South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need legal advice regarding a dog killing. Pit came out of…

Customer Question
I need legal advice regarding...
I need legal advice regarding a dog killing. Pit bull came out of house and crossed the street and we were walking 3 dogs. Pit bull grabbed Jack Russel and owner was not able to restraint dog resulting in the death of my Jack Russel. Pit bull owner refuses to pay for cremation of my dog. Thx Peter
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
8/11/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified

Good Morning

Unfortunately, in my opinion, you are going to struggle to claim the cremation costs from the owner. According to our law, cremating your dog is not a necessity and as a result, is not a type of damage that you can claim for.

This does not mean that you have no claim against the owner of the pit bull, but it would be limited to any veterinarian bills that you may have incurred to try and save the dog, as well as the value of the dog (in other words, the amount of money that you need to pay someone to get the same breed of dog).

I know that this is probably not the answer that you have hoped for, however, I hope that you can still get some value out of it. I try my best to provide you with a legally sound and accurate answer and however much it pains me, it is not always good news. Trust me when I say that I wish I could provide you with a more optimistic answer. If you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You did not touch the Malicious Damages Claim with the Police or any other remedy open to me. A R 400 breakfast can not only consist of toast? Please try harder.Thx
Peter
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Peter, I understand that you are upset. I too would be upset if something were to happen to my dogs.

You asked me a question about a very particular point (which did not consist any queries with regards ***** ***** damage to property), which I answered in my opinion, to the point. I also offered you the opportunity to ask additional questions, which I am glad you made use of.

With regards ***** ***** question on malicious damage to property: It is only going to be a malicious damage to property if the owner encouraged his dog to go after your dog. It may very well be that the owner of the dog did, however, transgress certain Municipal by-laws that require him to ensure that the dog is kept in his yard. Unfortunately I cannot say for certain that such a by-law does exist, but the Municipality will be able to assist. There is no database that I can access to check to establish this.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just learnt a R 400 lesson!
Thx
Peter
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Like I said, Peter. Unfortunately I can only give advice on the law as it stands and it is not always what we want it to be. Nothing I can do about that, unfortunately.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My apologies I pressed enter prematurely I will draft my
My apologies I pressed enter prematurely I will draft my question and then send it through … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
Well it's the same or more ore less the same as the post I'm
Well it's the same or more ore less the same as the post I'm reading. Yes I have a dog, I also have 3 kids but miners. So they got home and the older one opened the gate and dog ran under him and he g… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
My dog was attacked by a neighbours 2 dogs through their
Hi my dog was attacked by a neighbours 2 dogs through their fence whilst walking...mine was off lead... … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
Hallo I just want to find out about what legal action can be
Hallo I just want to find out about what legal action can be taken in the following problem. Our dog got out and walk aroud the complex we stay in and got into n fight with another owner's dog that wa… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
I need urgent advice regards an incident that occurred
Good day. I need urgent advice regards ***** ***** that occurred yesterday morning at 9:30 in Sinoville Pretoria. A so called dog walker with two huge boerboels walked past my yard. The one dog grabbe… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my
Good evening, in a recent incident in a public park, my 69 year old mom was walking her dog, a 13 year old bull terrier and after looking around for passers by, finding none, she released the dog from… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
Hi, we live in a security estate close to Pretoria. I have
Hi, we live in a security estate close to Pretoria. I have a small taser which I carry with me when I walk my dogs who are really small. Other people walking their dogs around here also carry either t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,801 satisfied customers
HI there I am having a problem with my domestic. She has been
HI there I am having a problem with my domestic. She has been with me full time sine Jan 2011. She works at my house and at my moms house as part of her contract. Yesterday my mom got home and she had… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
Hi, I was away when the repairman came to repair the automatic
Hi, I was away when the repairman came to repair the automatic gate. When he opened it my two dogs ran out and went up the road. 3 houses up there was a hole in the fence and when my dogs went sniffin… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
I bought a house 2 months ago (sectional title). The owner
I bought a house 2 months ago (sectional title). The owner had two huskies and both the owner and the estate agent said on numerous occasions it would not be a problem with my 3 dogs (1 Labrador, dach… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
GOOD DAY. WE LIVE IN PRETORIA SOUTH AFRICA IN A COMPLEX OF
GOOD DAY. WE LIVE IN PRETORIA SOUTH AFRICA IN A COMPLEX OF +- 40 DOUBLE STOREY UNITS, WITH 4 JACK RUSSEL DOGS. THE PROPERTY IS OWNED BY US AS A FULL TITLE STAND. THERE'S A BODYCORPORATE WITH CERTAIN R… read more
Bert274
Bert274
Attorney
Master's Degree
481 satisfied customers
What can I do about dogs constantly barking from across the
What can I do about dogs constantly barking from across the valley from where we live. The noise travels excessively and we get the noise coming across from at least 10 houses (some have up to 4 dogs … read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
Let me try keep it short. My neighbour (around 55) shot and
Let me try keep it short. My neighbour (around 55) shot and killed 2 of our dogs (a Greyhound and Jack Russel) on his farm. I know he recognised the one but he denies it and said they looked like kaf.… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
On the 25 December we were at friends of my husband. His friend
On the 25 December we were at friends of my husband. His friend had a boer bull cross dog. He had kept the dog locked up all afternoon in the early evening he let the dog out into the company. The dog… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
My sister is staying with me temporarily with her two dogs,
My sister is staying with me temporarily with her two dogs, of which one is a Jack Russel. She was at work on Sunday and I was watering the garden when the dogs came out. A woman was walking her dogs … read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
My dog ran out into the street when our gate was opened to
My dog ran out into the street when our gate was opened to let a car out. He bit a small dog walking past our house with his owner. The attack on the smaller dog was unprovoked, but our dog although l… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
A neighbour of mine was dropping of mail at my house, and claims
A neighbour of mine was dropping of mail at my house, and claims my dog bit her through our closed security gate. She has sent me a letter requesting me to pay her R200 - the cost of a new pair of pan… read more
LCP
LCP
Attorney
Master's Degree
21 satisfied customers
I have raised a question about disturbance of peace where my
I have raised a question about disturbance of peace where my neighbor's dogs is a nuisance when barking at night and that my neighbor illegally breeds with Jack Russels and Windhonde. After numerous r… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x