South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

My Partner and I met nearly 3 years ago. She was stating in

Customer Question
Hi. My Partner and...
Hi. My Partner and I met nearly 3 years ago. She was stating in Cullinan at that stage and myself in La Montagne, Pretoria. She had her house up for sale and were looking out for another place in Pretoria and found one at The Woods in MeyersPark. After she had sold her house in Cullinan, she moved in with me for nearly 3 months. During this time, I striped the place she bought at The Woods from front to back. She bought the tiles, Taps, etc. and paid a friend of mine to build new Kitchen Cabinets. Me and my guys removed all the old tiles right-thru the house, I replaced and installed new copper pipes in the Kitchen and both bathrooms, installed n new bath in the one bathroom and completely changed the one in the main bathroom. After 18 months she sold that place and nearly made R300,000- 00 profit of which I didn't got a cent. There was a mutual agreement between us the she pays the bond and I pay the water & Lights, The Levy, buy the Groceries and our cigarettes.
Then she bought a house in Doornpoort, Pretoria where we curried on with our agreement. Then During Nov/Dec 2014 her youngest son moved in with us and our relationship starts to deteriate. I brought it to her attention and her response was that she cannot put here son onto the street.
He never contributed to the household and I lend him some money when he was in trouble financially. Now that things has gotten so worse that we drifted "apart" and the fact that I don't get along with her son, she decided to sell the 2nd property as well. During the time we were living here I did a lot in trying my best to get the garden looking beter, getting people to cut some trees, digging out thorns from the ground etc.
I would like to know if I have a right to some of the profit she had made so far (she is going to make nearly R200,000 on this House) and what way I should take.
Is there some-one you can refer me to too help me as we were living together as Husband and wife and now.?
I was in Prison and played open cards with her right from the beginning. She accepted me like that on one condition, that her kids and no-one of her family must ever find out about it. Somebody told a friend of hers that I was in Prison and he went and told everybody about it. Her sons are upset and doesn't want us together any longer and turned out nasty towards me. I was told by her last-night that its over and we must go our separate ways cos she doesn't wane upset het kids (31 and 34) and she is not willing to take the risk of them turning there back on her.
Please, I have given my everything in our relationship, always respected her, never been rood towards her, spoiled her etc. Is there a light for me at the end of the tunnel?
Regards
Johan
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
10/3/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified

Good Morning

Please just check my understanding of this:

1. You have one property in your name and that is the property where you now live in with her. Let us call that property A

2. She has a property in her name and that is the one that is now being sold. Let us call that property B

3. The agreement pertaining to property B was that she will pay the bond and you will pay the rest.

Am I correct?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello.
No, I don't have any Property on my name. We staying in HER House (Propertyin HER Name)
Yes Point 3 is Correct. Water and Lights, etc.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Since you are not married and the property is not in your name or at least partially in your name, generally speaking, you would not have any claim to any of the profits from that particular property. Your only chance to share in the profit of that property, would be if you could prove a universal partnership.

The elements of that a party need to prove in order to prove a universal partnership is:

* That the partnership has been entered into for the benefit of both parties;

* That the partnership has been entered into for the purposes of yielding a profit;

* That both parties made a contribution to the partnership (whether monetary or otherwise); and

* That the contract must be valid.

If you can prove that this exists and such a partnership has been formed, no party to the partnership may:

* use the joint property of the partnership to the exclusion of the other partner from the control of such property;

* make use of the partnership property without the other partner's authorisation and make personal use of same;

* alienate, encumber and or dispose of any partnership property without the other party's consent.

The effects of this partnership will be similar to that of a marriage in community of property.

The partnership will end:

* If one of the parties predeceases the other; or

* By agreement; or

* By insolvency of one of the partners.

I know that this is probably not the answer that you have hoped for, however, I hope that you can still get some value out of it. I try my best to provide you with a legally sound and accurate answer and however much it pains me, it is not always good news. Trust me when I say that I wish I could provide you with a more optimistic answer. If you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its
Hi, My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its only 2 weeks running and I feel she ha stolen the business from me. I found the suppliers and her fiance made a website and face book page … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in this year. I discovered about 6 weeks ago that the cars onboard computer logged an error on the transmission only 1000km after i bought the v… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are
Hi there, drunken driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are indications drinks were tampered with as my son only had two drinks. No one hurt or killed? We are ignorant with these things a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Im currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i
Hello Pearl.. My name is***** currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i can divorce my husband from here … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will not release my UI-19 (Employment Record Form) until payday 25th of November also have not been paid leave pay probably due on the same day, l… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
A residential estate governed by a home owners association
A residential estate governed by a home owners association which is registered as a S21 company, have published estate rules which inter alia state that the owner of an erf may be levied a monetary fi… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
How to obtain legal guardianship in South Africa?
I would like to know how to obtain legal guardianship of my two granddaughters. My wife and I have been looking after them for seven years on and off. My daughter has agreed to give us guardianship. T… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
15,603 satisfied customers
If I was to sell my house to someone for a spiffed amount
If I was to sell my house to someone for a spiffed amount but to aid the buyer to get a 100% loan The buyer offered a amount more than the prise agreed upon to present to the bank. A second contract w… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
15,603 satisfied customers
I need to know if you could help me with a complaint against
Good day,I need to know if you could help me with a complaint against a mechanic. I have a 2002 C230 Mercedes Kompressor. The mechanic came to fetch it to replace a front bumper three weeks ago. He dr… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x