South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

My house on the Clanwilliam dam hasbeen expropriated along

Customer Question
with about 20 others. Only...
My house on the Clanwilliam dam hasbeen expropriated along with about 20 others. Only 10 or so houses will remain. The HOA have cash in the bank of approx R350 000 and will receive R2.2 million for the security house which all owners have contributed to, in the form of special levies when it was built. To me it seems faie that the HOA should dissolve/disband and distribute the assets fairly between all 30 home-owners. Remaining home -owners should then restart their own HOA with their own funds. However, existing HOA wants to build or buy a new securty house with the funds to serve the needs of the remaining 10. What is fair and legal in this case? And what legislation applies?
Kind regards
Joan Kleynhans
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/17/2015
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,651
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified
Hi there Joan and thank you for your question,
I'm afraid that you're not going to like my answer, but I'm going to give it to you anyway. Please don't rate me negatively as a result thereof.
First, a HOA is a separate legal entity which has its own rights, and is capable of suing or being sued. The HOA can enter into agreements in its own name, can have a constitution binding its members, can open banking accounts in its own name, and can be wound up by special resolution or court order.
The assets of a HOA do not belong to the members.
Only when a HOA is dissolved do the members receive a dividend (share) of the proceeds remaining from the HOA.
On the facts, the HOA is not being wound up, but you think that it would be fair if it was to be wound up so it could distribute the funds.
There is no legislation that deals with your situation. There is legislation in general that deals with HOAs, and their powers, constitutions, etc ... but not in relation to when/if a HOA should be wound up.
Normally the HOA is made up of members who own houses in a certain area. If a member sells his house, then the new owner automatically becomes a member of the HOA. Typically therefore, it is NOT common that a HOA is wound up! Only really in cases where the HOA is insolvent does it get wound up.
Legally, I am of the opinion that there is no legislation that will assist you, or even case law. I also can't find any common law on the point.
Speaking to what is fair, I don't think that what you're proposing is actually fair. If the current HOA has a security house, which is going to be expropriated, and the HOA will receive money for that, and the HOA needs to build a new house, then why shouldn't the HOA be entitled to use that money for the construction? I am of the opinion that it can.
I don't see any reason/way to compel the HOA to distribute the funds to existing members, unless you can pass a special resolution. Perhaps that is your best bet. i.e. ensure that you have 75% voting rights in total, and then vote to pay out the existing members? On the face of it it looks like you only have 66%. i.e. 20 houses voting yes out of 30 in total.
My advice is to make some noise to the HOA committee, but stop before launching legal proceedings!
If there is something more specific that you need clarity on, please continue in this same thread. Let me know if you need more advice!
I hope you found my answer helpful. If you did, PLEASE rate my answer & please leave me positive feedback!
Good luck and best regards,
CaseLaw
Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi there again,
I hope that you understood the above advice and that it was useful? Please leave positive feedback for me.
If you have a further question please ask it?
Regards
CaseLaw
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,651
1,651 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law

CaseLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any
Hello I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any further papers from King Williams Town. do you know how I can get hold of the final papers as I now live in UK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation
Good day An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation In the CC the only asset is a house and has a bond on it The individual passed away and in his will he request that the property m… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to know my husband is having an affair. However he
Hi i need to know my husband is having an affair. However he served me with a protection order. I must appear in court in March however i noticed that the order was not signed by the commissioner of o… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial
Hi there, I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial property rentals? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in the USA and my brother lives in South Africa. His stepmother had guardianship of him but she passed away last year. He is 45 and mentally d… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a
Hi. What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a separation? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my wendy or to remove it from my property. Subsequently, I built a new stronger foundation for my wendy so that I can move it around, and I have mo… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
I have a son aged 16 (D.O. 7 June 2001). His mother & I
Good Morning, I have a son aged 16 (D.O.B 7 June 2001). His mother & I never married. I have paid maintenance. My son left school in May 2015. I only became aware of this after phoning the school prin… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,651 satisfied customers
Can a court grant you child support from your spouse while
can a court grant you child support from your spouse while you are still married if he refuses to support the family financially? or do i need to go the legat sepation root for that? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x