South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

Goeiedag, Ek wil net bietjie raad kry oor iets. My suster se

Customer Question
Goeiedag, Ek wil net bietjie raad...
Goeiedag,
Ek wil net bietjie raad kry oor iets. My suster se seun is onlangs 23 September in n motorongeluk dood. 'n Trok het bo-oor sy bakkie gery. Die trok was aan die verkeerde kant van die pad. Al die verskeie papiere ens is gekry na die doodsondersoek.
My navraag:
1) Wat moet sy wergewer in hierdie geval uitbetaal ( sy Ouma is sy "beneficiary" in alles gemaak
2) Wat is die WET wanneer iemand aflewings(staa) vir 'n matskappy maak, hy het deur die nag afgelewer en deur die dag gewerk. - Is daar nie n soort 'gevaar' assuransie wat op so persoon deur die maatskappy uitgeneem moes word nie - wat dan aan sy Ouma uitbetaal moes word nie - die tipe werk wat hy gedoen het om so baie aflewrings vir sy maatskappy te doen, is mos gevaarlik - ons paaie is gevaarlik.
3) Hoe lank moet sy salaris na sy dood aan sy naasbestaande(Ouma) uitbetaal word.
4) Soos ek verstaan het hy nie oortyd of 'incentive' gekry wat hom blykbaar toekom nie.
5) By wie moet ek namens my ma (sy Ouma) die padongeluksfonds eis ingee.
6) Moet sy Ouma aansoek doen vir UIF.
7) In so geval wie moet vir sy begrafnis betaal. Hy is dood aan diens.
8) Die maatskappy het n eis ingesit vir die 'workers compensation' wat is dit? Die maatskappy se dit kan jare vat om uit te betaal. Ek weet nie hoekom nie en hulle kan my nie antwoord nie.
9) Hulle het wel sy Ouma laat weet dat sy 'n 'death benefit' gaan kry en die 'provident fund' maar dit kan 'n tydjie neem en is nie veel nie, want hulle het eers Januarie 2015 aangesluit.
10) Kan ons die trok maatskappy aanspreeklik hou wat sy dood veroorsaak het. Daar was nog n persoon in die bakkie, maar het niks oorgekom nie. Die trok was oor sy kant van die bakkie.
11) Kan iemand in die maatskappy optree as eksekuteur van die 'boedel' - is dit nie botsende belange nie.
12) Wat is die WET op iemand wat aflewerings(staal) vir n maatskappy doen. Hoe die bestuurder beskerm moet word sodat die maatskappy nie misbruik maak van hom nie.
13) Ons wil asseblief die hoekoms en waaroms weet, dat hierdie pragtige seun van net 28 jaar op so gruwelike wyse moes sterf. Wie aanspreklik is en wat daar is wat ons alles moes eis namens my ma(sy Ouma)
Baie dankie vir die tyd en moeite wat dit neem om my epos te lees.
Yvette Du Plessis (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/2/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified

Goeie more

Eerstens laat my toe om te simpatiseer met die tragiese verlies in julle familie. Ek verstaan dat dinge maar bietjie deurmekaar kan wees na so gebeurtenis, maar ek sal antwoord so goed ek kan om julle rigting te gee.

Kan jy vir my sê of die boedel al aangemeld is by die Meester van die Hoogeregshof en of iemand aangestel is as ekseketeur? Het hy 'n testament gehad?

Was sy Ouma finansiëel afhanklik van hom?

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dankie vir jou terugvoering.Nee hy het nie n testament gehad nie.Hy het sy Ouma by sy werk as sy 'beneficary' opgesit vir sy 'death benefit' en 'provident fund'Ja hy het finasieel na sy Ouma omgesien. Hy het die huurhuis maandeliks betaal.Ek sal uitvind of die boedel oorgegee is. Dit is seker as hulle se my ma moet net die papiere teken. sy maar bietjie bang, soos ek in my epos verduidelik het.NS! Hierdie R510 wat ek nou betaal het. Dit is mos net n eenmalige begrad ne. Wil net seker maak.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Kan ons asseblief op epos korrespondeer. Ek is nou op google.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ek mag ongelukkig nie my e-pos adres uitgee nie, juis omdat Just Answer bekommerd is dat ons hulle gaan omseil. Maar ek sal jou kan antwoord hier en jy sal kan terugkom wanneer jy tyd het. Die betaling is eenmalig. Dit blyk nie asof jy 'n subscriber is nie, so net een maal.

Hoe dinge nou moet werk is dat die boedel aangemeld moet word by die Meester. Julle kan 'n ekseketeur nomineer en dit hoef nie iemand by die werk te wees nie. Indien hulle jou it wysgemaak het, dan is dit nie die waarheid nie.

Die ekseketeur sal dan die nodige doen om sy laaste salaris en verlof uitbetalings te kry. Ongelukkig sal die ekseketeur nie op hierdie stadium die oortyd kan aanspreek nie. Indien die seun dit gedurende sy leeftyd gedoen het, dit by 'n hof was en die pleitstukke alreeds gesluit was, dan sou die ekseketeur kon voortgaan daarmee.

1. Die werkgewer moet slegs sy laaste salaris en enige verlof wat uitbetaalbaar is uitbetaal.

2. Daar is geen wetlike vereiste op die werkgewer om versekering uit te neem op hulle werknemers se lewens nie. Die Wet op Basiese Diensvoorwaardes stel wel die maksimum hoeveelheid werksure wat 'n werknemer mag werk per dag en dit is 10 ure. So, indien die werkgewer dit oorskry het, dan is dit teen die wet en moet dit by die Departemenet van Arbeid aangemeld word. Dit het egter op die stdium geen effek op enige eise wat die Ouma mag hê nie.

3. Die werkgewer se verpligting om salaris te betaal stop op die datum waarop die seun oorlede is. Hulle het geen wetlike verpligting om aan te hou om sy salaris aan sy naasbestaandes en/of afhanklikes te betaal nie. Daar mag wel so verpligting op die Provident Fund wees, maar dit sal afhang van die reels van daardie fonds.

4. Oortyd kan nie deur die ekseketeur aangespreek nie. Incentives mag dalk wel aangespreek word, maar dit vorm deel van die pligte van die ekseketeur.

5. Ek stel voor dat jy vind 'n prokureur wat spesialiseer in hierdie tipe van eise. Hulle doen dit meesal op gebeurlikheid, wat beteken indien hulle verloor betaal julle niks nie, maar as hulle wen vat hulle 25% van die waarde van die eis. Julle betaal niks in die interim nie. Jy sal heelwat advertensies op die internet en in koerante kry wat vir die tipe firmas. Gaan maar net mooi deur hulle fooie ooreenkomste.

6. Sy Ouma sal nie kwalifiseer vir UIF nie. Slegs kinders, gades of 'life partners' kwalifiseer vir doodsvoordele

7. Die boedel sal vir die begrafnis moet betaal. Daar is nie 'n verpligting op die werkgewer om die begrafnis te dek nie.

8. Dit is 'n staatsinstansie soortgelyk aan die Padongelukkefonds waar werknemers eise kan insit vir ekonomiese verliese as gevolg van beserings aan diens. Ek sal nie op die stadium kan sê of die Padongelukkefonds wet en of die Ongevalle kommisaris verantwoordelik is vir die hantering van die eis nie. Die prokureur wat u kry om die eis te hanteer sal u beter daaromtrent kan inlig nadat hy na al die feite gekyk het.

9. Neem kennis, maar ek kan nie veel uitwei hierop nie.

10. Jy kan, maar dit is beter om die Padongelukkfonds of die Ongevalle Kommissaris aanspreeklik te hou. Hulle sakke is heelwat dieper en dit vat maar ewe veel tyd.

11. Reeds geanwtoord. Julle kan die ekseketeur nomineer.

12. en 13. Die hoekoms en die waaroms gaan baie bladsye beslaan, so ook wat die Wet doen om werknemers te beskerm. Daar is ten minste drie afsonderlike wette, tesame met hulle regulasies, beleidskrifte en kennisgewings wat net daaroor handel. Dit is onmoontlik om dit in die bestek van hierdie antwoord te behandel.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ek wil net riglyne he van wat gedoen moet word in so geval en wat die werk voor aanspreeklik is, en of die trokbestuurder se maatskappy.Baie dankie vir jou terugvoering ek sal daardeurgaan en kyk wat ek vir my ma kan doen.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My plesier

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its
Hi, My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its only 2 weeks running and I feel she ha stolen the business from me. I found the suppliers and her fiance made a website and face book page … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in this year. I discovered about 6 weeks ago that the cars onboard computer logged an error on the transmission only 1000km after i bought the v… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are
Hi there, drunken driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are indications drinks were tampered with as my son only had two drinks. No one hurt or killed? We are ignorant with these things a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will not release my UI-19 (Employment Record Form) until payday 25th of November also have not been paid leave pay probably due on the same day, l… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
Im currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i
Hello Pearl.. My name is***** currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i can divorce my husband from here … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
A residential estate governed by a home owners association
A residential estate governed by a home owners association which is registered as a S21 company, have published estate rules which inter alia state that the owner of an erf may be levied a monetary fi… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
How to obtain legal guardianship in South Africa?
I would like to know how to obtain legal guardianship of my two granddaughters. My wife and I have been looking after them for seven years on and off. My daughter has agreed to give us guardianship. T… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
15,603 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x