded custody, maintenance need to be paid to you so that you can utilize it to the benefit of the child and no longer to the mother.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k deposit. My husband at the time agreed to sign as guarantee, now my ex he refuses to. The developer is running late & if r 5 months late with the t… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is
Hi there. I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is built on my side of the property and my new neighbour wants to increase the height of the wall. He does not want to compromise with th… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i
my car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i need to pay a fine if i dont have a proof that the car used be out of the country after each 6 months. Kindly advice which act and rule is tha… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My car had a mechanical break down in August last year,
HiMy car had a mechanical break down in August last year, subsequently we took it to a repair shop in Johannesburg, Darren and son. After much debate about the cost of the repair we agreed to fit a us… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have
if the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have taken cat for recreational use, not at work and not driving, will they have the right to arrest you and if they do a test and find that it is p… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x