South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

In general how long is it acceptable seller

Customer Question
Hello, In general how long is...
Hello,
In general how long is it acceptable for a seller to fulfil it's obligations of a purchase agreement for fixed property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/13/2015
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,621
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified
Hi there and thank you for your question,The normal test to calculate the time period is to ask the question: "What is a reasonable period of time?" Unfortunately this is all attorneys normally have to go on. The reasonable time to obtain bond approval might be 7 days, but the reasonable time to have drawings drawn up for the house might be 14 days. It all depends. Can you give me an example of what you are talking about? Perhaps that will help me give my opinion.If there is something more specific that you need clarity on, please continue in this same thread. Let me know if you need more advice!I hope you found my answer helpful. If you did, PLEASE rate my answer & please leave me positive feedback! Good luck and best regards,CaseLawPlease note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks,My issue is as follows:
I signed a purchase agreement for a property in Feb this year and paid my deposit and all relevant duties within a couple of weeks, a month before the agreed date as the seller requested that they wanted this process to be completed quickly. I then had my pre-approved bond documents signed as well as the transfer documents, the seller was obligated in the agreement to provide an Electrical COC, Gas COC, a borehole test and a Electric fence CoC, the seller disputed the requirements thereof and the transferring attorney did nothing to assist me in this as required, eventually in May the transfer took place after only some of the obligations were fulfilled in May month. I incurred costs in rental of the same property until transfer date and dispute these based on the failure of the seller to fulfil obligations and failure of the Transferring attorney to ensure that these obligations were met. I did follow up daily and advised the attorney that I wished to put the seller on notice in terms of the purchase agreement that it was failing to meet obligations agreed and required by Law. I am now being threatened by the sellers personally as I refuse to pay for time delays caused by them purposely. They claim that a reasonable time for transfer is 3-4 months which in contradiction to the statements made by the attorney at the signature of documents. Please advise.
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi there,If the seller was obligated IN TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT OF SALE to provide an Electrical COC, Gas COC, a borehole test and a Electric fence CoC, then the seller must do this. Those clauses were inserted to protect you. He can't now argue that he should not need to comply with them.The reasonable time for a transfer of a property can be 3 - 4 months. The quickest it could happen is roughly 8 - 10 weeks, but 3 months is quite normal. Only if there are Rates issues will the transfer take 4 - 5 months.The transferring attorney will often give you a time indication based on a "best case scenario". You can't be bound to it, but you can use it as a rough estimate for things.Does that assist?What time delays is the seller requesting you to pay for? I don't understand that part? Is it occupational rental that you need to pay because you were already in occupation of the premises before transfer? Now you don't want to pay the occupational rental?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi there again,
I hope that you understood the above advice and that it was useful? Please leave positive feedback for me.
If you have a further question please ask it?
Regards
CaseLaw
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Barend B. Your Own Question
Barend B.
Barend B.
Barend B., Legal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,364
1,364 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Barend B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official.
Hello I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official. She has asked me to marry her but is emotionally blackmailing me for money!! She is South African Lucy-Anne Chapman And she got marrie… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our properties. They did not contact me or consult me prior to building on the wall. When I appealed to the building inspector, he informed me … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Employees in administrative functions in the company were
Hi, Employees in administrative functions in the company were put on short time and a reduction of 10% of CTC in August this year. Now there is a restructure and various employees are being retrenched… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this goes first time around... Got a section 65(1) to appear on December 5, debt is from 2012 when I got divorced in high-court and involves bill … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,621 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x