South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

What happens in the event where one beneficiary to an estate

Customer Question
does not want to sign...
What happens in the event where one beneficiary to an estate does not want to sign as a result of not being satisfied with certain isdies? Can the other beneficiaries still get their part of the estate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/31/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
Good eveningIn order to provide you with the most accurate answer, I may have to ask you a lot of questions. This may seem tedious and irrelevant, but trust me, there is a reason for every question. So please be patient throughout the process and if it takes a little long for me to come back to you, it is probably because I am researching your answer. I hope that is okay.What is it that the beneficiary needs to sign?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am under the impression that a beneficiary may not wsnt to sign if not in agreement with the executor. If so can the other beneficiaries still get thri part of the estate?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There is a dispute our siblings and I am not prepared to accept the outcome of the executor. What is my recourse?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
At some stage, the executor needs to present his Liquidation and Distribution Account to the Master of the High Court or at the Magistrates Court, where it must lay for inspection by all that have an interest in the estate to inspect. Has that happened yet?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not as far as I know - he does not keep us updated. Should he inform us when this will happen? What do I do if I am not happy with the liquidation and distribution report?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
There is no requirement that he need to inform you to do this. He must, however, advertise in the local newspaper that the account has been submitted and where. So, you need to start reading the classifieds and periodically check with the Master's representative whether the account has been filed or not. Once the account is filed, then this is when you need to react. You need to file an affidavit with the Master or his representative in which you object to the account and set out the reasons for your objections. The Master will then make a decision on whether to uphold your objections or to reject it. If the Master rejects your objection, then you have thirty days to refer the matter to a High Court. So, you would then approach an attorney (if you wish to take the objection further) who will assist you in applying to the High Court for an order to direct the Executor to amend his Liquidation and Distribution account.I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any
Hello I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any further papers from King Williams Town. do you know how I can get hold of the final papers as I now live in UK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation
Good day An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation In the CC the only asset is a house and has a bond on it The individual passed away and in his will he request that the property m… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to know my husband is having an affair. However he
Hi i need to know my husband is having an affair. However he served me with a protection order. I must appear in court in March however i noticed that the order was not signed by the commissioner of o… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial
Hi there, I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial property rentals? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in the USA and my brother lives in South Africa. His stepmother had guardianship of him but she passed away last year. He is 45 and mentally d… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a
Hi. What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a separation? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x