South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

An owner of a property in our complex has not paid his levies.(R15000

Customer Question
outstanding) He does not...
An owner of a property in our complex has not paid his levies.(R15000 outstanding) He does not live in the complex. His additions to the house also do not comply to municipal laws. Can our HOA pass a resolution stating that any resident/ owner in contravention of any national, municipal or our own HOA laws will/ can have their wheels clamped ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
Good morning. You can, potentially, make any rule that does not contravene the Constitution or any other act. So, potentially, such a rule may be valid, provided that the rule is made in accordance with the constitution/memorandum of incorporation of the HOA. In other words, where the constitution/MOI makes provision for rules to be amended or added or removed, the process to have those rules added must be followed to the letter. Additionally, a rule that is arbitrary and does not allow for the person who is going to be affected by the implementation of it to respond, will be against the rules of administration of justice and would be invalid. So, in other words, if your rule is structured in such a way that the decision to clamp the wheels can be done by the board of directors/trustees based on their decision that the rule has been breached, that would be invalid. There must be a mechanism whereby the offender is awarded an opportunity to state his case.Furthermore, if the sanction (the clamping of the wheels) is 'overkill' (that is, there is a less intrusive way to enforce the rule), the rule will also be invalid. And I think that, if you are going to fall short of administrative justice principles, that this is where you are going to fall short. In my opinion, you will do better by implementing a fine system and if one of the owners do not pay, to sue him for payment through the courts.I know that this is probably not the answer that you have hoped for, however, I hope that you can still get some value out of it. I try my best to provide you with a legally sound and accurate answer and however much it pains me, it is not always good news. Trust me when I say that I wish I could provide you with a more optimistic answer. If you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service,kindly rate it positively
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(I understand that the HOA legal docs/ articles need to be very specific) ... in the following Van Rooyen v Hillandale Homeowners Association (1603/2014) [2014] ZAFSHC 226 (11 December 2014) and In two recent cases decided in the Supreme Court of Appeal (SCA), namely, Willow Waters Homeowners Association (Pty) Limited v KOKA NO and others [2015] JOL 32760 (SCA) and Cowin NO v Kyalami Estate Homeowners Association (499/2013) [2014] ZASCA 221, • - "HOAs now enjoy the same level of protection afforded to municipalities and body corporates in respect of outstanding debts and may withhold clearance certificates until such time that the arrear levies have been paid" (end quote)
So based on the above recent court rulings .....municipalities do not go to the courts to find relief. .....They just cancel/cut off services and HOAs are able to withhold services ...if its in the constitution or amended resolutionsAm I on the right track ? (THANKS!)
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I think you are over simplifying it. Let me explain. Before a property can be sold, the Municipality or Body Corporate or HOA needs to issue a certificate that state that all the levies/rates and taxes have been paid. So, obviously, they cannot issue such a certificate unless levies have factually been paid. They cannot be forced to issue clearance certificates (there are certain exemptions, but this is not relevant here) in order for the transfer to be processed unless the arrears are paid.This, however, still does not give the Municipality a guarantee that the money will be paid. If they want to enforce payment through, for instance, a writ of execution, emoluments attachment orders or garnishee orders, they still need to go to court in order to obtain a judgment. Similarly, there are case law that prohibits a Municipality from just cutting off services without notice. There is a process that the Municipality needs to follow before they can cut off the electricity or the water or whatever. It entails that notice be given to the person who is in arrears and allowing him to declare a dispute. If there is a dispute, then the Municipality is not allowed to cut off the electricity until the dispute has been dealt with. That dispute is normally dealt with at court, through the Municipality issuing summons and the rate payer defending that summons.So, essentially, the issue surrounding clearance certificates and the issue surrounding the collection of outstanding levies is two different issues.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I am renting a house with a thatch roof that has mold in
I am renting a house with a thatch roof that has mold in some areas and a lot of dust comes into the house through the roof as the individual straws in the roof continue to degenerate. Is the landlord… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Must a landlord fix a broken tap? The tap does not function
Must a landlord fix a broken tap ? The tap does not function at all; it can't be opened or closed.… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I am the youngest of 4 siblings and my mother has been
I am the youngest of 4 siblings and my mother has been living with my husband and i for about 9 years now with NO help either financial or emotional from the other siblings. Since her fall in 082016 s… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My position is GM of a hotel. Owner is claiming my
Hi. My position is GM of a hotel. Owner is claiming my retrenchment due to finances. Is there a time limit to when he is legally allowed to rehire someone in the same position if and when finances imp… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I need advice please. I was born in Cape Town, gave my SA
Hi, I need advice please. I was born in Cape Town, gave my SA passport up to become a new Zealander. I live in Perth Western Australia. Home Affaires has sent me a letter saying that I am still a Perm… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I am seeking legal advice for legal action against telkom.
Hi I am seeking legal advice for legal action against telkom … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Is there any legal action can be taken against a person who
Is there any legal action can be taken against a person who does not fulfill their marriage vows, more especially if the other person wants to sort out the underlining issues … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k
I signed an OTP for a property off plan & paid R400k deposit. My husband at the time agreed to sign as guarantee, now my ex he refuses to. The developer is running late & if r 5 months late with the t… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is
Hi there. I have question regarding my boundary wall. The wall is built on my side of the property and my new neighbour wants to increase the height of the wall. He does not want to compromise with th… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i
my car was pund and they reused to give me the claiming i need to pay a fine if i dont have a proof that the car used be out of the country after each 6 months. Kindly advice which act and rule is tha… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My car had a mechanical break down in August last year,
HiMy car had a mechanical break down in August last year, subsequently we took it to a repair shop in Johannesburg, Darren and son. After much debate about the cost of the repair we agreed to fit a us… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
If the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have
if the police in Gauteng come to your house and you have taken cat for recreational use, not at work and not driving, will they have the right to arrest you and if they do a test and find that it is p… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or
If I am found with cat drug in my system but not a dealer or any actual drug on me will I get arrested? And would I get a criminal record. This is for South Africa… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is
There are three of us in CC who own a property. Split is 60/30/10. Can the 30% shareholder sell shares without consent of 60% shareholder. The money in the account covers the outstanding bond so for t… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced:
Please verify if the following leave policy can be enforced: The Company's annual leave cycle commences on 01 February and terminates 31 January of the following year. Employees may only carry over a … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South
Hi "Is it legal to charge interest on interest under South African law? I was charged interest on overdue account in June 2017 and then the following month was charged further interest on this amount … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x